Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
200
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
RX580 Nitro+
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Is the Thunderbolt tree still truncated in IORegistryExplorer? Please try a cold boot:
  • MacOS --> Shutdown
  • Then flip power switch on PSU to OFF for 10 seconds
  • Restart
Yes, Thunderbolt tree is still truncated. Trying a cold boot now.

EDIT: Tried a cold boot, results are the same. I wonder if something might have happened to the chip.

It's weird enough that after reflashing back to the original firmware, it still wasn't working.

Is there a way to check if the chip is fried?

There's also a very weird thing that happens after a while, when OSX is running. The system freezes completely and while that happens, it sends a weird white noise pattern type sound to the monitor's speakers. Reset button doesn't work, i have to force shut down. Worth mentioning that the default sound output isn't the monitor, it's my external USB sound card and internal audio is disabled.

LATER EDIT: Realized the freeze with the sound issue was caused by the XMP (Extreme memory profile) in BIOS, which was set to Profile 1 (2666 Mhz). Set it back to default, system is stable again.
 
Last edited:

RuleBreaker01

Banned
Joined
May 31, 2018
Messages
1,198
Couple of suggestions:

1. Boot from your bootable backup disk and see if the connection problem is still present. If the problem is not present, it means something most likely changed in the main macOS disk. But if the problem occurs with the backup disk as well, then perhaps something has changed on the NAS or the Ethernet switch. Are you using a managed or unmanaged switch/hub?

2. Check if anything has changed on the NAS systems. New firmware might have been auto-installed. Or SMB password or allowed-access-lists might have changed.

3. Check hub/switch configuration if it’s a managed switch.

I finally got a chance to get in a full troubleshoot.

1. Problem wasn't isolated, same issue occurred on backup disk.
2. Verified no recent changes on servers.
3. It is a managed switch, brocade ICX6610. Settings are as they should be.

That being said, I did discover/uncover the underlying issue. There seems to be some form of incompatibility with selecting jumbo frames is system preferences/network. This has never posed an issue prior to now. I was always able to select MTU 9000, and operate accordingly. With 9000 MTU, various LAN addresses are inaccessible via all browsers, connection issues over SMB and AFP (finder will free while connecting, freeze while accessing/transferring, generally slow SMB and AFP transfers, mounted ISCSI volumes dropping, mounted SMB shares disconnecting seemingly at random.

As seen in the pictures, 9000 MTU will not autoselect, so I have to select the pictured settings to see Jumbo frames as an option. With the pictured settings, 1500 MTU selected, expected operation. Jumbo frames selected, the issues occur. When I select Custom, enter 9000 MTU changes will not save. When I select Custom, enter (the max) 10222 MTU changes will not save. (note on Custom: I am able to hit save, then apply in the network settings, however the changes applied do not stick. When I return to configuration, the MTU is reset to 1500.

With MTU set to 1500, it at least appears to be workable. I just discovered this issue, so have not been able to fully test. But I can access all LAN locations, SMB shares seem to be stable. SMB shares are underperforming, in limited trial, but have historically with 1500 MTU selected. So, I'd like to figure a way past this issue, and get back to optimal network settings, as some of my use-case is high-performance-dependent.

I will also note when the NIC's are plugged in, with no changes, literally unplug from this workstation, pluginto macbook pro, plugged into rackmount mac pro, no issues whatsoever. So, seems contained to customac only. I've tried two different Chelsio T4 NIC's, Two different (same model) T5 NIC's, and one T6 NIC, with the same results. NIC firmware is the most recent, Catalina approved. Most recent catalina kext is installed.

I'm seeing if it may be a chelsio issue, i've reached out to their support. But, curious if any further insight can be given. I wish i had access to another mac compatible 10GbE+ NIC, but can't get my hands on any other brand, due to current availability.
 

Attachments

  • 365B9CF5-50BB-4D56-9F60-D23EAFD199D2.jpg
    365B9CF5-50BB-4D56-9F60-D23EAFD199D2.jpg
    958.4 KB · Views: 52
  • AD9C17C7-591C-41D2-A923-275C275A91F8.jpg
    AD9C17C7-591C-41D2-A923-275C275A91F8.jpg
    989.7 KB · Views: 57
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
166
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The RW/O registers (Read/Write Once) are those that can be read any time, but written (modified) only once after each reboot. As soon as firmware (BIOS) writes to that register, it cannot be written-to again until the next reboot. So if you change IOAPIC 24-119 to Disabled, then changing it back to Enabled will undo the modification after each reboot.

MSR 0xE2 (CFG-LOCK) behaves the same way. It's also a write-once register, which is why BIOS has to either write a "1" or a "0" to it every time the system boots (i.e. the setting does not persist between reboots).
I guess my point is that maybe the OS after booting with it set to disabled makes some changes that somehow fix something. Could that be a thing?

Edit:
Or maybe the graphics card and/or other PCI-E devices get tweaked somehow. Before when I would change the x4 slot mode to the CPU side, my graphics would bench 10k higher in Geekbench, which is weird because that's supposed to to only leave the top x16 slot with 8 lanes instead of 16. I just tested this setting again, and now it lowers my benchmark scores (as it should I'm guessing.)

Unlocking the MSR affects how NVRAM works, so perhaps this BIOS setting also affects the OS at the system level. If anyone else is having issues like me (seems like there are more than few) they could try this and test it out to see if it's a thing/solution.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,926
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes, Thunderbolt tree is still truncated. Trying a cold boot now.

EDIT: Tried a cold boot, results are the same. I wonder if something might have happened to the chip.

It's weird enough that after reflashing back to the original firmware, it still wasn't working.

Is there a way to check if the chip is fried?

There's also a very weird thing that happens after a while, when OSX is running. The system freezes completely and while that happens, it sends a weird white noise pattern type sound to the monitor's speakers. Reset button doesn't work, i have to force shut down. Worth mentioning that the default sound output isn't the monitor, it's my external USB sound card and internal audio is disabled.
Yes it's possible something may have happened to the chip. @rj510 encountered a similar issue on a similar, but not same motherboard. During flashing, he noted that flashrom reported Chip is in an Unknown State. Did you see something similar to this?

In an earlier post you stated that a friend helped to "solder" the pins. Can you describe what exactly that entailed? Were any photographs taken of that?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,926
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@JimSalabim,

Your screenshot, after physically replacing the Winbond chip with a new one, shows a complete Thunderbolt node for the first time. Can you please run IORegistryExplorer and scroll down to RP05, but clear the Search box so we can see the full hierarchy?

Regarding an all-zero UID, please compress and post your CLOVER folder (or OpenCore if you use that) but remove serial numbers from config.plist.

Also check if BIOS --> Thunderbolt --> GPIO3 Force Pwr is set to Enabled.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
200
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7 8700
Graphics
RX580 Nitro+
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes it's possible something may have happened to the chip. @rj510 encountered a similar issue on a similar, but not same motherboard. During flashing, he noted that flashrom reported Chip is in an Unknown State. Did you see something similar to this?

In an earlier post you stated that a friend helped to "solder" the pins. Can you describe what exactly that entailed? Were any photographs taken of that?
Yes, flashrom never reported that the chip was in an unknown state, all readings and writes went fine.

I had lots of difficulties keeping the clip on the chip, so we ended up soldering little wires to all of the pins of the chip, which then were connected to the Pi.

First time it happened like this :
IMG_3701.jpg



After doing that, there was an issue with pin 4 which wasn't making contact anymore, so we desoldered the chip off the motherboard and fixed the connection.

Second time it happened like this :
IMG_3708.jpg
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,926
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes, flashrom never reported that the chip was in an unknown state, all readings and writes went fine.

I had lots of difficulties keeping the clip on the chip, so we ended up soldering little wires to all of the pins of the chip, which then were connected to the Pi.

First time it happened like this : View attachment 460409


After doing that, there was an issue with pin 4 which wasn't making contact anymore, so we desoldered the chip off the motherboard and fixed the connection.

Second time it happened like this :
View attachment 460410
I have modified the Raspberry Pi instructions by recommending the low-cost clip over the Pomona 5250 because the low-cost version better encapsulates the Winbond W25Q80DV.

If you desoldered the chip off the motherboard then re-soldered the same chip back and subsequently confirmed that the chip is (a) readable, (b) has correct firmware, and (c) is not in an Unknown state, then there may be hope.
  • Have you used a magnifying glass to ensure there is no solder bridge between any of the pins?
  • Do all neighboring components on the motherboard look good? There are tiny SMD capacitors and resistors nearby. We need to ensure that there's no solder residue in any surrounding component.
  • Was the board wiped clean with 70% or higher isopropyl alcohol (IPA)?
It might be a good idea to re-flash the motherboard BIOS (not Thunderbolt firmware, but standard BIOS), then re-configure BIOS parameters once again.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,926
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I finally got a chance to get in a full troubleshoot.

1. Problem wasn't isolated, same issue occurred on backup disk.
2. Verified no recent changes on servers.
3. It is a managed switch, brocade ICX6610. Settings are as they should be.

That being said, I did discover/uncover the underlying issue. There seems to be some form of incompatibility with selecting jumbo frames is system preferences/network. This has never posed an issue prior to now. I was always able to select MTU 9000, and operate accordingly. With 9000 MTU, various LAN addresses are inaccessible via all browsers, connection issues over SMB and AFP (finder will free while connecting, freeze while accessing/transferring, generally slow SMB and AFP transfers, mounted ISCSI volumes dropping, mounted SMB shares disconnecting seemingly at random.
When you say you were "always able to select MTU 9000", are you referring to Network Settings on the Hackintosh? The paragraph below states that MTU will not "stick" whether selected from the pop-up menu or entered as a manual value.
As seen in the pictures, 9000 MTU will not autoselect, so I have to select the pictured settings to see Jumbo frames as an option. With the pictured settings, 1500 MTU selected, expected operation. Jumbo frames selected, the issues occur. When I select Custom, enter 9000 MTU changes will not save. When I select Custom, enter (the max) 10222 MTU changes will not save. (note on Custom: I am able to hit save, then apply in the network settings, however the changes applied do not stick. When I return to configuration, the MTU is reset to 1500.
Are the screenshots for (a) WiFi or (b) Wired Ethernet? Or the same inability to set jumbo frames applies to both?
With MTU set to 1500, it at least appears to be workable. I just discovered this issue, so have not been able to fully test. But I can access all LAN locations, SMB shares seem to be stable. SMB shares are underperforming, in limited trial, but have historically with 1500 MTU selected. So, I'd like to figure a way past this issue, and get back to optimal network settings, as some of my use-case is high-performance-dependent.
It's fairly common to use jumbo frames for communication with NAS so I agree it's desirable to find a solution.
I will also note when the NIC's are plugged in, with no changes, literally unplug from this workstation, pluginto macbook pro, plugged into rackmount mac pro, no issues whatsoever. So, seems contained to customac only. I've tried two different Chelsio T4 NIC's, Two different (same model) T5 NIC's, and one T6 NIC, with the same results. NIC firmware is the most recent, Catalina approved. Most recent catalina kext is installed.

I'm seeing if it may be a chelsio issue, i've reached out to their support. But, curious if any further insight can be given. I wish i had access to another mac compatible 10GbE+ NIC, but can't get my hands on any other brand, due to current availability.
So this issue happens with a Chelsio T4 PCIe card? Does it have an Aquantia or Intel or some other controller?
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2016
Messages
16
Motherboard
Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
Vega 64
I installed the new Lilu/WhateverGreen/AppleALC/VirtualSMC that were released yesterday. I was unable to fully boot until I reverted the VirtualSMC to the previous version.

The message in verbose was busy timeout for AppleACPICPU

Any clue as to what I need to do to keep up with VirtualSMC?

Running 10.14.6

Thankfully it had booted far enough to SSH in, but black screen locally.

Thanks!

Same problem here with the new VirtualSMC. Does anyone know why?
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2012
Messages
55
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Same problem here with the new VirtualSMC. Does anyone know why?

I got it working.
  • Updated to latest OCQuirks.efi/OpenRuntime.efi
  • Removed VirtualSmc.efi/FwRuntimeServices.efi
  • Updated VirtualSMC.kext/SMC*.kext
 
Top