Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,921
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I recently checked the new Z490 boards for Thunderbolt support. I found two ASUS boards with a strange PCIe layout. It is the ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-H GAMING and ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-A GAMING. In the manual it says on page 2-14 to '*Ensure to install the ThunderboltEX 3-TR card to a PCIe slot from PCH.*' But this isnt even possible because there is no slot with x4 pcie 3.0 lanes available which come from the pch (chipset). The bottom x16 slot is wired through the CPU lanes. Commonly TB3 Ports on desktop systems (Z270, Z390, X570) are routed through the chipset and thereby limited through other devices. With this two boards it could be possible to use a Titan Ridge AIC through the CPU Lanes. Can someone confirm or deny this? Sadly this boards are equipped with a 20-pin Thunderbolt header which doesnt seem to be compatible to the GC-Titan Ridge. There is a new ASUS ThunderboltEX 3-TR card which for now is only available with the ASUS Maximus XII Extreme.

View attachment 473249
On the Designare Z390 there is a BIOS option to switch the bottom long slot from CPU to PCH and vice-versa. Does Asus have the same option?
 
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
10
Motherboard
Aorus Z390 Pro WiFi
CPU
Intel i9-9900K
Graphics
Asus Radeon RX 580 8GB
Mac
  1. iMac
Hello Mr. CaseySJ

I want pls latest version for SSD GC-Titan Ridge thunderbolt 3 for my EFI Opencore 0.5.9 iMac 19.1 Z390 Aorus Pro Wifi - i9 9900k - Asus Radeon RX 580 8 GB


Thank you very much for your Helps.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
have just done a clean install of Catalina on a new ssd, so I still have Mojave on another drive. Everything works great on my Mojave installation. on this new installation I followed each step to the letter. I kept having issues when trying to install Catalina, screen would go black. finally decided to try using a TB dock and monitor instead of monitor with HDMI directly out of the motherboard. now I was able to install Catalina. but now I can't seem to get the HDMI port to work on the Catalina installation. it works great on the Mojave drive. any thoughts?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,921
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello Mr. CaseySJ

I want pls latest version for SSD GC-Titan Ridge thunderbolt 3 for my EFI Opencore 0.5.9 iMac 19.1 Z390 Aorus Pro Wifi - i9 9900k - Asus Radeon RX 580 8 GB


Thank you very much for your Helps.
Hello @qadri,

I'm not sure what you're asking for:
  • Do you have a GC-Titan Ridge card installed in your Z390 AORUS Pro WiFi?
  • Does it have the standard Thunderbolt firmware? In other words, did you flash the firmware? (Flashing firmware is not necessary.)
  • Which slot is it installed in?
  • Have you already copied the Thunderbolt hot plug SSDT into your CLOVER/ACPI/patched folder?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,921
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
have just done a clean install of Catalina on a new ssd, so I still have Mojave on another drive. Everything works great on my Mojave installation. on this new installation I followed each step to the letter. I kept having issues when trying to install Catalina, screen would go black. finally decided to try using a TB dock and monitor instead of monitor with HDMI directly out of the motherboard. now I was able to install Catalina. but now I can't seem to get the HDMI port to work on the Catalina installation. it works great on the Mojave drive. any thoughts?
It seems on-board HDMI port no longer works in Catalina. I'm not sure if this is due to WhateverGreen or macOS itself.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
It seems on-board HDMI port no longer works in Catalina. I'm not sure if this is due to WhateverGreen or macOS itself.

dang bummer. guess it's time for dedicated graphics... :/

when I get everything installed and ready to fully switch to Catalina, what do I do to get my machine to boot to that drive instead of Mojave drive.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2019
Messages
29
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
5700 XT Sapphire Pulse
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey @CaseySJ

So I'm having a very strange problem. My OC 5.0.8 on 10.15.4 has been running perfectly for a month or two now. Recently I updated it to 10.15.5 and it was fine. I then backup the 10.15.5 to my spare drive.

Yesterday I did the update to OC 0.5.9 and somehow the DisplayPort of my 5700 xt connecting to my dual monitor stopped working. But it is not a cable or monitor's issue since I can boot into windows using the same hardware with no problem. I'm not sure if the supplement update did anything to it.

I get all the way to the apple logo loading screen and it just black out. Even weirder is the drives are working fine. I switched to the Radeon VII that I have on hand and it worked but not the 5700 xt. I'm thinking maybe this has something to do with boot-args or kext? I'm using your OC 0.5.9 folder and it worked with Radeon VII.

Do you have any suggestions that I can try to get the 5700 XT working? This is the Sapphire Pulse model.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,921
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So I put bag the original config.plist and remove the Layout16 modification
So Front panel audio don't work
At the back when nothing is plug it show "Internal speaker" in audio prefpane and it show headphone when I plug my speaker cable !
This config.plist does not follow the guidelines in Post #1. It contains alcid=16 instead of alcid=11.
  • Are you using Lilu and AppleALC in CLOVER/kexts/Other?
  • Does /Library/Extensions contain any Hackintosh kexts? If so, those kexts should be deleted; then run Kext Utility to rebuild kernel cache. But make full bootable backup before deleting the files.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,921
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,921
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey @CaseySJ

So I'm having a very strange problem. My OC 5.0.8 on 10.15.4 has been running perfectly for a month or two now. Recently I updated it to 10.15.5 and it was fine. I then backup the 10.15.5 to my spare drive.

Yesterday I did the update to OC 0.5.9 and somehow the DisplayPort of my 5700 xt connecting to my dual monitor stopped working. But it is not a cable or monitor's issue since I can boot into windows using the same hardware with no problem. I'm not sure if the supplement update did anything to it.

I get all the way to the apple logo loading screen and it just black out. Even weirder is the drives are working fine. I switched to the Radeon VII that I have on hand and it worked but not the 5700 xt. I'm thinking maybe this has something to do with boot-args or kext? I'm using your OC 0.5.9 folder and it worked with Radeon VII.

Do you have any suggestions that I can try to get the 5700 XT working? This is the Sapphire Pulse model.
The boot arguments are the same as before and they include agdpmod=pikera. However, all of the acidanthera kexts were updated in the OC 0.5.9 zip, including:
  • Lilu
  • WhateverGreen
  • AppleALC
  • VirtualSMC
It's possible that the new WhateverGreen is causing problems. So please try copying WhateverGreen from your 0.5.8 folder into the 0.5.9 folder...
 
Top