Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
124
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
5700 XT
Open HWMonitorSMC's "setup" screen (bottom left corner of drop-down) and select this option:
View attachment 474511
It may be necessary to then Quit and restart HWMonitorSMC.
ok now view this...its 0º ever....
Captura de pantalla 2020-06-07 a las 19.13.51.png
 
Joined
Jun 6, 2020
Messages
58
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Paging @scottkendall.

The only time I had that type of behavior was when I was using Thunderbolt without a header cable or when I tried using Thunderbolt with it completely disabled in BIOS. Your issue might lie somewhere in there.

Hi, thanks for your reply.
I tried many things without success...
Now I am using the DSDT V3 from this thread https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/in-progress-ssdt-for-thunderbolt-3-hotplug.248784/
with no DROM patching, No more sudden reboots but no more hotplug...
I'm not sure about the pinout for the header jumper.
Is it better to just modify the activation bytes with correct CRC on the original firmware or flash with GC-ALPINE-RIDGE-NVM21-V3-NATA.bin ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i5 9600K
Graphics
2x RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
When you say you "have all the outputs" what do you mean? Do you mean that all of the audio In/Out ports appear in System Information --> Audio as follows?

View attachment 474506
Indeed it looks like all of them. The Dell U32J59x is my monitor (hdmi). I'm wondering, since the install was Clover, if I have something left over that is messing stuff up... like, when I start Clover Configurator, it does show me the screen below...

1591554961177.png
1591554862331.png
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,119
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
indeed it looks like all of them. The U32J59x is my monitor ( hdmi ). I'm wondering since the install was clover if I have something left over that is messing stuff up... like when i start clover configurator it does show me the screen below...
View attachment 474593View attachment 474591
Two suggestions:
  • Is the volume turned down, or the incorrect port selected?
  • If you boot again using Clover, do internal audio ports work?
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
33
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i5 9600K
Graphics
2x RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Two suggestions:
  • Is the volume turned down, or the incorrect port selected?
  • If you boot again using Clover, do internal audio ports work?
interesting, I must have changed something in the BIOD because, when I boot Clover from the USB stick with the '-v' option, it crashes and does a kernel dump... Of course, I can't see the backtrace because it has run off the screen.
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
124
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
5700 XT
  • Are you running Mojave or Catalina?
  • Are you using FakeSMC or VirtualSMC?
  • If using VirtualSMC, are you also using SMCSuperIO.kext and SMCProcessor.kext?

- I am using Catalina 10.15.5 (19F101)
- VirtualSMC
- Yes , I am using SMCSuperIO.kext and SMCProcessor.kext.

Sin título.jpg
 

jlr

Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Ah, I did reboot, I was just thinking that touch would take a while.

Looks like I'll wait and see if 15.5 works for me. Thanks for all the help. :)

So I'm now trying to install 10.15.5 and it seems like clover never gains an installation volume for me to select. There is just no change there, so the update never happens. Any ideas why this volume isn't being created/displayed? I've tried pressing F3 to reveal anything hidden, but that hasn't seemed to help. I'm using Clover 5119.

EDIT: These steps worked for me: https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...nstallation-volume.298842/page-2#post-2135219
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 29, 2012
Messages
143
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This is literally the *exact* same issue I've been experiencing - USB dropouts, that were initially mistaken as freezes (but weren't).

In the last few weeks, I've managed to not encounter one (knock on wood), but I'm not 100% certain they're gone, and I've changed so much, I'm not exactly sure what slowed them down/stopped them. Key things to note:

- Moved USB keyboard to one of the black ports on the back (HS09/HS10).
- Changed smbios to iMacPro1,1
- Update BIOS to revision g (or H) and double checked to ensure internal bluetooth/wifi card was completely disabled


I still encounter times in Ableton where the GUI and entire system (except for audio) lags for several seconds. I'm not sure why. It's quite annoying, but thankfully, the system hasn't seemed to drop USB out yet. I'm not convinced the problem is absolutely gone yet, but....this 3 things have seemed to improve it for me.
I just experienced this same issue again for the first time in a week or so.

I can confirm now that not only does USB3 drop out, but USB2 does as well - so the entire USB subsysem drops at the same time. Had to literally power down the entire system to get any USB functionality to work again.

I started thinking this was a possible hardware issue, however with at least 3 people experiencing this exact same random issue with this build, I think it's safe to say it's likely not, especially when I can't duplicate it under windows at all.
 
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
2,923
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
CPU
I9 9900k
Graphics
AMD RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. Mac mini
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The only time I had that type of behavior was when I was using Thunderbolt without a header cable or when I tried using Thunderbolt with it completely disabled in BIOS. Your issue might lie somewhere in there.

Any idea ?
I precise that I only flashed the GC-AR. Do I need to flash the z390 Titan Ridge too ?
Many thanks for all the things you're sharing in this thread !

I do not have any UAD, and I do not experience reboots with the cable connected my system just does not sleep. But I would guess that, if dude has a Designare board, that it would need to be flashed if dude is trying to use a flash AR.
 
Top