Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
90
Motherboard
GA-Z390-DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I must be missing something. I followed these instructions and here is what happens:
The OpenCore Canopy does launch but after I select the EFI drive I want to boot from the screen goes black and I and I get a DoNot Symbol (circle with the slash across it) and the machine eventually shuts off.
If I select the other drive (which is what I am supposed to do) the screen goes black and the apple logo comes up with a thermometer going like it is doing a system restore I think. This gets halfway through and the screen just goes black.
I still have my backup so after F12 I select that boot drive. Clover runs and I select my initial drive. Things come back except my dual monitors are just one, iTunes wants to launch but doesn't have my credentials, and 1Password keeps trying to verify (which I cancel).

Removing that file has no effect, but any of these could have had a positive impact:
  • Cold boot
  • Reset NVRAM
  • Disable CFG-Lock in BIOS and configure the remaining parameters

I have this same problem and after these steps + "remove boot argument agdpmod=pikera." since I have a Vega 64, I still have instant stop-sign when trying to choose my boot drive. I'm on Catalina atm and Opencore 0.7.5.

Things that I'm thinking might impact:

• The USB stick is 64GB. Is that too big? Does it need to be <32gb?
• I have a Firewire 800 PCI card installed.
• Does the USB port matter for the stick if I get as far as the boot loader screen?

I cannot get Windows to boot from my other SATA SSD either via OpenCore. It sends me to the Windows repair screen. I click "Boot Windows 10" and then the computer just reboots. I have disabled AppleVTD.

What else can I have missed?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 24, 2014
Messages
8
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi,

I'm using Oc 0.74 and Monterey 12.01. with USB Bt module. I did the Bt fix. The mouse works well, but the Audio Midi Bt setting does not work. Unable to recognize Cme Widi master midi Bt. Is there any solution for this already?
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2014
Messages
90
Motherboard
GA-Z390-DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello !! You can try, if you wish, this EFI Clover 5142 (necessary for Monterey) which I made for my pleasure. It is functional with my Designare Z390 configuration ... You just have to indicate in the SMBIOS section your serial numbers etc. I recommend to use the iMac19,1 SMBIOS ... because T2 SMBIOS chips (like iMacPro1,1) require, in the RTVariables section the addition of an HWTarget key. You can ask me if you want ...
To possibly modify the included config.plist I recommend you to use either Plist editor or Clover Configurator in its latest version (imperative) 5.19.0.0. because it allows in case of modification of the SMBIOS to keep the ExtendedFirmWares in the SMBIOS essential for the installation of Monterey.
PS : Look at the bootargs you are currently using, especially if there are any that are necessary for your graphics card ...par exemple...
PS2 : If necessary, and if he has the time, I would like to have the opinion of Casey the chief !!

If you want to continue using Clover (which is still a good choice from my point of view - I use OpenCore 0.7.5 or Clover 5142 indefinitely) you will have to update it in its 5142 version (with update day of UEFI drivers - OpenRuntime.efi in particular) and kexts as usual ...
It will also be necessary to modify the config.plist, using Plist Editor for example, by adding a Quirk in the "Quirks" section:
Key: ResizeAppleGpuBars, Type: Number, Value: -1
and,
to install or update Monterey, using Clover configurator (imperatively 5.19.0.0) :
in the SMBIOS section: check Update Firmware Only (to keep the serial numbers, Board Serial Number, SmUUID, etc.)
In the drop-down menu located next to this box, choose your SMBIOS, in this way two new items will be entered: Extended Firmware Features and Extended Firmware Features Mask.

If you use an SMBIOS corresponding to a Mac equipped with the T2 chip, you will also need to enter a new item entitled HWTarget in the Rt Variables section.

The HWTarget corresponding to the SMBIOS “T2” used is found in this table: (do not use parentheses)

MacBookPro 15.1 (J680AP) 15.2 (J132AP) 15.3 (J780AP) & 15.4 (J213AP)
MacBookPro16.1 (J152FAP) 16.3 (J223AP) & 16.4 (J215AP) MacBookPro16.2 (J214KAP)
MacBookAir8,1 (J140KAP) & 8,2 (J140AAP)
MacBookAir9,1 (J230KAP)
Macmini8,1 (J174AP)
iMac20.1 (J185AP) & 20.2 (J185FAP)
iMacPro1,1 (J137AP)
MacPro7,1 (J160AP)

EDIT : I forgot to say that Clover remains the best bootloader for Dual Boot (with Windows and macOs)

Attached is an example of config.plist for iMacPro1,1

Hey @zgonda . Thanks for this. I've decided to also try and see if if can get clover 5142 working. I downloaded your earlier EFI folder from this thread (see quote), because it also has the imac19.1 SMBIOS that I currently have. However, after setting everything up with my bootargs and serial/board numbers, I get this:
IMG_0242.jpeg


I get to the Clover 5142 boot screen though without problems. I have an RX Vega 64 and I'm on 10.15.7, Catalina. Any ideas?

Thanks!
 
Joined
Apr 13, 2021
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Hello @CaseySJ and everyone!

I'm a long time lurker and first time poster.

I've built a great hackintosh in early 2020 thank to Casey's awesome and detailed guide! I'm running Catalina 10.5.3 and It's time to update. The issue I'm having is, when i look at my config.plist to get my ROM number etc, there's nothing there! I'd be happy to have the same machine ID so when I update I won't have to re-authorize all of my software.

I would very much appreciate any input from anyone as to how to retrieve the information (if possible). I did try the search function and did not find a solution.

Thanks you for your continued support in this forum. As I mentioned, I am long time lurker and have come here to seek knowledge countless of times.
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,605
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Any ideas?

You have multiple instances of some kexts and they are different versions.
These may be actual or cached.
Clear NVRAM.
Boot without cache and check /EFI and /Library/Extensions.
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
25,996
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @CaseySJ and everyone!

I'm a long time lurker and first time poster.

I've built a great hackintosh in early 2020 thank to Casey's awesome and detailed guide! I'm running Catalina 10.5.3 and It's time to update. The issue I'm having is, when i look at my config.plist to get my ROM number etc, there's nothing there! I'd be happy to have the same machine ID so when I update I won't have to re-authorize all of my software.

I would very much appreciate any input from anyone as to how to retrieve the information (if possible). I did try the search function and did not find a solution.

Thanks you for your continued support in this forum. As I mentioned, I am long time lurker and have come here to seek knowledge countless of times.
it is normally in this section:
Code:
<key>Generic</key>
        <dict>
            <key>AdviseWindows</key>
            <false/>
            <key>MLB</key>
            <string>M0000000000000001</string>
            <key>ProcessorType</key>
            <integer>0</integer>
            <key>ROM</key>
            <data>
            ESIzRFVm
            </data>
            <key>SpoofVendor</key>
            <true/>
            <key>SystemMemoryStatus</key>
            <string>Auto</string>
            <key>SystemProductName</key>
            <string>MacBookPro13,1</string>
            <key>SystemSerialNumber</key>
            <string>W00000000001</string>
            <key>SystemUUID</key>
            <string>00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000</string>
        </dict>

or in propertree:
2.jpg
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
21,880
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
The issue I'm having is, when i look at my config.plist to get my ROM number etc, there's nothing there!
Did you generate serials and add them when you first installed macOS ? Did you save a backup copy of your EFI ?
 
Top