Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,091
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey @CaseySJ,

My machine has been running fine for the past month since I built it, but Ive noticed over the past few weeks my finder has been to slow. Today, I turned on my hack and booted up as normal, but I'm having massive wait times when opening applications, constantly getting the spinning color wheel, and generally slow response times. My primary use for this machine is Ableton, and it seems to be slowing down as well. Any idea why this would be?
Please run Activity Monitor to see which process(es) are consuming high CPU time.

Also, when you boot macOS and enter your password in the Login Screen, press SHIFT key while pressing ENTER. This will cause all open applications to quit.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,091
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Casseuse help me!.


I think its because of the Thunderbolt cable my iMac remains open so it must have power in the cable and is plugged into my Designare. Its maybe for that it wakes up its the same, but I changed to a displayport screen and remove my Thunderbolt, and it doesn't do it anymore just when I put it to standby. This can cause my fans to plug it into the internal USB port that when I put the computer to sleep it turns on by itself, and I couldn't read any video on Netflix its u cause quw jai iMac 19.1
Hello @Lkevin30,

Are you using a language translation tool such as Google Translate? If not, use Google Translate or any other translation software to describe your problem clearly in your native language, then post the English translation.
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,320
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
That should also be specified.
Please add System UUID in the mini-guide
Capture d’écran 2020-11-13 à 01.16.16.png
 
Joined
Jan 4, 2015
Messages
462
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 9700K
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Quite a chock today: the computer became sluggish and slow... A reboot in safe mode didn’t cured it and my CCC backup had the same problem!

I had to restore a TM backup. I’ve gone back to November 3, just after my BIOS update - f9i - and before an app update - DriveDX. The Windows side was working as usual so it’s probably not the BIOS... The computer hadn’t been rebooted for a while so maybe something got corrupted in the last week?

Anyway, working fine now, phew! Mojave 10.14.6 BTW. Strange, I’ll monitor it for the next few days without rebooting.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2019
Messages
271
Motherboard
ASUS ProArt Z690-CREATOR WIFI
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Quite a chock today: the computer became sluggish and slow... A reboot in safe mode didn’t cured it and my CCC backup had the same problem!

I had to restore a TM backup. I’ve gone back to November 3, just after my BIOS update - f9i - and before an app update - DriveDX. The Windows side was working as usual so it’s probably not the BIOS... The computer hadn’t been rebooted for a while so maybe something got corrupted in the last week?

Anyway, working fine now, phew! Mojave 10.14.6 BTW. Strange, I’ll monitor it for the next few days without rebooting.
Might be this to blame:
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
88
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9900K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Any one try to upgrade to big sur
I have same setup with i9900k
I need to upgrade any easy guide?
I’m not familiar with open core I’m on clover
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2019
Messages
59
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
MSI RX 6800 XT Gaming Z
Hi everyone!

I'm here for help with Carbon Copy Cloner because I can't find a solution elsewhere. I've always used CCC to make my backups with a post-run shell script found on this thread, everything worked fine until recently. Without having updated the Hack, nor CCC, nor touched the script, CCC started to derail by telling me that the script "stopped with a non-zero state" and telling me to add exit 0 at the end of the script. Well, I don't know anything about scripting, but I try to put this famous exit 0 at the very end of the script, by skipping a line, without any result. I try the script in its version 4 (I was using the modified version 2 without any problem), no better. I contacted the CCC help, they told me to update CCC, which I do, no better. On my side, I tell myself that the files may have been corrupted, so I replace these scripts by backups, nothing to do. One thing led me back to Mike Bombich himself who says I need to update CCC, but it's already done. Just before, he tells me that the V4 script uses a "bdmesg" utility that would be missing but I didn't touch anything! Anyway, he tells me to turn to the author of the script but doesn't see what more he can do. Yet, although it is difficult to follow, this thread doesn't seem to me to have any problems with these scripts. I should add that I had always moved Clover configurator to the "utilities" folder and moved it back to the "applications" folder and restarted it to see if it could solve the problem with the V4, but unfortunately without success.
Only one thing has changed, or I'm missing something huge but I don't see what, I'm temporarily using a Dell 27 connected in HDMI instead of my nice 32 connected in Displayport, but I don't see the connection.

Here's the modified V2 that I was using nicely until now
 

Attachments

  • EFIClone_v2.sh.zip
    5.7 KB · Views: 35
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
160
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390 Thunderbolt 3
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Intel > Need version # > See Rules!
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Uaudio on my macbook pro 15 2018 i9 is working on Big Sur

If you update only your computer , your uaudio products would be ok to use

If you install Big Sur without any operating system before you can't

for me it is the installer that not working
 
Top