Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,198
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks for replying, I did not use Migration Assistant, I had a macbook pro and used the hdd as external storage so I put there my photo library. I also have some movies in other directory to use with Plex and when Plex starts scanning the drive it also reboots so I guess it is not a Photo library issue.

I am using a Fenvi for wifi, had to unplug the bt because it was so slow so I got a usb dongle. I will try to change Memory Muultiplier!!
Thanks
Can you please clarify:
  • Is the HDD connected to an internal SATA port on the Hackintosh?
  • If it was connected previously to MacBook Pro, it means HDD was in an external enclosure. Is it formatted as either HFS+ or APFS?
  • Have you tried connecting the same external enclosure to the Hackintosh?
 
Joined
Jul 23, 2019
Messages
136
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 590
Hello, everyone. Please tell me if it is possible to install Bootcamp on a hackintosh, I want to use Windows sometimes, but at the same time always stay in macOS, the Parallel desktop allows, but Bootcamp is needed.
Thanks.

Assembly:
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
i5-9600K
RX 580 8GB Nitro +
NVMe 970 EVO Plus X2

I tried to install, after an overload, the system no longer boots, apparently the bootloader was killed.


No bootcamp it's not need it, Parallels let's you install a VM with Windows 10
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2020
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 > need model # > See Rules!
Graphics
RX 580
Can you please clarify:
  • Is the HDD connected to an internal SATA port on the Hackintosh?
    Yes it is connected to an internal SATA
  • If it was connected previously to MacBook Pro, it means HDD was in an external enclosure. Is it formatted as either HFS+ or APFS?
    Yes it was used as external on an enclosure, I don't know the format, I attach screenshot
  • Have you tried connecting the same external enclosure to the Hackintosh?
    Yes and I got exactly the same reboot issue on opening large files

    thanks
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-09-17 at 10.49.11.png
    Screen Shot 2020-09-17 at 10.49.11.png
    42.4 KB · Views: 25
  • Screen Shot 2020-09-17 at 10.50.40.png
    Screen Shot 2020-09-17 at 10.50.40.png
    42.3 KB · Views: 24

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,198
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Screenshots
  • What is the size of your power supply? 650W or larger?
  • Are you able to copy the large file to another disk and open from there?
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
295
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No bootcamp it's not need it, Parallels let's you install a VM with Windows 10
Hello, everyone. Please tell me if it is possible to install Bootcamp on a hackintosh, I want to use Windows sometimes, but at the same time always stay in macOS, the Parallel desktop allows, but Bootcamp is needed.
Thanks.

Assembly:
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
i5-9600K
RX 580 8GB Nitro +
NVMe 970 EVO Plus X2

I tried to install, after an overload, the system no longer boots, apparently the bootloader was killed.
Instead of using Bootcamp, you should probably just install a different drive and install Windows 10 on it like a normal PC. I agree, sometimes Windows actually is needed to do certain things that won't work on the macOS or in a Parallels VM (I have that installed, too) like update certain firmwares on certain devices. It's about the only reason I have Windows installed at all except for making bootable Windows disks, which can be done in Parallels easily.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
159
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Greetings, oh mighty & great thread of hackintosh fantasticfullness. It’s been a while.

I'm wondering a couple of things as I comb through the posts. These may be silly questions, but I thought I would ask.

(I’m running Mojave with 2x RX 580 cards and a flashed onboard Thunderbolt. My only issue seems to the very odd time where all my USB stops working for no apparent reason, and I’m unable to use the latest USBInjectAll as it seems to disable all of the USB 2.0 ports on the mobo which stops my BT card from working. Even if I unplug everything USB, aside from KB & mouse, it still happens. Not a huge deal for me.)

If anyone here is using their machine for audio/video apps:

Does using bios F9g offer any noticeable performance or stability improvements?

If you’ve moved to OpenCore, (which seems more ready now?) have you noticed any performance or stability improvements?
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2017
Messages
339
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Designare
CPU
i9-10850K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
We had to take my Z490 Vision D build and use it elsewhere, so I grabbed my i7-9700K cpu and built a new system. I started with BeQuiet! Pure Base 500DX case, a new Gigabyte Designare Z390 MB, and a Samsung EVO NVMe M.2 1TB.
I used OC to boot and reused my 2 Samsung EVO drives and my Radeon VII. Working great and my Fenvi FV-T919 is working great. Thanks so much for both the Z390 and Z490 build posts as I gleaned from them to have the working system.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2020
Messages
51
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Ati rx 580 nitro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
That is amazing...now that the board is going out of production! :) Let's see if Z490 Vision D comes with this option. Nevertheless, F9g could be a huge blessing for all existing Z390 Designare owners. No longer will we need to run the special grub shell. Instead, we could just save this setting along with all others in a single "Profile" and reload the profile whenever needed.


View attachment 470889
Hello, thank you for the wonderful instructions! you could add the file with the BIOS firmware here, according to the link I do not have such a page
 
Top