Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jul 16, 2020
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
GTX 780
Hello @passmore,

Welcome to the forum and glad you found us (somehow)! I've added a link to that guide in the Quick Reference spoiler in Post 1.

View attachment 511974

It is recommended to "do the HackinDROM thing" in order to create a custom Thunderbolt DROM. Every DROM contains a unique ID (UID) that acts somewhat like an Ethernet MAC address to ensure that no two devices have the same address. In a home environment, a custom DROM is not strictly necessary, but still worth doing.

If you're already using a Thunderbolt SSDT and you're seeing UPSB, DSB0, NHI0, DSB2, etc. in your Thunderbolt device tree (IORegistryExplorer) then you're in good shape.

As for ways to make this thread more easily searchable and indexable, there is a good Search function at the very top right of the page. What ideas did you have in mind?
Hey Casey,

Thanks for the quick response there. I'm afraid it seems like I spoke too soon. The reality is that since following the steps in the guide, sometimes I boot that machine and have full thunderbolt with Bus and local node, sometimes it loads only in PCI, and sometimes thunderbolt doesn't work at all. It seems to be unrelated to anything I do in config.

Here's my OC>ACPI
1615481091112.png

And here's the config
1615481182287.png


I've flashed the custom bios you provided for this board and enabled the GPIO3 Force Power and ACPI Removal Object Support settings. I also tried setting 'TableSignature' to DSDT and also SSDT on the ACPI patches. Also tried an NVRAM reset.

I can provide IORegistry, but it changes depending on whether thunderbolt decides to work fully, partially or not at all on each particular bootup. Do you think the fact that I have pcie cards in the machine could be causing the issue? I have a firewire card and a UAD card in there.

EDIT: Here's what it looks like when the bus is working, looks like DSB1 & 2 & 4 are not in the tree.
1615482313037.png

EDIT 2: in spite of it being under DSB1, my thunderbolt focusrite interface shows up under thunderbolt in profiler (when it decides to work)
1615482475557.png

Is flashing the thunderbolt firmware a possibility on this board? I poured through this thread but couldn't find patched firmware for it and I'm not sure I know where to start with patching it myself. I do however have a flasher, so if there is suitable firmware that might be the best route.

Sorry - appreciate you're probably busy so only get back to me if you can!

Regarding publicising the info, i meant we could put together a website dedicated to enabling thunderbolt 3 on hacks with all the info you've discovered.

EDIT 3: I've realised that the DROM thing is already done in the SSDT i'm using which I got from your post on this thread here - https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...erbolt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-2083

EDIT 4: There is less randomness than I originally thought. Basically it seems that everything works perfectly until i try to change port on the back of the machine or cold boot. If i do either of these things, i loose thunderbolt and don't get it back until I
1. Kill AC power to both device and computer
2. Turn on device first, then computer
3. reboot the computer once - thunderbolt works in PCI
4. reboot the computer twice - thunderbolt works in thunderbolt bus.

Not sure if this is the best that can be achieved or if there is something else wrong at my end. I've always had trouble with thunderbolt on this machine if the order of power on is adjusted or the port is switched. If flashing the tbt chip with compatible patched firmware is an option I'm very open to trying that (and accept the risks yadda yadda). Alternatively if you think it's an opencore or SSDT issue I am all ears!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 1, 2012
Messages
21
Motherboard
GA-X58A-UD7 Rev.1 BIOS F7
CPU
i7 970
Graphics
HD5770
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey great guys. Is anyone here using MIDI over Bluetooth? I've tried with Fenvi T919 and Asus dongle... and it rejects to connect. I have several "real" Macs which are connecting perfectly fine. Yesterday I've even tried connect to CME WIDI - with no success.

I wonder if its even possible now. First time when I bought ASUS dongle it established connection once or twice and from that time I could record many MIDI stuff without a glitch. But now when I click connect - nothing happens.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2020
Messages
120
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare EX X299
CPU
i9-9940X
Graphics
2x RX 6900XT, 1x RX 6800
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It's perfectly okay NOT to use the SSDT because activating Thunderbolt Bus is not necessary for most devices.

Wow... I did not know this :banghead: the OWC dock works without TB hot-plug (USB hot-plug on the dock works though).
This is the same behavior I had with the SSDT-TbtOnPCH-Designare-X299-EX.aml SSDT.

Have you tried using the standard Thunderbolt hot plug SSDT that enables hot plug capability, but does not activate Thunderbolt Bus?

Which one is that? I've tried the 'Gigabyte GC-Alpine' Ridge one from HackinDROM, but that caused a KP during boot
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,252
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Wow... I did not know this :banghead: the OWC dock works without TB hot-plug (USB hot-plug on the dock works though).
This is the same behavior I had with the SSDT-TbtOnPCH-Designare-X299-EX.aml SSDT.



Which one is that? I've tried the 'Gigabyte GC-Alpine' Ridge one from HackinDROM, but that caused a KP during boot
The one from HackinDROM is the right one, but it needs to be adapted to the PCI root path of your motherboard. If you post SSDT-TbtOnPCH-Designare-X299-EX.aml, I'll modify the HackinDROM version for your motherboard.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,252
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
...

EDIT 4: There is less randomness than I originally thought. Basically it seems that everything works perfectly until i try to change port on the back of the machine or cold boot. If i do either of these things, i loose thunderbolt and don't get it back until I
1. Kill AC power to both device and computer
2. Turn on device first, then computer
3. reboot the computer once - thunderbolt works in PCI
4. reboot the computer twice - thunderbolt works in thunderbolt bus.

Not sure if this is the best that can be achieved or if there is something else wrong at my end. I've always had trouble with thunderbolt on this machine if the order of power on is adjusted or the port is switched. If flashing the tbt chip with compatible patched firmware is an option I'm very open to trying that (and accept the risks yadda yadda). Alternatively if you think it's an opencore or SSDT issue I am all ears!
What you discovered in EDIT 4 is very common. However, the procedure to activate Thunderbolt Bus should be a little simpler, as follows:
  1. Boot macOS. Should not matter whether it's a cold boot (from Kill AC Power) or standard power up.
  2. Login and then just go to Apple menu and select Restart. This is a warm boot.
  3. Log back in. Now Thunderbolt Bus should be okay.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
1,025
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It sucks being so close and give up for a lack of the driver...nearly 3k euros for an interface half developed. I had an rme interface, I bought the Antelope to step up my converters. I tried plugging it in my 2017 iMac and as guess what? It works perfectly. What a shame.
I wonder it is –precisely– that prevents the Antelope from working. Is it tied to some sort of AVB over Thunderbolt scheme? It would be interesting to see an emulator (like a kind of Virtual SMC) to patch the crippleware from Antelope and others.
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
809
Motherboard
GA-Z390-Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 590
I don't have any Antelope (or other audio) hardware, but I've been following the messages here from many hackintoshers who have spent boatloads of money on hardware that the vendor chooses not to adequately support. I will offer a suggestion. this approach has worked for me a couple of times in the past to solve seemingly intractable problems.

I worked for a fortune 50 company, and whenever the CEO got a letter of complaint, his admin asst would call whoever was responsible and tell them the CEO said to fix it.

so, if you can find the name and address of Antelope's CEO (is the company in Sofia, Bulgaria?), write a snail mail letter to the CEO explaining in layman's terms what the issue is, how much money you've spent on their equipment, how many others are in the same boat, and that you would very much like his personal attention to this matter else you and many other Antelope customers will be forced to change to another manufacturer's products. at the worst, it will cost you 30 minutes of your time to write and print a letter, plus the cost of international postage.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2020
Messages
14
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
i7 6700K
Graphics
GTX 780
What you discovered in EDIT 4 is very common. However, the procedure to activate Thunderbolt Bus should be a little simpler, as follows:
  1. Boot macOS. Should not matter whether it's a cold boot (from Kill AC Power) or standard power up.
  2. Login and then just go to Apple menu and select Restart. This is a warm boot.
  3. Log back in. Now Thunderbolt Bus should be okay.
Interesting! So - logging in is important? I usually just click restart at the login screen.

Do you know if there is a patched thunderbolt firmware file avail for my mobo? I'd so love to get it to native standard.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,252
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Interesting! So - logging in is important? I usually just click restart at the login screen.
It should be okay to restart at the login screen without actually logging in.

Do you know if there is a patched thunderbolt firmware file avail for my mobo? I'd so love to get it to native standard.
If you can extract and post your Thunderbolt firmware, we should be able to patch it. But note that patched firmware most likely will not solve this problem.

This problem does not occur on the following motherboards:
  • Gigabyte Z390 Designare with flashed Titan Ridge controller
  • Gigabyte Z490 Vision D with flashed Titan Ridge controller
  • Gigabyte B550 Vision D with flashed Titan Ridge controller
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
149
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X Designare
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Color Classic
  2. iMac
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I don't have any Antelope (or other audio) hardware, but I've been following the messages here from many hackintoshers who have spent boatloads of money on hardware that the vendor chooses not to adequately support. I will offer a suggestion. this approach has worked for me a couple of times in the past to solve seemingly intractable problems.

I worked for a fortune 50 company, and whenever the CEO got a letter of complaint, his admin asst would call whoever was responsible and tell them the CEO said to fix it.

so, if you can find the name and address of Antelope's CEO (is the company in Sofia, Bulgaria?), write a snail mail letter to the CEO explaining in layman's terms what the issue is, how much money you've spent on their equipment, how many others are in the same boat, and that you would very much like his personal attention to this matter else you and many other Antelope customers will be forced to change to another manufacturer's products. at the worst, it will cost you 30 minutes of your time to write and print a letter, plus the cost of international postage.
Doubtful. People have brought issues up in person to him directly at NAMM (Igor Levin, he used to have a company called Aardvark audio before antelope) and he straight up ignores them. Mix engineers that they paid to advertise their product have all ditched them for more stable devices.

Hopefully there will be a breakthrough here in the hackintosh world for sure.
 
Last edited:
Top