Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Apr 17, 2012
Messages
226
Motherboard
Asus X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
i9-7960x
Graphics
Vega 56
Yes, it's perfectly okay to flash Designare's NVM 33 onto TTR 2.0. Our Society of Mad Scientists has already done this. Worst case, just flash the previous firmware back.
Here's what's so strange to me.

So I tried NVM33. Same as NVM23.
- Freeze on Apollo shutdown 4/5 times
- Hot swap works only sometimes
- System Info shows 'Thunderbolt' devices

I flashed my TTR 1.0 back to its original firmware and flipped back to the original SSDT.
- Freeze on Apollo shutdown 3/5 times
- Hot swap works almost always
- System Info no 'Thunderbolt' devices

Seems bizarre that it absolutely works better in its original, unflashed state.
Can this have anything to do with the SSDT I use for the flashed card?
SSDT's attached.
 

Attachments

  • SSDT-X299-TB3HP-TTR2flashed.aml
    2.2 KB · Views: 39
  • SSDT-X299-TB3HP.aml
    6.3 KB · Views: 47
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
57
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299X Designare 10G
CPU
i9-10900X
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I figured that much, @CaseySJ. The 0x3E9B0007 PID has to do with iGPU. Which I don't have.
Also in MacPro7,1 AMD GPUs drive displays over TB3 they have as outputs.
I'll be using DP and HDMI anyways. I just want to test my efforts enabling TB3.

Thank you for the clarification!

I absolutely do NOT recommend changing platform ID to 0x3E9B0007 if you have an AMD GPU. To test Thunderbolt, please connect a Thunderbolt device. Monitors should be driven by AMD GPUs.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
57
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299X Designare 10G
CPU
i9-10900X
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Would the same apply for x299x Designare 10g, which has TB3 controller onboard and DP-In ports, @CaseySJ ?

...
  • Thunderbolt monitor should display video if you connect DisplayPort cable from your AMD GPU to the DP-In port on the Asus TB EX-3 card.
...
 
Joined
Aug 18, 2020
Messages
6
Motherboard
XPS 15 9560
CPU
i7-7700HQ
Graphics
HD 630, GTX 1050 (Disabled)
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Oh, we need the RP15 _INI to XINI rename!
Hey @CaseySJ,

Just tried several combinations of enabling/disabling renames - I got the following result:
  • If we disable all renames except `RP15._INI`, we ensure that the SSDT for TB3 is loaded. However, under system information we have either "no drivers are loaded" or "no hardware found" with TB3 connected at boot or not, respectively. Please note that TB3 dock still works if connected pre-boot, but only displayport worked after hot-plugging.
  • However, I did find a combination which makes the TB tree appear (attached below). Then, I got the following after waiting several seconds in system information. Unfortunately, my TB3 dock didn't work at all: booting w/o connecting the dock results in "no hardware found"; otherwise, booting w/ dock connected resulted in the following screenshots.
  • The other combinations behave the same as the first one, i.e. no drivers are loaded/no hardware found.
Screen Shot 2020-08-26 at 9.36.36 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-08-26 at 9.28.24 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-08-26 at 9.27.14 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-08-26 at 9.35.30 PM.png

Thanks,
mistw
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2019
Messages
126
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
I've been using Zoom 5.2.1 quite successfully. If you're using a WebCam, try connecting it to a black USB 2.0 port. Most WebCams are USB 2.0 devices.
View attachment 485770
Regarding Carbon Copy Cloner, please check the bottom part of the file /Users/Shared/EFIClone.log. Feel free to post a copy of that file or just the last few lines.

Thank you for your reply Casey.

I just noticed that my Zoom required updating so now it is the same version as yours. My WebCam is actually a USB 3.0 WebCam. Logitech BRIO 4k. Have never has an issue before so we'll see if it does it again now that Zoom has been updated. :)

I have attached a copy of my EFIClone.log. I should have mentioned that I have not changed anything with my CCC including the Shell Script. It has never let me down and I back my system up onto a 500gb Samsung SSD T5. It seems if I'm reading the log file correctly, I cannot open the EFI partition.

p.s. I needed to change the file extension for me to upload it here.
 

Attachments

  • EFIClone copy.txt
    470 bytes · Views: 46
Joined
Dec 10, 2018
Messages
243
Motherboard
Asus Prime X299-A
CPU
7960X
Graphics
6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ Do you have any X299 hack atm? Whenever i am upgrading my mobo, i would love to have a X299 Designare with builtin TB3 ports. But since i’ve been 100% asus boards before, it would feel like a safer buy if you (the guru himself) had one, and could help troubleshoot if i run into any troubles. =)
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2019
Messages
31
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
I9-9900k
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just update clover to 5107...
** Micro-Guide: Unlocking MSR 0xE2 on Gigabyte Designare Z390 **
Please do not quote this micro-guide in its entirety. Post a link instead.​
...
Dose unlocking the CFG-Lock effect windows in anyway, I have been holding off the upgrade to the os due to this as I run a dual boot system?
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Messages
630
Motherboard
Gigabyte X79-UP4
CPU
i7-3930
Graphics
WX4100
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Hi all! A few weeks ago I posted regarding my Thunderbolt issues with my flashed Titan Ridge. I'm running Catalina with a non TB header motherboard using the DSM firmware and the header cable mod. Thunderbolt is being seen and showing full power. I did have an issue with system audio on one device but that is no longer an issue as I've gone down another route with that.

The most annoying issue is that it can take a few restarts to get the card initializing. There is a script that I'm not sure does anything. Anyway, last night I had to restart, and it took one hour 15 mins of restarts to get it going. Once its going it is fine. I've obviously got something wrong. Can someone familiar with the non TB header workaround help me get this to be more consistent?
 
Joined
Aug 27, 2020
Messages
1
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i5-6500k
Graphics
5600XT
Hi All,

First post here, have had my hackintosh running 10.15.4 stable for a while, thanks to this forum.
I just upgraded to an USB audio interface (Arturia Audiofuse 8pre) and audio stutters in playback, often when moving my mouse.
Read quite a few posts about disabling Super I/O (serial port) but unfortunatly didn't find a Bios with the option (even F3 - and the option is written down in the manual...).

Anyone with the same problem with an USB audio interface? Any fix?

Thanks.
 
Top