Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
@CaseySJ Hello Mate, could you give US 1-2 SSD 2,5’ compatible with this hardware config to do a Backup ?
The one linked into The Buyers guide are quite expensive with 1TB, have you got some cheap ? Could you give us what you use ?
I can remember you gave us advice about some cheap SSD case but can’t find them back.
Could you put the link back ?

Thank you very much!
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2019
Messages
95
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ So I have tried to backup the firmware (TB3 on Z390 Designare) now via flashrom. When trying with Raspberry Pi I had the LEDs red instantly, when using the USB programmer a bit of wiggling was necessary. BUT: In both cases I get:
"No EEPROM/flash device found.
Note: flashrom can never write if the flash chip isn't found automatically."


Any idea what to do?
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2018
Messages
377
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z690 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Glad to see you got it working. Please post any issues you find with Thunderbolt and USB functionality or reliability. (But also mention that you're using GC-Alpine Ridge.)

OK, after some tests comparing with thunderbolt on my MacBook Pro 15.1 using this device (iStyle MULTIMEDIA HUB 2019):
Captură de ecran din 2020-03-20 la 14.47.35.png

I can say:
1. All ports work on GC-Alpine Ridge: 2 thunderbolt (USB-C), HDMI, 2 mini displayport, except USB-2.
2. All ports work on iStyle MULTIMEDIA HUB (HDMI, micro and normal SD, USB-3, gigabit ethernet) except USB-2 and USB-C port (both USB-2 and 3).
Question: How can I enable USB-2 HUB on GC-Alpine Ridge and why USB-C port on iStyle doesn't work?
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2018
Messages
22
Motherboard
X299 Sage 10G
CPU
i9 10980XE
Graphics
Radeon VII
Great! That means something might be wrong with the EFI partition of the internal Mojave SSD.
  • Please mount EFI partition of Mojave SSD.
  • Compress and upload the CLOVER folder. You may remove serial numbers from SMBIOS section of config.plist before compressing and uploading the CLOVER folder. Be sure to keep the original config.plist safe.

Here you go...
 

Attachments

  • CLOVER.zip
    2.8 MB · Views: 195
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
121
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 AORUS Ultra Gaming WiFi
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Sapphire RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ the links in your last post are not active
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2013
Messages
99
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390M Gaming
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
RX580+UHD630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Attached is the GC-Titan Ridge firmware version 23 modified according to @Elias64Fr's input. Please evaluate. It may be necessary to apply ThunderboltDROM by extracting those bytes from the binary image and copying them into the SSDT.

Hello everybody,

I was wondering about the whole process and how to get started (I have a GC-Titan Ridge card installed on a Z390M Gaming Mobo) for getting the Thunderbolt Bus activated. I have seen that PCIe GC-Titan Ridge could come, if I understood correctly) with various firmware versions (NVM23, NVM43 etc) so would the process be ideally like that:
  1. recover the current firmware (like done for the Z390M designare https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...olt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/post-2062432)
  2. Modify the current firmware
  3. flash the modified firmware with the described rasperry Pi procedure
  4. test firmware and SSDT following the procedure (https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...olt-3-i7-9700k-amd-rx-580.267551/post-2086862)
Or maybe start directly on step 3 with existing patched firmwares NVM23 or NVM43?

Many thanks and stay virus free !
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,011
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ Hello Mate, could you give US 1-2 SSD 2,5’ compatible with this hardware config to do a Backup ?
The one linked into The Buyers guide are quite expensive with 1TB, have you got some cheap ? Could you give us what you use ?
I can remember you gave us advice about some cheap SSD case but can’t find them back.
Could you put the link back ?

Thank you very much!
I have tried several different 2.5" SATA SSDs and all of them work properly. Fortunately, the SATA standard is very reliable across all systems. So you're free to choose any 2.5" SATA SSD.

Regarding external enclosures, I personally use these ones, but any USB 3.0-capable enclosure should work:
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00OJ3UJ2S/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B00KYF1LLI/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,011
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ the links in your last post are not active
Those are not links! I've modified the post as follows:

"Note: The thing below is a bitmap image. Please go to Post #1, open the spoiler, and click on the links you find there."
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,011
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ and others,

Been following this thread again since a week or two since a 6-month break and a broken hackintish. Reinstalled my stuff 2 weeks ago, all seems perfectly fine again, and I'm following the TB developments with great interest, even though my TB (audio-interfaces) requirements are working fine as is.

Anyway, just spotted some chatter about updating clover. Just wondering what would be the appropriate way to do so, since I've struggled with that in the past. If I remember correctly, clover installer allows various checkboxes such as rf scripts etc. Is there some clover upgrade guide available that you know of? Can we simply install clover upgrades over functional hacks, or should certain boxes be checked whilst doing so?

Anyway. Really thankful for all your efforts and those of others around here. Keep up the great work, it's much appreciated!
Always make a full bootable backup first!

And then just have a look at Step 1, bullet #4 of Catalina Mini-Guide. Do not click on "Install RC scripts...".
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,011
Motherboard
Asus Z690 ProArt Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ So I have tried to backup the firmware (TB3 on Z390 Designare) now via flashrom. When trying with Raspberry Pi I had the LEDs red instantly, when using the USB programmer a bit of wiggling was necessary. BUT: In both cases I get:
"No EEPROM/flash device found.
Note: flashrom can never write if the flash chip isn't found automatically."


Any idea what to do?
Alas, it's not easy because we're doing "in-circuit" reading/flashing. The power pin (Vcc) ends up "back powering" the motherboard and drawing a huge amount of current, which the Raspberry Pi or the CH341a is incapable of delivering.

So some suggestions are:
  • Disconnect 24-pin power cable, but keep 8-pin CPU power cable attached (ATX_12V_4X2).
  • Disconnect PCIe power cables from GPU.
  • Physically remove GPU.
  • Unplug all 3-pin and 4-pin fan cables from motherboard.
  • Disconnect all internal and external USB devices (for internal USB, just unplug them from F_USB header).
  • Remove DRAM modules, but you can keep CPU and CPU Cooler attached.
  • Remove WiFi / BT card.
This will minimize the power draw. Now try again. Remember to wiggle the clip until you see a faint, but steady red glow on the motherboard LEDs. Color must be red, not orange or yellow.

Please try the best you can. If it still gives trouble, let us know. I believe @manfriday ended up "wiggling" the 3V3 pin connector on the Raspberry Pi instead of wiggling the SOIC8 clip on the Winbond chip.
 
Top