Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jul 19, 2017
Messages
121
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
5700 XT
yesterday I installed everything new.
In my old instalation i had same problem...And apps i think all of Mojave.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 21, 2012
Messages
92
Motherboard
Asus WS X299 SAGE/10G (3203)
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
Compared to your picture:
THB-C.png
Asus_Sage_10g.png
The second picture is from manual of X299 Sage/10g. The 3 is the "N_-SLP_S3" / "Platform Sequence Control" und the 5 is "GND" ?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2011
Messages
812
Motherboard
GA-Z390-Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 590
Congratulations!

I have internet access to all websites except those where traffic is routed through a particular gateway. This happened once in 2018 and took a few days to fix.

Meanwhile I can access the site through cellular, but need to conserve since I’m allowed 1GB per month. Would you complain if you were paying only $12 per month for voice and data? :)
I had the same problem several months ago. it lasted for a couple of weeks, and the problem went away on its own.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
11
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro WiFi
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
The port you showed in the picture is a USB-C port, not a Thunderbolt port. The Aorus Pro does not have thunderbolt. You need an add-in card, such as the GC-Titan Ridge.

Others here more familiar with Apollo devices can tell you if an add-in card alone will work, or if it needs to be flashed with modified firmware.
thank you for replying

Really needs to buy a GC-Titan Ridge card

Or change my motherboard from Gigabyte Z390 Pro Wifi to Gigabyte Z390 Designare

Which is better, change motherboards from Pro to Designer or buy a Titan card
Is the all specifications of Motherboard z390 Designare better than z390 Pro wifi

attach image for z390 Designare thunderbolt 3
 

Attachments

  • 81zvvyY9d0L._AC_SL1500_.jpg
    81zvvyY9d0L._AC_SL1500_.jpg
    135 KB · Views: 61
Joined
Apr 2, 2020
Messages
11
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro WiFi
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
If I prefer to buy only a GC-Titan Ridge card does it need drivers for an EFI

could you pls Send me EFI file compatible with my motherboard and GC-Titan card

Thanks for helps
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,303
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
yesterday I installed everything new.
In my old instalation i had same problem...And apps i think all of Mojave.
Ouch, okay. Try the Process of Elimination by first disconnecting all spinning (traditional) hard drives from all USB ports. Then check whether or not the remaining drives are ejected randomly.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,303
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Anyone having networking issues on this build? Ive all of a sudden encountered strange issue.

-I use a Chelsin t4 10gbe NIC in a akitio node. It’s never been an issue. All of a sudden, connecting to SMB shares is consistently causing finder to freeze.

Additionally, I’ve got 4 freeNAS servers and 2 unraid servers. Ive never had issues connecting to the web UI of these servers, but randomly have the issues now. No issues connecting to websites, but issues on LAN. i can connect to one server web interface, of one of my freeNAS servers, one ui loads halfway, the other 2 won’t connect, and neither of the unraid UI will connect. Ive tried safari, chrome, Firefox, and min... same issue.

its not an issue with the thunderbolt NIC or LAN. If I plug the thunderbolt NIC into my MacBook Pro, it works without issue. No SMB issues, no issues connecting to the server web UI. Until last week, I had no SMB connection issues. Until this week, I had no issues connecting to the servers UI.

ive made zero changes.

any ideas? I don’t even know how to troubleshoot this one.
Couple of suggestions:

1. Boot from your bootable backup disk and see if the connection problem is still present. If the problem is not present, it means something most likely changed in the main macOS disk. But if the problem occurs with the backup disk as well, then perhaps something has changed on the NAS or the Ethernet switch. Are you using a managed or unmanaged switch/hub?

2. Check if anything has changed on the NAS systems. New firmware might have been auto-installed. Or SMB password or allowed-access-lists might have changed.

3. Check hub/switch configuration if it’s a managed switch.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 15, 2010
Messages
295
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
HD 630HD + RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Hi CaseSJ.
I’m going to take the plunge and try flashing my GC-Titan Ridge card using your Raspberry method. While I’m waiting for parts to arrive, is the Elias64Fr.bin file based on NVM 23 still the best option? I think I read there was a NVM 43 based mod, but it was not working quite as well. My card is currently running NVM 43 unchanged.
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2012
Messages
149
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X Designare
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Color Classic
  2. iMac
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Compared to your picture:
View attachment 459264
The second picture is from manual of X299 Sage/10g. The 3 is the "N_-SLP_S3" / "Platform Sequence Control" und the 5 is "GND" ?

This is how I have my Jumper in my GC-Titan Ridge card:
IMG_5156.JPG


Hi CaseSJ.
I’m going to take the plunge and try flashing my GC-Titan Ridge card using your Raspberry method. While I’m waiting for parts to arrive, is the Elias64Fr.bin file based on NVM 23 still the best option? I think I read there was a NVM 43 based mod, but it was not working quite as well. My card is currently running NVM 43 unchanged.

I have only had luck with the current GC-TR NVM23 if that helps at all.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2020
Messages
8
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare - F9b
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Sapphire Radeon RX Vega 64 Nitro+
Hello @LeSeChe,

The SSDT in each "Thunderbolt DROM Micro Guide" must be adapted to each person's motherboard.
  • If the GC-Titan Ridge is in the middle long slot, it's in PCI0.PEG1. And we replace PXSX with PEGP.
  • If it's in the bottom long slot, it's in PCI0.RP21. For this we don't replace PXSX.
If you need help, please post a screenshot of the first page of the SSDT. You will need two SSDTs. One for on-board Titan Ridge on RP05 and the other for GC-Titan Ridge on either PEG1 or RP21.

Hi @CaseySJ. Thanks for the fast response. That's an awesome tip, the GC Titan Ridge SSDT is working with the new edits. I noticed the correct UID/busID/information in the Thunderbolt Device Tree. :D

Screen Shot 2020-04-03 at 10.47.12 AM.png

Here's what's still not working after plugging both UltraFine 5Ks into the GC Titan Ridge:
  • I can't control the display brightness in Settings > Displays or with the brightness keyboard shortcuts (F14/F15)
    • This was working with the onboard TB3 ports
    • My workaround is currently to use the open-source MonitorControl app to control the brightness using the menu bar instead
  • The display speakers/microphone don't show up as audio devices (outputs) in Settings > Sound or the menu bar
    • This was working with the onboard TB3 ports
    • This isn't such a big deal, because I use external audio devices anyway, but I'll look into it out of curiosity/completeness

I'm going to do some more testing and see if I can find out anything :)

I am surprised that the brightness would work with the Designare but not the GC Titan Ridge. I have the USB 2.0 cable connected from the Titan Ridge to the motherboard (via the NZXT splitter, which also connects USB headers for my CPU cooler and the broadcom wifi/BT card). I'm not sure what to try besides unplugging that USB cable to see if it makes a difference, but I just assumed I needed that cable connected.
 
Top