Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jan 3, 2020
Messages
15
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
Intel i7-9700K
Graphics
Nitro+ RX580
There’s a Mac port in the works for OpenRGB, check out the macos_devel branch, I’ve used this to control the RGB on my NZXT AIO GPU cooler and fans.

It lists your ram modules as controllable, but I don’t have those modules so can’t confirm it works.


edit: this wont help with your sleep issues, but at least you won’t need a VM anymore
Thanks for this info! Now if I can figure out how to run these files. I am not quite sure what to do with them.
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,188
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Thanks for this info! Now if I can figure out how to run these files. I am not quite sure what to do with them.
So be careful

"This project provides a tool to probe the SMBus. This is a potentially dangerous operation if you don't know what you're doing. Exercise caution when clicking the Detect Devices or Dump Device buttons. There have been reports of Gigabyte motherboards having serious issues (bricking the RGB or bricking the entire board) when dumping certain devices."
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2019
Messages
209
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey everyone is there a way to enable the same style Verbose to begin when trying to boot into macOS when using Opencore? I tried including -v in the boot args however I don't get any verbose during boot just the apple logo and progress bar but without it I've been having trouble figuring out what is causing the hang.
 

P1LGRIM

Moderator
Joined
Mar 2, 2012
Messages
25,487
Motherboard
Lenovo ThinkStation p700
CPU
2x E5-2620 V3
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I tried including -v in the boot args however I don't get any verbose during boot just the apple logo and progress bar but without it I've been having trouble figuring out what is causing the hang.

After editing the config.plist you should clear NVRAM.
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
950
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The new version eliminates the multiple "command not found" messages, but reports Buffer size is too small. This is on Catalina 10.15.5 (build 19F101) with Terminal newly launched. Please see:
The message means the Buffer for ThunderboltDROM has a size that is less than the number of bytes specified. In the case of your dsl and aml examples, the Buffer size was set to One which is definitely not large enough for a DROM. The message does not affect the ability to load the DROM.
 
Joined
May 15, 2020
Messages
1,188
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
The message means the Buffer for ThunderboltDROM has a size that is less than the number of bytes specified. In the case of your dsl and aml examples, the Buffer size was set to One which is definitely not large enough for a DROM. The message does not affect the ability to load the DROM.
So this is the number of bytes inside {} ?
Capture d’écran 2020-07-08 à 03.53.14.png
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2016
Messages
950
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z170X-Gaming 7
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
GTX TITAN X
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Apple
  2. LC
  3. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So this is the number of bytes inside {} ?View attachment 479573
Yes. It is an optional parameter. Usually it is the same as the number of bytes specified. If Buffer size is larger, then uninitialized bytes are set to 0x00. If it is smaller, then the length of the initialized bytes is used (so I guess Buffer (One) is actually valid but in that case maybe Buffer () would be better). This is described in section 19.6.10 of the Advanced Configuration and Power Interface (ACPI) Specification Version 6.3.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
172
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Sapphire RX580 Pulse 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
There is one already available at the bottom of Post 1. Simply click here. Then try using the file highlighted, but move the existing SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V7.aml to CLOVER/misc folder.

Thanks for replying. I checked my current EFI partition, and could not find any file called SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V7.aml. I did find it on older backups on CLOVER/ACPI/patched. Should it be there? Or should I simply take that old backup and put it on CLOVER/misc?
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
172
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Sapphire RX580 Pulse 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Guys, I am sorry to ask this question, but search did give me too many results. I am still running 10.15.2. Is the upgrade to 10.15.5 a flawless task via "Software Update" or is there anything I should prepare? My system is running totally fine, so I am not really interested in making things complicated ...

Thank you
See this
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2010
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Some questions:
  • Is the 970 EVO Plus running the latest firmware?
  • Was the system running fine for several weeks or months before the kernel panics began?

Thanks for your answer!

-Yes, it‘s on the latest firmware
- Exactly, it was running fine for a while until the kernel panics began. Seems like they happen only sometimes shortly after startup when I - for example - open a Finder window
 
Top