Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Oct 11, 2020
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700F
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Anyone has feedback from F9k BIOS version in TweakTown Forums?

I'm running the recommended official F9i version and avoided the latest official F9j from Gigabyte.

:)
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,013
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ! I have managed to access my EFI through Ubuntu from a bootable USB. My config.plist is in the folder EFI/Clover. I am using Clover, not OpenCore method. I can't find any of the above line of codes in the file. What am I missing?...Do you need me to attach my config.plist?

Update: from your build guide, under "injecting audio and enabling Onboard HDMI", should I just follow those instructions? Will that be compatible?
Yes please try that.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
26
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 (Desktop 9 Series)
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Yes please try that.
Hi @CaseySJ , while trying those steps under "Injecting audio and Enabling on-board HDMI" i end up having some doubts..in my config.plist under the section <key>Devices</key>, i already have these lines :
<key>Devices</key>
<dict>
<key>Audio</key>
<dict>
<key>Inject</key>
<integer>16</integer>
</dict>
<key>FakeID</key>
<dict>
<key>ATI</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>IMEI</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>IntelGFX</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>LAN</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>NVidia</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>SATA</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>WIFI</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>XHCI</key>
<string>0x0</string>
</dict>
<key>NoDefaultProperties</key>
<false/>
<key>USB</key>
<dict>
<key>FixOwnership</key>
<true/>
<key>Inject</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<key>UseIntelHDMI</key>
<false/>
</dict>

Do i need to completely remove these lines and add the frameBuffer patch or add inbetween?...iam confused ..also in clover configurator the guide says to make sure the graphics section is empty.....Under Graphics section i have these lines..

<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>Inject</key>
<dict>
<key>ATI</key>
<false/>
<key>Intel</key>
<true/>
<key>NVidia</key>
<false/>
</dict>
</dict>
do i need to edit anything here?..So sry if iam being an idiot here...Iam running through ubuntu i don't think clover configurator is supported here..i have attached my plist here...Can you pls take a look
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    9 KB · Views: 11

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,880
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ , while trying those steps under "Injecting audio and Enabling on-board HDMI" i end up having some doubts..in my config.plist under the section <key>Devices</key>, i already have these lines :
<key>Devices</key>
<dict>
<key>Audio</key>
<dict>
<key>Inject</key>
<integer>16</integer>
</dict>
<key>FakeID</key>
<dict>
<key>ATI</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>IMEI</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>IntelGFX</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>LAN</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>NVidia</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>SATA</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>WIFI</key>
<string>0x0</string>
<key>XHCI</key>
<string>0x0</string>
</dict>
<key>NoDefaultProperties</key>
<false/>
<key>USB</key>
<dict>
<key>FixOwnership</key>
<true/>
<key>Inject</key>
<true/>
</dict>
<key>UseIntelHDMI</key>
<false/>
</dict>

Do i need to completely remove these lines and add the frameBuffer patch or add inbetween?...iam confused ..also in clover configurator the guide says to make sure the graphics section is empty.....Under Graphics section i have these lines..

<key>Graphics</key>
<dict>
<key>Inject</key>
<dict>
<key>ATI</key>
<false/>
<key>Intel</key>
<true/>
<key>NVidia</key>
<false/>
</dict>
</dict>
do i need to edit anything here?..So sry if iam being an idiot here...Iam running through ubuntu i don't think clover configurator is supported here..i have attached my plist here...Can you pls take a look
this should be false:
Code:
<key>Intel</key>
<true/>
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
26
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 (Desktop 9 Series)
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
or just edit it to say false or use OpenCore from the guide?
My graphics card got faulty and iam not able to boot my system , so iam trying to switch to iGPU , iam not doing any clean installations...just trying to patch the iGPU to get it running...iam accessing my EFI folder through linux OS from a bootable USB drive...and i can't use the clover configurator....
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,880
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My graphics card got faulty and iam not able to boot my system , so iam trying to switch to iGPU , iam not doing any clean installations...just trying to patch the iGPU to get it running...iam accessing my EFI folder through linux OS from a bootable USB drive...and i can't use the clover configurator....
use a decent text editor....
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2021
Messages
26
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Intel UHD 630 (Desktop 9 Series)
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
use a decent text editor....
I am using the text editor in Ubuntu itself...I think I can do edits here....but I am having doubts if I should keep my already existing lines under "devices" section and add the framebuffer lines of remove those and add em?
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
24,880
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am using the text editor in Ubuntu itself...I think I can do edits here....but I am having doubts if I should keep my already existing lines under "devices" section and add the framebuffer lines of remove those and add em?
they are not in your config,plist....?
 
Top