Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Sep 20, 2013
Messages
1,128
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hey there @CaseySJ, just needlessly reporting in.

I've been trying to get up to speed so I can play along as you guys come up with drafts. I finally caught on to everything and can report previous KGP SSDT level device tree (no nodes) using the TB Native files via the make file and proper GPE event.

I just needed the right patches. Happy to say it's getting along well with SSDT-TbtOnPCH-Z390.aml and OsxDetect and said patches.

I know it's not technically on PCH, though Osy mentioned it probably doesn't matter, and also this is Alpine Ridge. Either way I'd be thrilled to try any new drafts you've got. If you don't feel like sharing I get that.

I did learn however if I have GPI0 Force Pwr disabled then I end up with RTPC=True and that crashes Hotplug.

Anyways, cheers and thanks for all your work.

View attachment 451197

Wondering if I'd have to change any UUIDs if using a Titan Ridge controller instead of an Alpine Ridge controller. IIRC, getting Thunderbolt 2 (Alpine Ridge devices and Falcon Ridge devices) –both of which existed before Titan Ridge controllers) to reconnect with the power switch/TB node would be quite a trick. UAD TB2 devices with power supplies "let go" of the connection, unlike bus-powered/always-on TB3 devices like the Arrow. In your driver package, you'll notice that UAD is using or has patched a persistent "FW driver". I can't tell if it's for firmware or for Firewire. -A lot of the rackmount Apollo 8/Apollo 16 devices circa 2015 were converted with TB2 cards from FW800 before leaving the factory.

Also unlike the BMD Multidock 2: A TB2 device that has no power switch.

Mods: Please bump this as needed.
 
Joined
Feb 13, 2020
Messages
5
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
Sapphire RX 590
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Some checklist items for upgrading from Mojave to Catalina:
  • Always start with a full bootable backup.
  • Now, while still running Mojave:
    • Update to latest Clover, preferably 51xx.
    • Update to latest Lilu, WhateverGreen, and AppleALC.
    • If using VirtualSMC, update to latest version. If using FakeSMC, no change to FakeSMC is needed.
  • Reboot Mojave to make sure everything is still working -- including Audio, VLC, QuickTime, Final Cut Pro.
  • Now perform an in-place upgrade from Mojave to Catalina -- using System Preferences --> Software Update.
    • Each time the system reboots, look carefully at all the boot options in Clover.
    • If you see a boot option that says "Boot macOS Install from ..." then choose that one.
    • If you don't see a boot option with the word "Install", then choose the standard "Boot macOS from ...".
  • When Catalina is fully installed, check the following once again:
    • Audio
    • QuickTime
    • VLC
    • Final Cut Pro
Thanks so much for the checklist. I pretty much did just that. The update went (I think) well, just missing audio now.
Did have a USB headset available and it's recognized as audio. Qt, VLC Final cut all work with headset plugged in.
Just need to read (re-read) instructions for getting onboard audio to work I guess....
Thinking this is what I need to know:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/an-idiots-guide-to-lilu-and-its-plug-ins.260063/#AppleALC
???
 
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
38
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare - Clover
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Amazing guide, thanks!!

I followed it step by step, loved the screenshots, helps a lot.
The only problem I had is when entering the command in terminal
cd /System/Volumes/Data/Users/Shared
tail -f EFIClone.log
Result was item can't be found.
Copy finished correctly, but when opening the EFI partition it was empty. I copied the EFI folder from my original drive, rebooted and the copy worked perfectly well. I am guessing it is not normal that I have to manually copy the EFI folder. Does this has something to do with the missing item EFIClone.log? If so, where did I go wrong?
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
790
Motherboard
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
Ryzen 3970X
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Amazing guide, thanks!!

I followed it step by step, loved the screenshots, helps a lot.
The only problem I had is when entering the command in terminal
cd /System/Volumes/Data/Users/Shared
tail -f EFIClone.log
Result was item can't be found.
Copy finished correctly, but when opening the EFI partition it was empty. I copied the EFI folder from my original drive, rebooted and the copy worked perfectly well. I am guessing it is not normal that I have to manually copy the EFI folder. Does this has something to do with the missing item EFIClone.log? If so, where did I go wrong?

EFIClone-v4.sh is in TEST mode when you download it. In order for it to copy the EFI folder contents you have to change TEST_SWITCH="Y" to TEST_SWITCH="N".
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,475
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
EFIClone-v4.sh is in TEST mode when you download it. In order for it to copy the EFI folder contents you have to change TEST_SWITCH="Y" to TEST_SWITCH="N".
Correct.

I'm thinking of changing the default back to "TEST_SWITCH=N" so that it operates in normal mode instead of test mode. If there are no objections, I'll make the change towards the end of the day (it's about a quarter to 6am right now).
 
Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Messages
348
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Air
  4. MacBook Pro
  5. Mac mini
  6. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
CaseySJ, I've been away from the boards fro a bit and it looks like a lot has changed, from the sold move over the OC (at least to resolve dependance on free2000 memory driver as well as picking up native NVRAM. I wanted to ask what your thoughts were on migration to this more modern approach. Is everything captured in the primary build guide (starting back on Page 1) or are there mini-guides sort of sprinkled through out the 1500 posts that really need to be followed in order to be successful? Thank you for you guidance...
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2018
Messages
790
Motherboard
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
Ryzen 3970X
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
CaseySJ, I've been away from the boards fro a bit and it looks like a lot has changed, from the sold move over the OC (at least to resolve dependance on free2000 memory driver as well as picking up native NVRAM. I wanted to ask what your thoughts were on migration to this more modern approach. Is everything captured in the primary build guide (starting back on Page 1) or are there mini-guides sort of sprinkled through out the 1500 posts that really need to be followed in order to be successful? Thank you for you guidance...

There is a mini guide, with updates, which also links to a mini guide for NVRAM. Click Here.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
131
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299X Designare 10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Correct.

I'm thinking of changing the default back to "TEST_SWITCH=N" so that it operates in normal mode instead of test mode. If there are no objections, I'll make the change towards the end of the day (it's about a quarter to 6am right now).

I would advise to never recommend people use scripts that modify their system on the first run without any control.
While the script should be stable, there are no guarantees. The log will still be generated in Test mode, that's what it's for, so that's definitely not a reason to disable it by default.

While with disabling the test switch the advantage is that the script will work on the first try, the disadvantage is that worst case, any and every bit of data on the entire system could be wiped. These odds are weighed extremely towards the disadvantages, so I would recommend always leaving the test switch enabled under all circumstances when first downloading the script.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
267
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro WiFi
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
IMPORTANT NOTE: Because this file is downloaded from this website (i.e. from the Internet), it may automatically receive a "quarantine" flag in macOS. Simply run Terminal, "cd" to the folder containing the file, and type xattr -d com.apple.quarantine EFIClone-v4.sh. Then quit Terminal and continue to next step.

I am having some trouble with this. Permission denied...

Screen Shot 2020-02-24 at 10.23.50 (2).png

Then when I clone the SSD, the script appears to run at the end within CCC, but my log looks like this:

Screen Shot 2020-02-24 at 10.26.28 (2).png

And all of that came up when I first typed the command when CCC got to the part of running the script, nothing seemed to happen in the terminal.

I've split my System drive and Home folder, if that matters at all....
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
20,475
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am having some trouble with this. Permission denied...

View attachment 451388

Then when I clone the SSD, the script appears to run at the end within CCC, but my log looks like this:

View attachment 451389

And all of that came up when I first typed the command when CCC got to the part of running the script, nothing seemed to happen in the terminal.

I've split my System drive and Home folder, if that matters at all....
Normally we would remove the "quarantine" flag when the script is in the Documents or Downloads folder. But because you're trying to modify the file inside the protected CCC Scripts folder we have to use sudo, like this:
Code:
sudo xattr -d com.apple.quarantine EFIClone-v4.sh
 
Top