Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,107
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes sure i did
Please see this post:
We just have to insert "AMD" into the GPU name. This is shown in Post 1047 in that thread.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,107
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I got the DSDT from Clover with F2
The card stopped working about 6 months ago and I believe in my attempts to fix it I downloaded the wrong firmware from Intel's site and not Asus's and somehow did the update, I'm not 100% sure about this but do recall doing something that stupid. Now in windows in the about dialog box I get "No information" in the controller info. I guess I somehow bricked it as whatever I plug doesn't get recognised either in Windows or OSX(even though, as I mentioned, I get Thunderbolt Bus and device tree in IOReg).

Since I ordered a programmer cable and should arrive any day now, can I flash the chip with the original firmware using my Rpi? In windows I get an error when trying to do it using the Asus utility.
If Thunderbolt bus is appearing in IOReg, then the card is not bricked. But when we flash the firmware, the card does not work in Windows unless we first boot into macOS then warm boot into Windows.

To get the story straight, let's do this: :)
  • Post screenshot of the CLOVER/ACPI/patched (or OpenCore ACPI) folder
  • Post screenshot of IORegistryExplorer with the device tree scrolled down so that Thunderbolt section is visible
  • Post screenshot of System Information --> Thunderbolt
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2020
Messages
48
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
So you're using OpenCore, not Clover? In that case, please follow the OpenCore Mini-Guide located here (from the top of Post #1):
View attachment 476001

Yes, I started the build with running OpenCore and followed this guide actually. My thunderbolt is just inactive.
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-06-14 at 12.03.37 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-06-14 at 12.03.37 PM.png
    123.1 KB · Views: 52
  • Screen Shot 2020-06-14 at 12.03.43 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-06-14 at 12.03.43 PM.png
    83.5 KB · Views: 49
  • Screen Shot 2020-06-14 at 12.04.10 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-06-14 at 12.04.10 PM.png
    157.3 KB · Views: 42
Joined
Feb 3, 2011
Messages
65
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designaire z390
CPU
i9-9990
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
*** Are you experiencing USB port stability problems? ***

Hi Casey,
I'm grateful for your work and commitment. Hopefully a smoking gun will appear. Thanks.

Are you running Mojave or Catalina?
Mojave

Are you using Clover or OpenCore?
Clover

Are you using the USB SSDT from this thread (SSDT-UIAC-Z390-DESIGNARE-V7.aml)?
Yes

Are you using USBPorts.kext instead?
No

What is the make/model of your power supply?
SEASONIC PRIME 750W 80+T FM PSU

What USB devices are connected when instability occurs?
Happens regardless of devices

Which of these devices has its own power supply?
I generally use a high powered USB3 hub (Hoo Too) for drives and powered hubs for everything else

What Thunderbolt devices are connected when USB instability occurs?
none

When USB instability occurs, what exactly happens on screen? What do you experience?
System is fine but all usb devices become unavailable (ext drives disappear) but are still powered.

Does the instability go away on its own? Does it require a reboot?
No. It always requires a reboot and curiously Kensington turbo mouse settings are forgotten for a minute or so.

How often does it occur? Every time you use the computer? Every N hours? Every N minutes?
Usually occurs two or three times during a 8-12 hr workday
 
Joined
Apr 4, 2011
Messages
103
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390 - F6
CPU
i5-9600
Graphics
Sapphire Pulse RX550
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
*** Are you experiencing USB port stability problems? ***

So, I've experienced a lot of panics and system freezes due to USB issues. However, I believe the issue to be hardware related - i.e. related to the combination of different USB devices in use at a time, of which there are many. I'll do my best to answer here, if you need any logs or info then let me know.
  • Are you running Mojave or Catalina?
    • Catalina 10.15.3
  • Are you using Clover or OpenCore?
    • Clover
  • Are you using the USB SSDT from this thread (SSDT-UIAC-Z390-DESIGNARE-V7.aml)?
    • Yes
  • Are you using USBPorts.kext instead?
    • No
  • What is the make/model of your power supply?
    • Seasonic SS-520FL2 Platinum Fanless 520W
  • What USB devices are connected when instability occurs?
    • MOTU Microlite (MIDI Interface), Antelope Audio Orion 32+ Gen 3 (audio interface), Axe FX II XL (audio/MIDI interface), Apple wired keyboard, QuNeo drum pads, P4 MIDI keyboard/controller, Qcon Pro X and XS (issue occurs often when these are both plugged in and on - the X has a 4-port hub on the back, issue is possibly more frequent when both are plugged into the same USB bus-i.e. both yellow, red or blue ports together, or when the XS is plugged in via the hub on the back of the X)
  • What Thunderbolt devices are connected when USB instability occurs?
    • None
  • When USB instability occurs, what exactly happens on screen? What do you experience?
    • Nearly every time the mouse cursor freezes as do all all graphics on connected monitors (Dual using iGPU HDMI and USB-C), no input of any kind works (wired keyboard, wired mouse or bluetooth trackpad). However, you can screen share via another mac and everything seems to functioning in the background. Very rarely there will be a complete lock-up and access via screen share isn't possible - a hard reset is required. Sometimes, if the issue occurs while running Logic Pro X, I see an error message pop up:

      Error while trying to synchronize Audio and MIDI
      Sample rate xxxxx recognized.
      Check conflict between Logic Pro X and external device.

      Sometimes, but not always I'll get a panic and a report on next boot referring to:

      "IOSCSIPeripheralDeviceType00::setPowerState(0xffffff803ccb5a80 : 0xffffff7f811a818a, 1 -> 4) timed out after 100600 ms"@/BuildRoot/Library/Caches/com.apple.xbs/Sources/xnu/xnu-6153.81.5/iokit/Kernel/IOServicePM.cpp:5302
  • Does the instability go away on its own? Does it require a reboot?
    • Always requires a reboot.
  • How often does it occur? Every time you use the computer? Every N hours? Every N minutes?
    • Maybe once a week-ish.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
88
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9900K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please see this post:
We just have to insert "AMD" into the GPU name. This is shown in Post 1047 in that thread.
I applied your suggestion and add AMD Radeon Rx580 to devices and enabled igpu in bios now videoproc shows intel graphic instead of rx580
If i make igpu in bios as automatic instead of enabled , videoproc shows n/a in graphic option
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,107
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I applied your suggestion and add AMD Radeon Rx580 to devices and enabled igpu in bios now videoproc shows intel graphic instead of rx580
If i make igpu in bios as automatic instead of enabled , videoproc shows n/a in graphic option
I just remembered that VideoProc has a problem right now — does not detect AMD GPUs. As long as Intel UHD630 shows up, you’re fine. If you have a paid copy of VideoProc, please contact their tech support.
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2015
Messages
88
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9900K
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I applied your suggestion and add AMD Radeon Rx580 to devices and enabled igpu in bios now videoproc shows intel graphic instead of rx580
If i make igpu in bios as automatic instead of enabled , videoproc shows n/a in graphic option
I just remembered that VideoProc has a problem right now — does not detect AMD GPUs. As long as Intel UHD630 shows up, you’re fine. If you have a paid copy of VideoProc, please contact their tech support.
thanks, any other way to make sure system detect my rx580 properly
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
1,115
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ouch! Some immediate suggestions:
  • The screenshot indicates the presence of TbtForcePower.efi. This driver does not work on the Designare Z390 and should be removed.
  • Enable Verboseat the Clover Boot Menu in either of 2 ways:
    • Press spacebar and select Verbose from the menu
    • Select Options. Boot Arguments should be the first item in the menu. Press Enter to begin editing the arguments. Use right-arrow key to move cursor to the end of the string and type -v
      • Then press Esc
    • Select the macOS disk and boot...any hints on screen?

Thanks Casey. Will do. FWIW, things started getting wierd over the last couple weeks after the latest round of kext, Clover, CC, and OS updates. I may reflash the BIOS.

I've built a new USB Mojave installer to see if I can launch my system. I'll try to document it as I go. It's likely that I'll be pulling the 970's out JIC they're polluted. I think that there is a feature now missing in Disk Utility that would have allowed me to wipe only the EFI partition (FAT) -if it was there, it's gone now.

Update:

@CaseySJ @jb007

So! Good news. I rebuilt my entire system from the ground-up: Pulled all SSDs, RAM, and PCIe devices. Flipped out the battery, reset the CMOS, reflashed the BIOS, and used a new Mojave installer. I even went through all reattached drives to make sure there weren't extra EFI folders lurking in the system.

There was no post-mortem: I merely "flattened" the machine. Next time I'll just use this method. It's so much faster than diagnosing [BIOS/EFI/Boot Disk] CWD. (Computer Wasting Disease)...

IDK why Thunderbolt hotswap/powerswap is working via this thread's standard configuration. I went the extra mile with the appropriate kexts and patches, an unmodified F9b, and without flashing the onboard TB chip.
Is anyone using SIP or partial SIP? If I can get some insight, I can share my EFI.
I suspect that I modded the TB patch's UUID section, but I can't remember because I've done so many versions of this build.
 

Attachments

  • Apollo 8 has been switched off.png
    Apollo 8 has been switched off.png
    91.5 KB · Views: 48
  • Apollo 8 switched back on after PC has been running.png
    Apollo 8 switched back on after PC has been running.png
    106.2 KB · Views: 51
  • Apollo 8 reconnected, TB hotswap-powerswap working.png
    Apollo 8 reconnected, TB hotswap-powerswap working.png
    100.2 KB · Views: 57
  • RP05 Thunderbolt Local Node.png
    RP05 Thunderbolt Local Node.png
    82 KB · Views: 50
  • Apollo 8 on RP05.png
    Apollo 8 on RP05.png
    255 KB · Views: 52
  • HDEF section and ALC.png
    HDEF section and ALC.png
    205.1 KB · Views: 53
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
790
Motherboard
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
Ryzen 3970X
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I just remembered that VideoProc has a problem right now — does not detect AMD GPUs. As long as Intel UHD630 shows up, you’re fine. If you have a paid copy of VideoProc, please contact their tech support.

It detects my RX580 without problems.

Screenshot 2020-06-14 at 21.03.10.png
 
Top