Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
1,029
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
About that ethernet "AVB/EAV" mode that is not visible with these setups:

Is it actually on and performing, but invisible to these Clover or OC setups? Or is that another final frontier item as was Thunderbolt and Handoff?

The attachment is from a 2012 Mini 6,1.
 

Attachments

  • AVB_EAV mode.png
    AVB_EAV mode.png
    96.5 KB · Views: 44
Joined
Jun 8, 2019
Messages
101
Motherboard
Z490 Vision D
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
Sapphire RX Vega64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
@CaseySJ Just wanted to report another success with thunderbolt firmware patching that could help others. I finally managed to extract the thunderbolt firmware from the ASRock Z490 itx/tb3 which has the Titan Ridge LP (low power, one port) chip, device ID 15e7. Tried the four byte patch approach initially but this resulted in devices never connecting even though the IOregistry showed a full thunderbolt tree. Tried all sorts of different combinations of patches and was on the verge of giving up when I thought I'd try your NVM50 patched firmware for the Vision D. I replaced all instances of the thunderbolt device id's for the Vision chip with those for the LP chip. So:
All instances of EA15 -> E715 in the first section of the active region
All instances of 8680EA15 -> 8680E715 in the firmware
All instances of 8680EB15 -> 8680E815 in the firmware
All instances of 8680EC15 -> 8680E915 in the firmware

I also replaced the Vision D DROM section with the Asrock DROM section that had been fixed using thunderboltutil.sh.

Result SUCCESS! I was very surprised that it worked...
Attached is the modified firmware and SSDT to add to the repo. Users need to correct the DROM in the SSDT with their own UID and fixed checksums
View attachment 492939

@dgsga Does TB3 work after sleep & wake? If so, which GPU are you using? Considering this MB but the problem I had with the Z390 ITX was that with the flashed TB firmware, I lost access to TB3 after sleep wake. Tried it with RX 580, Vega 64 & 5700XT - same result.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,384
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
About that ethernet "AVB/EAV" mode that is not visible with these setups:

Is it actually on and performing, but invisible to these Clover or OC setups? Or is that another final frontier item as was Thunderbolt and Handoff?

The attachment is from a 2012 Mini 6,1.
In this thread there are documented cases of AVB (Audio/Video Bridge) actually working on this system.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2012
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Vega 64
So, my hack was crashing semi-frequently upon wake. The crash logs cited 80211 driver as being the cause. I then I disabled wake from USB, which seemed to solve the problem. After a couple weeks of stability... My hack crashed upon manual wake (from power button) and then reboot with bios warning regarding some incompatible hardware and requesting that I reset to optimized defaults. So I did that, then re-loaded my hackintosh bios profile.

OpenCore boots macOS and it now hangs at the Apple logo with no progress bar. Heres a picture of verbose mode.

What happened? Will I need to restore macOS from a backup? My hack is currently bricked.

Im on the latest Catalina, latest WEgreen/Lilu, OpenCore 0.6.0, and my wificard is BCM94360CD
 

Attachments

  • hack.jpg
    hack.jpg
    2.9 MB · Views: 25
Joined
Feb 5, 2020
Messages
46
Motherboard
Designare z390
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Reposting because I think it just got buried:
@CaseySJ I've been experiencing some really strange system freezes that come with crazy harsh sounds (over DisplayPort, through the monitor), and the only way to get out of it is to cut power. This only happens when playing 4k video (VLC or IINA), minutes/seconds in. Any ideas what this could be or how to fix it? My current guesses are that it is a memory issue or a GPU issue.

I also just updated to OC 0.6.3 and my bluetooth (fenvi) isn't working anymore. I think I may have mentioned this bug before in this thread, where if the machine powers down abruptly then bluetooth (but not wifi) is broken. Usually I fix this by booting into an old mojave or catalina install, but that's not working this time around.
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,173
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
OpenCore boots macOS and it now hangs at the Apple logo with no progress bar. Heres a picture of verbose mode.

What happened? Will I need to restore macOS from a backup? My hack is currently bricked.
What is your BIOS version?
I think the problem is CFG-Lock
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2010
Messages
66
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Casey,

Hope your fine, its been a long since posting back here ;-)

As you know, I've already flashed my Xtreme on-board Titan Ridge controller and since I had a free 60GB SSD laying around, I just installed Big Sur Beta 11.0.1 (20B5022a) - from Mald0n - on it and was surprised that it has detected my flashed Thunderbolt controller & attached Firewire card WITHOUT ANY THUNDERBOLT SSDT!!

.
Captura de ecrã 2020-11-09, às 10.03.58.png
Captura de ecrã 2020-11-09, às 10.04.20.png

Sure, that its missing the right ACPI thunderbolt identifiers, but its fully working for me to control an old SONY DCR TRV320E and import some old tapes via FCPX...

Captura de ecrã 2020-11-09, às 10.05.28.png

Captura de ecrã 2020-11-09, às 10.06.13.png

(I've also attached here the EFI folder I've used)

Unless I've done some really stupid I about to conclude the Big Sur is a very BIG updated to MacOS!!

What do you think ?

Paulo
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    2.6 MB · Views: 18
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 29, 2019
Messages
7
Motherboard
Thinkstation P330 Q370
CPU
i9 9900
Graphics
RX590
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please try the attached firmware for the HP Thunderbolt 3 add-in-card. Then check if Thunderbolt Bus appears in System Information --> Thunderbolt.
Hi Casey,

I have flashed the attached firmware to my HP Thunderbolt add-in-card, the Thunderbolt bus does not appears in the system info. (I have dumped the firmware after flashing and checked it has same MD5 value)
Both the thunderbolt function and usb function can't be used
Could you please help to modify again.
 
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
295
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
HD 630HD + RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
I'm experimenting with the new OpenCore release (.6.3) using the guide and files @CaseySJ posted. I'm also experimenting with the latest Clover release (5126). Both appear to be working well but I have noticed that both are not reporting the ROM and Board Serial in Hackintool. They show up as "???" in the v3.4.7 of Hackintool. I'm running these both off separate usb thumb drives. When I reboot with my main SSD boot loader which is Clover v5122, both ROM and Board Serial are reported correctly. I believe that I have double checked everything on the copy/paste side of both experimental config files, and the info is in there. Am I missing something? Anyone else seeing this in Hackintool?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,384
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi Casey,

I have flashed the attached firmware to my HP Thunderbolt add-in-card, the Thunderbolt bus does not appears in the system info. (I have dumped the firmware after flashing and checked it has same MD5 value)
Both the thunderbolt function and usb function can't be used
Could you please help to modify again.
That's what I suspected based on @dgsga's last post in this thread. Please flash the firmware indicated in the screenshot below, which can be downloaded from the Repository.

Screen Shot 2020-11-09 at 8.44.54 AM.png
 
Top