Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,925
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It is a 500GB SSD and I have 310GB free
Is this a SATA M.2 SSD or PCIe M.2 SSD? If you're unsure, just tell us the make/model.

Nevermind, it's a PCIe M.2 SSD judging by the high R/W speeds.

If anyone has encountered a Disk is too slow message, please let us know.
 
Joined
Mar 26, 2020
Messages
37
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
Intel i9 9900K
Graphics
Sapphire Nitro+ RX 580 8GB
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Is this a SATA M.2 SSD or PCIe M.2 SSD? If you're unsure, just tell us the make/model.

It is a PCIe M.2 SSD. The model is HP EX900.

I tried now again with XPM disabled and manual RAM Timings and it's the same. First two Disk Speed Test run ok and at the third one the speed drops way too much.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
160
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi everyone. I’m back with what I think is good news for me and possibly other 5700 XT users who have issues. I had a lot of trouble with my 5700 XT, which is a Gigabyte branded model. My system was freezing randomly and regularly, no matter what I did. Screen freezes, mouse moves, audio continues, etc. - need to hard reboot.

Last week I decided to try out tweaking my graphics card with power play table device property injections in clover thanks to this thread and tool:


I undervolted my card to 1000mv from 1200mv, set the maximum GPU clock speeds to what my card is advertised as (1905mhz), and also set the minimum clock speeds to 1000mhz, as some people say that they have HDMI issues when the clock speed goes too low (PC/MAC users) Who knows though? I guess I’d just be wasting power even if it has no effect.

I’m told that the undervolt value is the only setting really having any influence here, and that limiting the clock speed maximum or tweaking the minimums has no effect, as it’s not possible to do so with power play tables.

I can’t say I understand the technical back end intricacies of what’s going on, but I understand what’s going on conceptually. As a side note, however, Luxmark reports the card as having a 2100mhz clock speed when no tweaks are set, but any speed I limit to with the tweaks in Clover show up in Luxmark as the same, meaning that Luxmark now shows 1905mhz as my card‘s clock speed. I’m told that this is just cosmetic, and that Luxmark doesn’t report things correctly anyway. Since I know little about graphics card tweaks and overclocking, I can only offer up my observations here.

Undervolting these cards seems to be a thing for PC users as well in order to boost performance and lower thermals. I’m wondering if some brands of 5700 xt cards running on hacks are just too close to their max performance or thermal edges and crashing? My card would randomly spin up its fans to full blast even when not doing anything graphics intensive - I’m not sure what that really meant, but in retrospect I assume it was the card heating up quickly for no reason, but it may have just been poorly managed fan speeds under OSX. Like I said, I’m not an expert here. My fan freak outs did not seem to happen when my system would freeze. Either way, the fans were erratic.

Anyway, since my undervolt, my fans never freak out anymore, my graphics benchmark the same in some synthetic tests, and in other benchmark tests, a teeny bit higher or lower, while video rendering is consistently 8-10% faster across the board in multiple apps.

Undervolting lowers the thermals and stabilizes the cards as a result, to the point where you actually gain performance as you’re avoiding some nasty throttling due to bad thermals. My fans are also more consistent and quieter when under load.

All that aside though, I HAVE NOT HAD A FREEZE OR CRASH since I undervolted my card, which is really all I care about. It’s been about a week now. I don’t want to cry wolf again, but it looks very promising for my situation.

This leads me to speculate that some brands of 5700 xt cards are not properly managed under OSX as well as others are, and perhaps they are being pushed to operate too close to their performance and thermal edges inducing the freezing or crashes. Perhaps newer Apple AMD drivers will address this, but who knows?

So the saga continues.

It turns out that I’m still getting system lockups and freezing, but less of them. Lowering my voltages on my 5700xt was only a bandaid solution so far, so there must be an overall issue with my build. It’s been very hard to figure out. At this point, I’ve convinced myself that it’s hardware related.

I tried a brand new MSI EVOKE 5700 XT, same issue with screen freezing and artefacts/lockups - actually seemed worse. Also tried an RX 580, same thing, system freezing/lockups.

I replaced my NVMe drive from a Western Digital Black to a compatible Samsung EVO - same thing - lockups and screen/system freezing.

I still need to test other hardware I suppose but am losing the plot as to what to try next.

Options to change or remove:

- Wifi/Bluetooth card in my bottom 1x PCI-E slot.
- USB 3.0 card in my bottom X4 PCI-E slot.
- Motherboard
- Power Supply (it’s brand new - Corsair Rm850x)
- Try the x8 slot for my graphics card instead of the top one?
- The Internal SATA SSD drives (seem fine - no errors or corrupt files)

I noticed something strange in my journey with this stuff lately. In BIOS (F9b) I notice that my card is reported as PCI-E 3.0 x8 instead of x16 no matter what I do. Not sure if that’s normal or if it’s because I’ve got other stuff plugged in.

Also, when I change the X4 PCI-E switch to CPU SIDE in BIOS, my graphics benchmarks 10k higher in geekbench, but when I set it to PCH side, my graphics benchmarks 10k lower. Weird right? Shouldn’t those results be the opposite? I read that PCI-E 3.0 x16 vs x8 for the 5700 xt would not really make a difference anyway, but it is very strange.

The problem is that I never get any crash reports or logs - just hold down the power and reboot. Very frustrating.

Anyway, I’m rambling again. Anyone got any advice here for me?

Thanks in advance...
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,925
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@bigboosh,

Some suggestions (which you may or may not have tried already):
  • Connect only Bluetooth to the internal F_USB header.
  • Install the RX 580 for now.
  • Reinstall macOS on a spare SSD -- you may follow the new 10.15.4 Mini-Guide.
  • Boot directly from the spare SSD (press F12 at BIOS splash screen and select the spare SSD).
  • Test system for stability.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2011
Messages
160
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@bigboosh,

Some suggestions (which you may or may not have tried already):
  • Connect only Bluetooth to the internal F_USB header.
  • Install the RX 580 for now.
  • Reinstall macOS on a spare SSD -- you may follow the new 10.15.4 Mini-Guide.
  • Boot directly from the spare SSD (press F12 at BIOS splash screen and select the spare SSD).
  • Test system for stability.

Tried an RX 580 already. Same issues.
Tried a different SSD and nVME - same issues.
Haven’t tried removing the wifi off the card. Will try that. Might just remove the card entirely and test.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,925
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Tried an RX 580 already. Same issues.
Tried a different SSD and nVME - same issues.
Haven’t tried removing the wifi off the card. Will try that. Might just remove the card entirely and test.
Which DRAM are you using? Have the modules been "memtest"ed?
 
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
129
Motherboard
z390 Designaire
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
AMD Radeon VII
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
  4. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. 128K
  2. 512K
  3. Classic
  4. Lisa
  5. Plus
  6. Portable
  7. Power Mac
  8. PowerBook
  9. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Which DRAM are you using? Have the modules been "memtest"ed?
No errors / logs suggests a hardware problem. If you are using an XMP profile for the ram try disabling that and see if your stability is better. I had a similar issue and tweaking the ram settings cleared it up.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2019
Messages
48
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Somehow I missed your reply... Distractions, you know.
  • Is your IGPU enabled in BIOS?
  • Are you using Platform ID 0x3E980003? (Clover Configurator --> Devices --> Properties)
  • Are you using iMac19,1 or iMacPro1,1?
  • What shikivga do you have in Clover Configurator --> Boot Arguments?
Hi @CaseySJ. No worries at all. I'm amazed you are able to keep up with the sheer number of queries and activity on this thread! We really appreciate your help!

In bios, internal graphics is set to Auto
iMac 19,1
boot argument: shikivga=32
I couldn't find Platform ID in Clover Configurator - Devices - Properties. Possibly it's there but I don't recognize it. I've attached a screen shot. Is Platform ID listed anywhere else?
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-03-29 at 3.02.09 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-03-29 at 3.02.09 PM.png
    201.7 KB · Views: 56

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
17,925
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ. No worries at all. I'm amazed you are able to keep up with the sheer number of queries and activity on this thread! We really appreciate your help!

In bios, internal graphics is set to Auto
iMac 19,1
boot argument: shikivga=32
I couldn't find Platform ID in Clover Configurator - Devices - Properties. Possibly it's there but I don't recognize it. I've attached a screen shot. Is Platform ID listed anywhere else?
Please try these changes:
  • BIOS --> Internal Graphics --> enabled.
    • If this is set to "auto" it will turn off IGPU when discrete GPU is detected and driving a display monitor.
  • In Devices -> Properties, click the bottom (3rd) entry in the Devices list box. Then look at the Properties list box to its right. You should see ig-platform-id
  • In Boot --> Arguments, change shikigva to 16 or 80. If you watch Netflix, change it to 80.
  • Then run VideoProc and check if HEVC and H.264 hardware acceleration is enabled.
 

z4k

Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
54
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Some suggestions:
  • Are you sure nothing changed? No new devices connected? No new software or OS updates installed?
  • Are video cables connected securely?
  • Have you tried booting from a backup disk to see whether the problem exists there as well?
  • Because this is a graphics issue, try the latest WhateverGreen and Lilu.
  • Also consider updating OpenCore to 0.5.6 or compile your own pre-release version of 0.5.7.

Nothing new on the system for sure. Just working on projects. Absolutely no OS updates will happen on the foreseeable future. Video cables also secure.

This also happened every time the pc woke from sleep into the login screen.

After some troubleshooting I managed to fix this by changing the Mojave wallpaper into static and not dynamic. Some bug probably. Currently switched back to dynamic and all seems to be working fine again after the initial hiccup.

I'm planning to update to 0.5.7 once its released, just a little worried about all the changes in config.plist with each update. I've seen a bunch of stuff get removed/renamed etc and I worry that if I do it manually I might end up breaking something so I'll probably grab the config.plist from the 0.5.7 release and reapply my settings there.

Once again, thank you for your assistance @CaseySJ
 
Top