Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,544
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This is rocking me. I've been over it so much but...grr. Learning this will be cool though!

Step 1 - Make duplicate copies of System DSDT.

Step 2 - Find the \_GPE.TINI and edit the one that looks like this.View attachment 456551

End Result on System DSDT 2

View attachment 456552

Step 3 - Open both DSDT's in Hexfiend. In Sytem DSDT 1, search for GPE.TINI. Hit next, it will be second option and you can tell by the p8xh (zero)... part. Go to the same offset in System DSDT 2.
View attachment 456553

And then we see the compare...

View attachment 456554
And from there I'm lost! But I have noticed a few things.

First the prefix ff that was mentioned for having a little before and after in the binary. I'm assuming the 00 to be the same.

Another is the replace is \_GPE.TINI (Zero, RPS0, RPT0, Zero) and if I remember correctly from the old screenshots the parts copied weren't all in line.

When I copy the path that looks similar it's missing a few values: \_GPE.TINI (TBSE, Zero) and doesn't work. I've tried creating the patch as
Code:
\_GPE.TINI (Zero, 0x51, TBSE, Zero)
FF5C5F4750 452E5449 4E4920 285A6572 6F2C2030 783531 2C20 54425345 2C205A65 726F29 00
but no dice.

Can anyone clue me in on what I'm missing?
It looks like you compared the disassembled .dsl files instead of the compiled .aml files. If you post both of the .aml files I can demonstrate the procedure.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ

I tried to read the chip again this morning, and now it worked!! Did not do anything different, just figured to just give it one more try.

Everything is working, hot pluggable! My QNAP is now recognized and the thunderbolt networking link is established! USB 3 over USB C also works without issue.

Thanks for all your help!!
Schermafbeelding 2020-03-24 om 11.53.12.png
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,544
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ

I tried to read the chip again this morning, and now it worked!! Did not do anything different, just figured to just give it one more try.

Everything is working, hot pluggable! My QNAP is now recognized and the thunderbolt networking link is established! USB 3 over USB C also works without issue.

Thanks for all your help!!View attachment 456582
Awesome!! This is truly great to hear because QNAP Thunderbolt-based devices have never worked on this system ... until now! Flashing the firmware via external flasher may not be the most elegant solution, but it gets the job done -- with some patience and perseverance.

I've been meaning to replace my 8 year old QNAP for some time. Activation of Thunderbolt Bus makes their entire desktop product lineup available to Hackintosh users.

By the way, after entering thunderbolt in the IORegistryExplorer search field, subsequently click the [x] on the right side of the search field. That will show you the entire Thunderbolt tree instead of just the nodes containing the word "thunderbolt".
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,544
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi all, just have two queries..

1. I am using Clover Bootloader 5100, should I update to 5106? If so, how? I thought I knew how and attempted to do this first using Clover Configurator, all apeared to work however, when I reboot, Clover is still version 5100. I then attempted to update using Hackintool and same result. Where am I going wrong?
The instructions in Step 1, Bullet 4 of the Catalina Mini-Guide can be used at any time to update Clover.
2. second query, I have noticed a small issue when rebooting or restarting my machine, some programs I have listed to start on boot do not start automatically and others that I have closed before shutting down or rebooting seem to always load / reload on boot. Its like the system forgets settings.
...
This sounds as if the computer is not shutting down properly. Do you have any FireWire devices attached? Does the computer have any problem shutting down, rebooting, sleeping, or waking?
 

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,733
Motherboard
MSI Pro Z690-A DDR4
CPU
i7-12700k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It looks like you compared the disassembled .dsl files instead of the compiled .aml files. If you post both of the .aml files I can demonstrate the procedure.

Wow, I missed that beat. @Elias64Fr even mentioned it at one point. Ok, attached. Thanks for the education.

I'll clean up my first post in a bit.
 

Attachments

  • DSDT 2.aml
    187.7 KB · Views: 82
  • DSDT.aml
    187.4 KB · Views: 97
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Let's take a look at the Windows Hardware Manager window. Please open Hardware Manager, expand the section(s) related to WiFi, Network, and Bluetooth and post a screenshot. I would like to see if there are any devices with a "?" or other exception next to them.

As far as I know, only Apple Magic Mouse and Apple Magic Keyboard will work in BIOS and Clover -- and only when using a Broadcom-based card such as Fenvi FV-T919.

There are no exception. How to hide/remove Fenvi ? It seems like now I have installed The Intel Antenna everything seems to work. Except there are some problems with the Audio and AirPods Pro. I managed to get the Sound from them, but can't use the microphone integrated with the AirPods. Seems like its a Driver Problem. Any idea ?

Moreover, I would like to make a Video to contribute and to help others people setting up their Hackintosh ? Any Idea if I can capture the screen of the Mac during the whole process (BIOS etc?) don't know if its possible. Any Software advised ? Thank you
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,544
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Wow, I missed that beat. @Elias64Fr even mentioned it at one point. Ok, attached. Thanks for the education.

I'll clean up my first post in a bit.
Here's the illustrated guide! Cringe worthiness at its finest hour.
Screen Shot 2020-03-24 at 8.44.59 AM.png


Edit: Don't replace using FF as shown. Instead, use and equal number of No-Op "A3" bytes for padding.

For Designare Z390 the ACPI patch is as follows:
  • Comment: disable \_GPE.TINI (Zero, RPS0, RPT0, Zero)
  • Find: FF5C2E5F 47504554 494E4900 52505330 52505430 00
  • Replace: FFA3A3A3 A3A3A3A3 A3A3A3A3 A3A3A3A3 A3A3A3A3 A3
 
Last edited:

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,733
Motherboard
MSI Pro Z690-A DDR4
CPU
i7-12700k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ wow, what a thorough guide. Thank you so much.

I did the work as suggested and came up with the same find/replace but it's still not working. I can confirm the DSDT does work. I wonder what's going on here.

There's a possibility that I'm doing the name change incorrectly in my OC config.
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    16.1 KB · Views: 104

Rag

Joined
Jul 5, 2019
Messages
141
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
10.15.4 ... released
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,544
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ wow, what a thorough guide. Thank you so much.

I did the work as suggested and came up with the same find/replace but it's still not working. I can confirm the DSDT does work. I wonder what's going on here.

There's a possibility that I'm doing the name change incorrectly in my OC config.
I believe it's necessary to click the pop-up menu as shown and select DSDT.

Screen Shot 2020-03-24 at 10.49.40 AM.png
 
Top