Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,798
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Crucial CT525M
I can suggest 2 options:

1. Because CT525M is a SATA SSD, you can connect it to your real Mac using an external USB 3 enclosure. Then you can mount EFI folder and upload CLOVER folder. And you can also capture screenshot of the /Library/Extensions folder.

2. Reinstall Mojave, but do not perform the Post-Installation procedure. Instead, just make sure Mojave can boot through the USB flash disk. Then we can help you with Post-Installation.
 

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,736
Motherboard
MSI Pro Z690-A DDR4
CPU
i7-12700k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ @S1lla
OK, It seem to be native TINI method called at the boot that make a little more time to boot thunderbolt controller.

I have a Clover/OC patch to solve that on Z390 Designare. Now I have no slow down :)

Comment: disable \_GPE.TINI (Zero, RPS0, RPT0, Zero)
Find: FF5C2E5F 47504554 494E4900 52505330 52505430 00
Replace : FF

This is rocking me. I've been over it so much but...grr. Learning this will be cool though!


Step 1 -
Make duplicate copies of System DSDT.

Step 2 - Find the \_GPE.TINI and edit the one that looks like this.
Screen Shot 2020-03-23 at 8.08.36 PM.png


End Result on System DSDT 2

Screen Shot 2020-03-23 at 8.11.23 PM.png


Step 3 - Open both DSDT's in Hexfiend. In Sytem DSDT 1, search for GPE.TINI. Hit next, it will be second option and you can tell by the p8xh (zero)... part. Go to the same offset in System DSDT 2.
Screen Shot 2020-03-23 at 8.20.57 PM.png


And then we see the compare...

Screen Shot 2020-03-23 at 8.21.41 PM.png

And from there I'm lost! But I have noticed a few things.

First the prefix ff that was mentioned for having a little before and after in the binary. I'm assuming the 00 to be the same.

Another is the replace is \_GPE.TINI (Zero, RPS0, RPT0, Zero) and if I remember correctly from the old screenshots the parts copied weren't all in line.

When I copy the path that looks similar it's missing a few values: \_GPE.TINI (TBSE, Zero) and doesn't work. I've tried creating the patch as
Code:
\_GPE.TINI (Zero, 0x51, TBSE, Zero)
FF5C5F4750 452E5449 4E4920 285A6572 6F2C2030 783531 2C20 54425345 2C205A65 726F29 00
but no dice.

Can anyone clue me in on what I'm missing?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
243
Motherboard
ASRock Z390 Phantom
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@faithie999
I can't see your message in full as I have <75 posts. Upload the original NUC firmware.bin and I'll see if I can patch it for you.

@dgsga @rj510
Perhaps something of interest - This is NVM20 for ASRock z390/z370 itx. Got this from ASRock. You can flash it from Windows using the FWUpdateTool.exe (download from the link in the pdf here - https://downloadmirror.intel.com/28525/eng/Thunderbolt-FW-Update-Guide-v4.0.pdf).
The firmware is only 250KB so the FWUpdateTool.exe updates the region in the existing TB firmware and then changes the pointer to the new region.

The corresponding dump of the TB Chip is attached here too (NVM20bin.zip).
@Elias64Fr was helping me patch this but I've been unsuccessful so far.
 

Attachments

  • ASROCK_Z390_PG_ITX_ac_LP_HR_2C_A1_rev20_TI_170628_noUVP_CNL.BIN.zip
    108.8 KB · Views: 128
  • NVM20.bin.zip
    213.6 KB · Views: 191
Joined
Aug 17, 2019
Messages
130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Hi all, just have two queries..

1. I am using Clover Bootloader 5100, should I update to 5106? If so, how? I thought I knew how and attempted to do this first using Clover Configurator, all apeared to work however, when I reboot, Clover is still version 5100. I then attempted to update using Hackintool and same result. Where am I going wrong?

2. second query, I have noticed a small issue when rebooting or restarting my machine, some programs I have listed to start on boot do not start automatically and others that I have closed before shutting down or rebooting seem to always load / reload on boot. Its like the system forgets settings.

Hope someone could shed some light on the above. Other than this, my system has been running stable now for several months thanks to the clean install using the mini guide. My system is pretty much a vanilla install.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
160
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390 Thunderbolt 3
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Intel > Need version # > See Rules!
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Sometimes my option in bio disapear when i connect a usb-c ssd option in bios reappear

but on macos sound is not clear with some parasite
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,798
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This is rocking me. I've been over it so much but...grr. Learning this will be cool though!

Step 1 - Make duplicate copies of System DSDT.

Step 2 - Find the \_GPE.TINI and edit the one that looks like this.View attachment 456551

End Result on System DSDT 2

View attachment 456552

Step 3 - Open both DSDT's in Hexfiend. In Sytem DSDT 1, search for GPE.TINI. Hit next, it will be second option and you can tell by the p8xh (zero)... part. Go to the same offset in System DSDT 2.
View attachment 456553

And then we see the compare...

View attachment 456554
And from there I'm lost! But I have noticed a few things.

First the prefix ff that was mentioned for having a little before and after in the binary. I'm assuming the 00 to be the same.

Another is the replace is \_GPE.TINI (Zero, RPS0, RPT0, Zero) and if I remember correctly from the old screenshots the parts copied weren't all in line.

When I copy the path that looks similar it's missing a few values: \_GPE.TINI (TBSE, Zero) and doesn't work. I've tried creating the patch as
Code:
\_GPE.TINI (Zero, 0x51, TBSE, Zero)
FF5C5F4750 452E5449 4E4920 285A6572 6F2C2030 783531 2C20 54425345 2C205A65 726F29 00
but no dice.

Can anyone clue me in on what I'm missing?
It looks like you compared the disassembled .dsl files instead of the compiled .aml files. If you post both of the .aml files I can demonstrate the procedure.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 8, 2016
Messages
4
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ

I tried to read the chip again this morning, and now it worked!! Did not do anything different, just figured to just give it one more try.

Everything is working, hot pluggable! My QNAP is now recognized and the thunderbolt networking link is established! USB 3 over USB C also works without issue.

Thanks for all your help!!
Schermafbeelding 2020-03-24 om 11.53.12.png
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
19,798
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ

I tried to read the chip again this morning, and now it worked!! Did not do anything different, just figured to just give it one more try.

Everything is working, hot pluggable! My QNAP is now recognized and the thunderbolt networking link is established! USB 3 over USB C also works without issue.

Thanks for all your help!!View attachment 456582
Awesome!! This is truly great to hear because QNAP Thunderbolt-based devices have never worked on this system ... until now! Flashing the firmware via external flasher may not be the most elegant solution, but it gets the job done -- with some patience and perseverance.

I've been meaning to replace my 8 year old QNAP for some time. Activation of Thunderbolt Bus makes their entire desktop product lineup available to Hackintosh users.

By the way, after entering thunderbolt in the IORegistryExplorer search field, subsequently click the [x] on the right side of the search field. That will show you the entire Thunderbolt tree instead of just the nodes containing the word "thunderbolt".
 
Top