Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jul 7, 2010
Messages
129
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS HERO X Z370
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@c0c0p0ps,

First of all, congratulations for beating Covid-19. I hope you're on the way to a full recovery.

The various issues you raised are all well known. So far all patched firmware on add-in-cards suffers from these issues. I wouldn't necessarily call them 'problems', but issues that can be worked around. Patched firmware on the Designare Z390's on-board controller (and on the Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme) is nearly perfect and does not suffer from these 'issues'.

The file SSDT-DTPG is necessary because it provides a helper function used by the Thunderbolt SSDT. Without SSDT-DTPG, the Thunderbolt SSDT will not function. The two files can be combined, but I do not recommend that practice because SSDT-DTPG can be used by other SSDTs only if it's in a separate file.

In System Information --> PCI, "Slot-4" is merely cosmetic. You may change this to your liking by downloading and running MaciASL from the Acidanthera GitHub website. It's just a matter of searching for "Slot-4" and replacing the "4" with something else.

Despite the small 'issues' with NVM23 on GC-Titan Ridge, I would gladly live with that because it allows my eGPU to function properly for the first time! In fact, I have a flashed GC-Titan Ridge installed on the Designare Z390 Test Bench right now. I therefore have 4 fully-functional Thunderbolt 3 ports on two Thunderbolt Buses!

View attachment 460339
Thanks for the info on the SSDT-DTPG. I wasn't sure if it was something specific for your Designare board and could be problematic for me on an Asus Hero X, but now I know it is a 'helper' file I have no concerns keeping it in my boot folder.

I am actually really amazed at just how well the firmware and SSDT seems to be working. I know other users had reported that only slot 1 worked or the USB didn't seem to, but so far other than needing to do an unplug / replug everything seems to be working.

If the "Slot-4" in PCI is merely cosmetic is this something that could be removed from the SSDT completely and instead populated using Hackintool and Clover, Devices? Or do you think it would be better to change "Slot-4" for the correct PCI address? Did everything from the screenshots and IOReg I uploaded look correct to you?

Are you using the NVM23 firmware on your GC-TitanRidge or the NVM43? I also see some people have flashed them with the Designare NVM33 but I figured the NVM23 would be best place to start!
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,952
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks for the quick answer!
  1. Does this problem occur after a clean installation of 10.15.4 (no third-party apps or drivers)? --> YES
  2. Does this problem occur if all other USB devices are disconnected (except keyboard and mouse)? --> YES
  3. Does this problem occur if you temporarily disable the 2.4GHz WiFi band on your router? --> YES, no changes here either...
Should I reinstall Catalina 10.15.4 with SMBIOS: iMacPro1,1? (Sorry if it's nonsense, I'm rather inexperienced in the topic "Hackintosh")
If you're contemplating a reinstallation, it would be better to install 10.15.3 because the problem did not exist there (per your earlier post).

Have you already tried bringing the mice close to the antenna/USB-transceiver?
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2019
Messages
6
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z87X-OC
CPU
i7-4770K
Graphics
NVidia GeForce 760
HI
This will happen if we don't select View --> Show all devices and then click the parent name of the USB flash disk on the left side. When you click Erase in Disk Utility, if you don't see three fields (Name, Format, Scheme) then the parent name has not been selected.

  • Are you running Mojave or Catalina?
  • Did you follow a different guide to setup macOS?
  • If so, open the CLOVER/drivers/UEFI folder. Which memory driver are you using? And do you have slide=0 in Boot Arguments?
HI Casey

Attempting to install Catalina - I take it will be 10.15.1 since I dowloaded installer from app store some while ago.

Attached are screen shots of my UEFI Drivers folder on 3 different memory sticks all Toshiba 32GB:- 2 of them are made using Unibeast from this site, and one made manually using the CreateinstallMedia command on Apples website followed by manual install of Clover boot loader. Thereafter experimenting with Aptio..Free2K, wRuntime and OSquirks following another guide.
Te one stick with AptioMemeoryfix.efi throws an error OABC Legacy version of AptioMemoryFix, and then stops.

The other 2 versions give me the Runtime allocation ....Type 2 error.

I have used slide set to zero and a few other values - no difference.

Lastly - I managed to create another bootable stick for EFI MSR - this time it created the refi partition, image of resulting page from grub - got a little further this time, but unsure where I'm at. I also learned that Disk Utility from earlier version of Mac OS Mavericks, and I'm currently using El Capitan, don't have the view all button available, they show everything by default.

Any further advice yo can give would be much appreciated
 

Attachments

  • UEFI_Screenshos 5.zip
    2.9 MB · Views: 46

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,952
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
...
I am actually really amazed at just how well the firmware and SSDT seems to be working. I know other users had reported that only slot 1 worked or the USB didn't seem to, but so far other than needing to do an unplug / replug everything seems to be working.
Yes, to borrow a song lyric from The Carpenters: :)

"I know I ask perfection of a quite imperfect world
And fool enough to think that's what I'll find"
If the "Slot-4" in PCI is merely cosmetic is this something that could be removed from the SSDT completely and instead populated using Hackintool and Clover, Devices? Or do you think it would be better to change "Slot-4" for the correct PCI address? Did everything from the screenshots and IOReg I uploaded look correct to you?
Yes "Slot-4" can be removed from PCI and moved to Clover Configurator, but that adds complexity to the setup. Because it's cosmetic, we just leave it as-is or modify the .AML file (we need to modify .AML anyway to change ThunderboltDROM UID).

Your screenshots look perfectly fine. No issues.
Are you using the NVM23 firmware on your GC-TitanRidge or the NVM43? I also see some people have flashed them with the Designare NVM33 but I figured the NVM23 would be best place to start!
I've tried NVM23, NVM43, Designare NVM33, and someone's private version of NVM43. All them have similar types of issues with hot plug and USB-C and sleep/wake. The quest for a "reasonably perfect" patch for add-in-cards continues.
 
Joined
May 10, 2019
Messages
16
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Raedon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
My Mojave Drive disappeared in the middle of use, then I went to restarted and verbose listed corruption, is this possible faulty hardware or something on the clover end?
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
Z490 ASUS Maximus XII Formula
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
If you're contemplating a reinstallation, it would be better to install 10.15.3 because the problem did not exist there (per your earlier post).

Have you already tried bringing the mice close to the antenna/USB-transceiver?

"Have you already tried bringing the mice close to the antenna/USB-transceiver?":
My hackintosh is about 60cm away from my mouse, so it's right next to me :)

I just disabled and restarted "IOAPIC 24-119 Entries" in the BIOS, then immediately enabled it again in the BIOS. After that I restarted again and started up with macOS. The problem occurs only very rarely now.

I don't know if it was useful or not, but it definitely did something.

I have one more question: does a "new installation" do anything if I don't format the SSD, but just install it over it, or is it a duty to format the SSD before?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
166
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I just disabled and restarted "IOAPIC 24-119 Entries" in the BIOS, then immediately enabled it again in the BIOS. After that I restarted again and started up with macOS. The problem occurs only very rarely now.

I don't know if it was useful or not, but it definitely did something.

I have one more question: does a "new installation" do anything if I don't format the SSD, but just install it over it, or is it a duty to format the SSD before?
Did you let the machine boot to the OS with it disabled, and then restart again with it re-enabled?
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2020
Messages
64
Motherboard
Z490 ASUS Maximus XII Formula
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did you let the machine boot to the OS with it disabled, and then restart again with it re-enabled?

No, I make this:
start -> BIOS -> disabled -> restart -> BIOS -> enabled again -> restart -> start macOS

Should I boot with the setting "disable" in macOS?
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
166
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No, I make this:
start -> BIOS -> disabled -> restart -> BIOS -> enabled again -> restart -> start macOS

Should I boot with the setting "disable" in macOS?
That’s what I did.

Apparently, the OS will also adjust depending on this setting. It affects how the PCH lanes are managed, and also supposedly the timings and latencies of the graphics and other PCI-E devices. I’m no expert on that though.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2011
Messages
60
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
Vega Frontier Edition
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Is this happening on 10.15.4? If so, do the symptoms match the description here?

Hi @CaseySJ,

I'm on 10.15.3 right now (fresh install from about a week ago) and upgraded to the latest Lilu, WG and AppleALC from yesterday.

Interesting post. I am using SoftRAID but was not doing any transfers during either of the lockups.

But I WILL avoid moving to 10.15.4 until SoftRAID and Apple get a fix. Thank you for sharing!

The issue I'm seeing has a ton of threads all over but no one seems to have figured it out. on 10.15.x. Almost doesn't matter for some reason :(

Lam
 
Top