Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
138
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I currently have my Hack running macOS Big Sur on my Gigabyte Z390 Designare.

I just got my THREADRIPPER machine back up, after I had broken it down about 7 months ago and sold all the parts so I could buy Universal Audio gear and Plug-Ins. This is on the Gigabyte TRX40 Designare with the AMD 3960X 24 core / 48 thread CPU.

Is it reasonably possible to somehow get macOS Big Sur to work on this machine? Could there already be guides instructing how to do this?

Thank you!

p.s. I SURE WISH Universal Audio would release a Windows version of LUNA!!!!
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. iMac
  4. LC
  5. Performa
  6. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone have Sidecar working without glitches? When I use SideCar the screen is blocky and pixellated. It makes the connects fine, just looks glitchy and slow frame rate. Even when using a USB cable.

This happens with my RX560 and my Vega 56. Same no matter what.
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2019
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi All

[edit -- I've fixed it by upgrading to F9i and the bios screen now appears properly! F9H apparently was the problem. I'm leaving this up for posterity reasons)

I have a problem I can't seem to find any references to.

Designare Z390 with BIOS F9H. The mac side boots and works great....

The problem is I can't enter bios settings any more. WHen I hit F12 I get a blank screen. I've tried changing displays, changing ports, etc. This *used* to work but stopped working maybe 6-9 months ago... So far it's not been a big deal since I didn't need to go into bios settings but now I need/want to.

I've tried clearing the settings by both battery removal as well as shorting out clr-bios pins and that seems to clear settings (it reboots a few times after that) but on hitting F12 I now get a message "BIOS has been reset. Please re-config your BIOS setup items if needed." with an 'OK' button. Hitting 'OK' goes back to same thing (blank screen)

It's acting like the actual BIOS program can't display? (I'm doing a horrible job explaining this). I can enter Q-Flash as well as the BIOS boot menus but I can't actually enter the bios settings area (again... This used to work great)

I've considered updating the bios to F9I but I'm scared that I'll continue to be unable to enter bios settings so I won't be able to disable cfg-lock.

Final Note: I'm trying to re-install windows and that is failing in a similar fashion (so I think they are somewhat related) -- I'm hoping if I can get the BIOS screen to work then I can re-install windows on the windows partition.

Thoughts?
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,201
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I currently have my Hack running macOS Big Sur on my Gigabyte Z390 Designare.

I just got my THREADRIPPER machine back up, after I had broken it down about 7 months ago and sold all the parts so I could buy Universal Audio gear and Plug-Ins. This is on the Gigabyte TRX40 Designare with the AMD 3960X 24 core / 48 thread CPU.

Is it reasonably possible to somehow get macOS Big Sur to work on this machine? Could there already be guides instructing how to do this?

Thank you!

p.s. I SURE WISH Universal Audio would release a Windows version of LUNA!!!!
macOS can indeed be installed on AMD Threadripper. @Ploddles is running a Gigabyte TRX40 AORUS Xtreme.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2018
Messages
284
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone have Sidecar working without glitches? When I use SideCar the screen is blocky and pixellated. It makes the connects fine, just looks glitchy and slow frame rate. Even when using a USB cable.

This happens with my RX560 and my Vega 56. Same no matter what.
It work perfectly on my machine. Check IGPU config. It is not GPU issue.
 

Ali

Joined
Aug 12, 2010
Messages
29
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
@ CaseySj,
Thank you for your suggestions of a possible solution to stability problems.
So far I have tested the effects of removing Broadcom WiFi/BT card. Unfortunately there is no progress in stability. The system continues to crash as before.
Tomorrow I am going to test the effects of the removing graphic card on the stability of the system.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
15
Motherboard
Z390 designare
CPU
Intel i9 9900k
Graphics
MSI Rx 580
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi, @CaseySJ, I have been using my build without any issues for months. Now today morning, when i turned the CPU on, I am not getting any signal to my display (HDMI through RX 580), and also a red led (On VGA) is turned ON on Mobo. When I switch the HDMI cable to my built-in mobo port (red led is gone), I get the signal. But the issue is I get the display till the 1st Apple logo bootscreen - loading bar comes - loads almost to the full bar; after that the screen goes blank in between (HDMI symbol comes on top left corner) then nothing is coming on my display. Usually it goes blank and comes back and loads fully(on Rx 580)......Any help would be appreciated....thanks in advance

Update: I tried changing the card to slot 2 and still no luck....Tried turning on Without the card also....
Is there any way I could switch to Intel iGPU and make the HDMI port work till the the card's issue is fixed?......Thanks in advance!!!

- Mojave 10.14.6
- Using 2 displays through RX 580, one 1080p and one 720p (i think)
- Mobo - Z390 Designare
- Intel i9 9900k
-Samsung 970 EVO 500GB SSD
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,201
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, @CaseySJ, I have been using my build without any issues for months. Now today morning, when i turned the CPU on, I am not getting any signal to my display (HDMI through RX 580), and also a red led (On VGA) is turned ON on Mobo. When I switch the HDMI cable to my built-in mobo port (red led is gone), I get the signal. But the issue is I get the display till the 1st Apple logo bootscreen - loading bar comes - loads almost to the full bar; after that the screen goes blank in between (HDMI symbol comes on top left corner) then nothing is coming on my display. Usually it goes blank and comes back and loads fully(on Rx 580)......Any help would be appreciated....thanks in advance

Update: I tried changing the card to slot 2 and still no luck....Tried turning on Without the card also....
Is there any way I could switch to Intel iGPU and make the HDMI port work till the the card's issue is fixed?......Thanks in advance!!!

- Mojave 10.14.6
- Using 2 displays through RX 580, one 1080p and one 720p (i think)
- Mobo - Z390 Designare
- Intel i9 9900k
-Samsung 970 EVO 500GB SSD
Hello @Z390HTosh,

Oh no, it looks as if your RX 580 may have a fault. If you have another motherboard, please try installing the RX 580 into that. If the same problem occurs then there's good reason to believe the GPU is bad.

To switch to Intel iGPU, we can do the following from a working Mac or Hack:
  • Edit your config.plist from the EFI/OC folder in the EFI partition using TextEdit or BBEdit.
  • Find the section DeviceProperties. It should look like this:
XML:
    <key>DeviceProperties</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Add</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>#AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal@0,2,0</string>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>AwCYPg==</data>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>Display controller</string>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>model</key>
                <string>Intel UHD Graphics 630</string>
            </dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1F,0x3)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal@0,31,3</string>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>Audio device</string>
                <key>model</key>
                <string>Realtek ALC1220-VB</string>
            </dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1C,0x3)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal@0,28,3/0,0</string>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>Network controller</string>
                <key>model</key>
                <string>BCM4360 802.11ac Wireless Network Adapter</string>
            </dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x1C,0x1)/Pci(0x0,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal@0,28,1/0,0</string>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>Ethernet controller</string>
                <key>model</key>
                <string>Intel i211 PCI Express GIgabit Ethernet</string>
            </dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x14,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal@0,20,0</string>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>USB controller</string>
                <key>model</key>
                <string>Intel PCH xHCI Host Controller</string>
            </dict>
        </dict>
  • See that first section beginning with <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>? It looks like this:
XML:
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>#AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal@0,2,0</string>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>AwCYPg==</data>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>Display controller</string>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>model</key>
                <string>Intel UHD Graphics 630</string>
            </dict>
  • Replace just this section with the following:
XML:
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>#AAPL,slot-name</key>
                <string>Internal@0,2,0</string>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>BwCbPg==</data>
                <key>device_type</key>
                <string>Display controller</string>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-busid</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-flags</key>
                <data>xwMAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-index</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>EgAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-type</key>
                <data>AAQAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-busid</key>
                <data>BgAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-flags</key>
                <data>xwMAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-index</key>
                <data>AgAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-pipe</key>
                <data>EgAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
                <data>AAQAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
                <data>BAAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-flags</key>
                <data>xwMAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-index</key>
                <data>AwAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-pipe</key>
                <data>EgAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
                <data>AAgAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-busid</key>
                <data>AAAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-enable</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-flags</key>
                <data>IAAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-index</key>
                <data>/////w==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-pipe</key>
                <data>AAAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-type</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>AQAAAA==</data>
                <key>model</key>
                <string>Intel UHD Graphics 630 (Desktop 9 Series)</string>
            </dict>
  • Save the file.
  • Boot the Hackintosh with the modified config.plist.
  • You may connect monitor to either of these ports located on the rear IO panel:
    • HDMI port (using HDMI to HDMI cable)
    • Thunderbolt/USB-C port 1 (using a USB-C to DP cable)
    • Thunderbolt/USB-C port 2 (using a USB-C to DP cable)
 
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
VEGA 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. iMac
  4. LC
  5. Performa
  6. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It work perfectly on my machine. Check IGPU config. It is not GPU issue.
Thanks Stefan! I clean installed Big Sur on another HD and Sidecar is smooth as butter. It must be something not Opencore related. Thanks!
 
Top