Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jan 20, 2016
Messages
14
Motherboard
HP OEM
CPU
2x E5-2696 V2
Graphics
RX 5600 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey there,

I try to use a Gigabyte GC Titan Ridge 2 in my HP Z620.
So thunderbolt working, but USB3.1 not.
In Profiler USB3.1 shown as USB3.0 and IOReg only shows XHC3 not SSP1 or SSP2

I use a SSDT from HackinDROM, changed for my Z620 (_SB.PCI0.SLT4)
The FW I use, TitanRidgeNVM43-Elias64Fr-Mod.bin on the blue IC.
The devices Thunderbolt and USB3.1 are shown correctly in Profiler > PCI
By the way: On my MacPro5.1 USB3.1 is working.

This is what I get at Boot.

1.jpg


Has someone an idea?

greetings
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,169
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Hey there,

I try to use a Gigabyte GC Titan Ridge 2 in my HP Z620.
So thunderbolt working, but USB3.1 not.
In Profiler USB3.1 shown as USB3.0 and IOReg only shows XHC3 not SSP1 or SSP2

I use a SSDT from HackinDROM, changed for my Z620 (_SB.PCI0.SLT4)
The FW I use, TitanRidgeNVM43-Elias64Fr-Mod.bin on the blue IC.
The devices Thunderbolt and USB3.1 are shown correctly in Profiler > PCI
By the way: On my MacPro5.1 USB3.1 is working.

This is what I get at Boot.

View attachment 508384

Has someone an idea?

greetings
Hello
As your motherboard HP Z620 is hugely different from ours I think there's more modifications to do than just the root port
 
Joined
Nov 22, 2020
Messages
16
Motherboard
Asus X299-A II
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
The Thunderbolt SSDT that was used in conjunction with the unflashed card is actually correct. It should be used with the flashed card as well. If you would like me to double-check that SSDT, please post it.
@CaseySJ

Here are the files..
Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • Files for Casey.zip
    8 KB · Views: 21
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
56
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just wanted to report that my Z390 Designare with F9i and OC 0.6.5 migrated without any issues from Big Sur 11.1 to Big Sur 11.2 (20D64). Everything worked very smooth, just used the installer in "System Preferences", as if I was updating a regular Mac.

Now for a reason I just can't figure out, trying to migrate from OC 0.6.5 to OC 0.6.6 does not work at all. It is not even a matter of failing to load Darwin, after power on/reset and the usual Gigabyte BIOS messages, the screen just goes blank, no OC messages whatsoever, no chooser, nothing. All I did was use CaseySJ's OC-066-DESIGNARE.zip, added the SSDT-GPRW.aml in EFI/OC/ACPI, copied the config-AMD-GPU.plist to config.plist, added the SSDT-GPRW.aml detection and patches, and 'filled out' the info on Serial number, etc. I tried a couple of times to boot that way, and always failed. I ended up booting OC 0.6.5 from USB, and putting it back in the EFI partition of the boot disk. One thing that is kind of brain dead :( in the F9i is instead of telling you if you're booting form the USB or from NVMe, etc., in the boot selector, it always shows "OpenCore" there so you have to kind of guess which OpenCore you want to boot.

The other strange thing is that I renamed in the EFI partition the old EFI folder to OC065 and copied over OC066 to EFI, both sitting in the EFI partition of the NVMe. Then both of them show up as OpenCore, it is sort of nice that theoretically you could boot an older EFI, but if everything is labeled OpenCore is hard to choose. When I added the USB in the mix, I had three OpenCore options that I could boot, had to do a Eeny, meeny, miny, moe and rely on luck.:)

Anyway, if anyone has any idea how to fix that issue besides trying to reset CMOS, F7 and setting again the BIOS parameters that CaseySJ suggested - did not work - I'm willing to try one more time. Else I will just stick with OC 065 for a while, hopefully will work for 11.3, etc. Thanks you all - specially CaseySJ - for all the great suggestions!
 
Joined
Feb 1, 2021
Messages
2
Motherboard
Mac Pro 4,1
CPU
2x Xeon > need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
GTX 680
Hello,
as I know Antelope Thunderbolt 3 devices on Hackintosh are compatible only with High Sierra.
Have you tried it?

I have a Mac Pro 4,1 flashed to a 5,1 running High Sierra, and I also can't get my Antelope to work. I've been following this thread and using the guides here, but no luck. I was using the Ttitan Ridge DROM guide to create an SSDT, but I got stuck on the root port part because my card shows up in IORegistryExplorer in the IOU tree instead of an RP. So I haven't been able to figure out how to fix that. If anyone could help me out that'd be great.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2013
Messages
4
Motherboard
Asus WS C422 SE/PRO
CPU
Intel Xeon W-2150B
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ, I hope you can help me. I have Big Sur running on Asus WS C422 Pro/SE + Xeon W-2150B, I have just flashed the Titan Ridge V2. The card shows up correctly in the Ioreg and About This Mac, but the USB3.1 is
showing up as USB3.0 and is also non-functional... I have attached my Ioreg and SSDT.
 

Attachments

  • Mac Pro-c422-ioreg.ioreg
    5.8 MB · Views: 14
  • SSDT-C422-GC-TITAN.aml
    2.2 KB · Views: 19
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
810
Motherboard
GA-Z390-Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 590
For what it's worth, I'm running VMware Fusion, Parallels, and Virtual Box on my Hackintosh without issue. One change I made to @CaseySJ BIOS settings for the Z390 Designare was to turn VTd back on as it improved VM performance.
@jjsenecal

I'm going to try VirtualBox so I can run an instance of High Sierra in order to run the last standalone version of Photoshop.

Do you have any pointers for getting VirtualBox up and running?

Thanks.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,272
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey there,

I try to use a Gigabyte GC Titan Ridge 2 in my HP Z620.
So thunderbolt working, but USB3.1 not.
In Profiler USB3.1 shown as USB3.0 and IOReg only shows XHC3 not SSP1 or SSP2

I use a SSDT from HackinDROM, changed for my Z620 (_SB.PCI0.SLT4)
The FW I use, TitanRidgeNVM43-Elias64Fr-Mod.bin on the blue IC.
The devices Thunderbolt and USB3.1 are shown correctly in Profiler > PCI
By the way: On my MacPro5.1 USB3.1 is working.

This is what I get at Boot.

View attachment 508384

Has someone an idea?

greetings
Hi @CaseySJ, I hope you can help me. I have Big Sur running on Asus WS C422 Pro/SE + Xeon W-2150B, I have just flashed the Titan Ridge V2. The card shows up correctly in the Ioreg and About This Mac, but the USB3.1 is
showing up as USB3.0 and is also non-functional... I have attached my Ioreg and SSDT.
@Beaty2000:
Please post the Thunderbolt SSDT you're using.

@Beaty2000 / @Amjsez:
It may also be a good idea to try these as well:
  • GC-TITAN-RIDGE-NVM23-Elias64Fr.bin
  • DESIGNARE-Z390-NVM33-Elias64Fr.bin (yes this is for Designare Z390, but it can be flashed to GC-Titan Ridge)
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,272
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ

Here are the files..
Thanks!
These files are correct. I would like to see the IOReg file when this exact same Thunderbolt SSDT is used with the flashed controller. I am puzzled why the Thunderbolt device tree did not appear correctly in the previous IOReg file.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,272
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just wanted to report that my Z390 Designare with F9i and OC 0.6.5 migrated without any issues from Big Sur 11.1 to Big Sur 11.2 (20D64). Everything worked very smooth, just used the installer in "System Preferences", as if I was updating a regular Mac.

Now for a reason I just can't figure out, trying to migrate from OC 0.6.5 to OC 0.6.6 does not work at all. It is not even a matter of failing to load Darwin, after power on/reset and the usual Gigabyte BIOS messages, the screen just goes blank, no OC messages whatsoever, no chooser, nothing. All I did was use CaseySJ's OC-066-DESIGNARE.zip, added the SSDT-GPRW.aml in EFI/OC/ACPI, copied the config-AMD-GPU.plist to config.plist, added the SSDT-GPRW.aml detection and patches, and 'filled out' the info on Serial number, etc. I tried a couple of times to boot that way, and always failed. I ended up booting OC 0.6.5 from USB, and putting it back in the EFI partition of the boot disk. One thing that is kind of brain dead :( in the F9i is instead of telling you if you're booting form the USB or from NVMe, etc., in the boot selector, it always shows "OpenCore" there so you have to kind of guess which OpenCore you want to boot.

The other strange thing is that I renamed in the EFI partition the old EFI folder to OC065 and copied over OC066 to EFI, both sitting in the EFI partition of the NVMe. Then both of them show up as OpenCore, it is sort of nice that theoretically you could boot an older EFI, but if everything is labeled OpenCore is hard to choose. When I added the USB in the mix, I had three OpenCore options that I could boot, had to do a Eeny, meeny, miny, moe and rely on luck.:)

Anyway, if anyone has any idea how to fix that issue besides trying to reset CMOS, F7 and setting again the BIOS parameters that CaseySJ suggested - did not work - I'm willing to try one more time. Else I will just stick with OC 065 for a while, hopefully will work for 11.3, etc. Thanks you all - specially CaseySJ - for all the great suggestions!
Hello @telicha,

A couple days ago I posted a revised version of the OpenCore 0.6.6 EFI folder that goes back to using the trusted HfsPlus.efi driver from Apple. If you have any HFS+ drives in the system, please ensure that your config.plist is using HfsPlus.efi.

Screen Shot 2021-02-08 at 11.02.55 AM.png
 
Top