Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Nov 30, 2019
Messages
47
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Please try the following:
  • Shutdown system and flip power switch on PSU to OFF position for a full 10 seconds. This performs a "soft" CMOS reset.
  • Then use the attached config.plist and see if the boot process works.
Hey @CaseySJ, apparently that didn't worked.. after the reboot the computer still arrives inside the Clover Menu. In a precedent post you told me that "We should be able to fix this problem by using either:
  • OcQuirks.efi / OcQuirks.plist / FwRuntimeServices.efi or
  • OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.efi
...in combination with slide=0."

But after my reboot, I can't access to the OS anymore, so I can't modify the EFI. I just have the Clover Menu and can't quit it. To test the precedent process you adviced me, I restart the global process from the start. But how modify the EFI if I can't access the OS anymore ?
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
1,157
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
RX480
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
  2. Power Mac
  3. PowerBook
  4. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I kept plodding along and eventually got into a successful Catalina install. These Geekbench scores don't look very good compared to what I see above.

Current known issues:
Samsung T5 USB-C external drive not working through USB-C ports on the Designare.
RME UFX usb audio interface not being recognized by its software (TotalMix)...could be issue with RME software.

Your Geekbench score looks OK. Don't compare GB4 with GB5 results.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2019
Messages
66
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@heyelly You may want to give it a go, backup your system, and update WEG and remove the -wegoff boot arg and see if you have anymore idle or freeze issues that we were having before. I am currently back on dual DisplayPort monitors and had no issues after 10 mins I can give an actual overnight update tomorrow. But as it stands looks likes it functioning fine.
Dual Displayport from 5700XT to 2x 4k 3840x2160 60hz
It's working fine, it seems!
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Messages
9
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designer
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega VII
Hey HackiCrew and @CaseySJ

First up Casey thank you sooo much for all the hard work on this and your amazing support here. I’ve held off asking for support on 1 particular issues I’ve had since I followed your fresh Catalina install guide. I’m all up and running perfectly thanks to your guide!

The issue im struggling with is trying to get an Asus 10Gig NIC up and running. I’ve tried both the Asus XG-C100C & ROG AREION 10G and no matter what PCIE slot I put it in my Radeon Vii starts glitching out as soon as it gets past the Apple logo loading screen at boot. I can tell it’s booted as I can see the login screen but it’s as if I’m unplugging and replugging the monitors in constantly every second.

from google searching I came across this Kext patch but it doesn’t seem to help the issue.
Code:
Kext to patch
com.apple.driver.AppleEthernetAquantiaAqtion

Find
6275696C 742D696E

Replace
62626262 62626262

Do you or anyone here know of a solution or anyone with similar issue or thread I can reach out too?

I’ve tried every combination of things I can think of (within my hackintosh knowledge) before reaching out here but I’m stumped now.

Thanks again crew, appreciate any help!
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2019
Messages
131
Motherboard
Gigabyte X299X Designare 10G
CPU
i9-10980XE
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
OK, here's the terminal output and the log file.

Alright, this *might* be the last round of this call-and-response thing, so fingers crossed.
I've attached an ever-so-slightly tweaked version of the previous debug script to this post which might fix this issue. It would be good if you could try it out once more if you have time and report back with the terminal output.
 

Attachments

  • EFIClone-v3-DEBUG.sh.zip
    3.9 KB · Views: 56

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,915
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Also @CaseySJ had a question, or more I should say a weird occurrence and how can I check it?

So I have a Plex server on the build, and Plex allows for hardware acceleration for encoding using intel quicksync from the newer intel processors, however to my knowledge I assume I don't have IGPU enabled because its not registered anywhere in the system. However when I turned the feature on I noticed I was getting the tag on the encodings that it was using hardware acceleration for the encoding process. Is there a way to test whether I have hardware acceleration or was it possibly using the GPU somehow? the Plex support page mentions

"The following are required in general for Hardware-Accelerated Streaming, regardless of your operating system:

  • A recent Intel CPU meeting these requirements:
    • 2nd-generation Intel Core (Sandy Bridge, 2011) or newer (we recommend 5th-gen Broadwell or newer for the best experience; Sandy Bridge, in particular, is known to sometimes have poor visual output on some systems)
    • Supports Intel Quick Sync Video (Not sure? Look up your processor)
  • Plex Media Server 1.9.3 or later
  • An active Plex Pass subscription"
So I don't know how it could have been the GPU
If IGPU is disabled in BIOS, then of course it's out of the picture. But if it's enabled in BIOS, we can check whether it's also available in macOS by running IORegistryExplorer and scrolling the device tree on left side until we get to IGPU@2. The first sub-node under this should be AppleIntelFramebuffer...
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,915
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
For those of you that have your home folder on a separate drive from your OS, what are your backup/restore steps? I have a third drive I would like to carbon copy clone and make it a bootable backup but I'm not sure exactly how it works with two separate drives housing my data. Or, do I only clone the system drive (EFI folder included) and not backup my home folder drive? How do you all handle this?
With Home and System folders separated onto different drives, we use Carbon Copy Cloner to backup the System drive. To backup the Home drive, we have several options:
  • Create a new task in Carbon Copy Cloner and backup the Home drive to another disk.
  • Use any other backup software of your choice. I personally use Acronis True Image to back up the entire computer (Home and System and EFI) to a Netgear ReadyNAS.
  • Use TimeMachine.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,915
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
so i just tried your open core mini guide and cant beleive how easy that was. is it really just the serial numbers and everything works? no more kexts etc? man this is great if so.

just realized the kexts are installed... is it the same method to upgrade? just replace kext and reboot?
Yes. But OpenCore requires each kext to be individually specified in its config.plist, otherwise it will not load the kext. So if you add a new kext, you must also add a new entry in config.plist. And if you delete a kext, you should either (a) delete the corresponding entry in config.plist, or (b) set the disabled field to true.
first thing i did was test nvram

sudo nvram TestVar=HelloWorld
reboot
sudo nvram -p | grep 'TestVar'
no output

what do i need to look at here? trying to go through this thread but haven't come across and suggestions yet
If your system originally had (or has) Clover, it would be necessary to check if "rc scripts" are installed, and to delete them. If you're not familiar with the procedure, I would advise against doing it at this time. OpenCore is still in its infancy, and the OpenCore Mini-Guide is for brave souls willing to tread on thin ice! (That is, we cannot offer a lot of support for OpenCore at this time.)
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
18,915
Motherboard
Asus ProArt Z690-Creator
CPU
i7-12700K
Graphics
RX 6800 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I'm running CLover r4961 and am looking to get current (5103) and know there have been some changes I need to be aware of before updating. I've looked thru the threads on this post but was wondering of there was any guide somewhere
I may have missed for this update as I know things have moved around since r4961. I'm also aware that should replace replace OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000 with OcQuirks-4 and FwRuntimeServices. Is there anything else I should know?

Thanks in Advance.
  • We can follow Step 1, Bullet #4 in the Catalina Mini-Guide to update Clover.
  • After the update, download the ZIP file from the same Catalina Mini-Guide and copy the kexts and drivers from the ZIP to the corresponding folders in CLOVER.
  • The SSDTs have not changed so no need to modify the ACPI/patched folder.
  • Note that we are now using:
    • OcQuirks.efi
    • OcQuirks.plist
    • FwRuntimeServices.efi
    • These 3 files will be copied into the new CLOVER/drivers/UEFI folder.
  • After making these changes, delete the old CLOVER/drivers64UEFI folder (or move it to someplace else such as your Documents or Downloads folder).
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
191
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 56
so i just tried your open core mini guide and cant beleive how easy that was. is it really just the serial numbers and everything works? no more kexts etc? man this is great if so.

just realized the kexts are installed... is it the same method to upgrade? just replace kext and reboot?


first thing i did was test nvram

sudo nvram TestVar=HelloWorld
reboot
sudo nvram -p | grep 'TestVar'
no output

what do i need to look at here? trying to go through this thread but haven't come across and suggestions yet


It looks like you and are are pretty close to the same place in our OC experiment.
You need to have Emulated nvram set up with the LogoutHook command.

I am pretty sure I have LogoutHook running, and it seems to be writing to nvram.plist. however, the variables are not being read back on in reboot. Im not sure why that is.
 
Top