Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Apr 25, 2011
Messages
68
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
In your previous post you mentioned that you have the latest AppleALC, Lilu, and WhateverGreen. Does this mean these latest versions are installed in both /L/E and CLOVER/kexts/Other? If not, please install them in both places. WhateverGreen 1.3.4 is required for Catalina 10.15.1.

AppleALC only in /L/E not in /other
Lilu and Whatevergreen are the latest and on both location so I am putting AppleALC also in /other.
I did not know it has to be also in the /other dir

Thanks and till further notice :!:
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Tried it. Didn't seem to work... Will test further.

Replaced IntelMausiEthernet with IntelMausi in both your /L/E and CLOVER/kexts/other and then rebuilt KextCache and repaired permissions?

Full disclosure: I was doing a ground-up rebuild and also using VirtualSMC
 
Joined
Jun 23, 2019
Messages
74
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
Vega Frontier Edition
I've never installed kext in /L/E/ folder before. Even with nacOS 10.15.1 Catalina. Even when I updated from Mojave to Catalina through System Preferences > Software Updates > Catalina install/update app.

But sure, if it works, why not. I mean, to each their own.

I've never even used TonyMac tools for Clover before. I guess it installs to /L/E/, too.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
24
Motherboard
Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please delete AptioMemoryFix and replace it with OsxAptioFix2Drv-free2000.
Thanks @CaseySJ - I have two EFI's running on two separate SSD's (one backup as suggested). I think I must have left AptioMemoryFix on one of them, not knowing which EFI the system booted off - not sure. Anyway, removed all reference to AptioMemoryFix. System now boots with iGPU enabled, but iGPU does not show up in SysInfo or Activity Monitor (only RX 580 appears) as it did briefly yesterday when all seemed to work (after the CMOS clear). It does appear in Intel Power Gadget and iStat Menu (Intel GPU frequency) - but in all cases it says zero utilisation (and does not show in VideoProc). Using your amended config.plist

Many thanks.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
12,987
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks @CaseySJ - I have two EFI's running on two separate SSD's (one backup as suggested). I think I must have left AptioMemoryFix on one of them, not knowing which EFI the system booted off - not sure. Anyway, removed all reference to AptioMemoryFix. System now boots with iGPU enabled, but iGPU does not show up in SysInfo or Activity Monitor (only RX 580 appears) as it did briefly yesterday when all seemed to work (after the CMOS clear). It does appear in Intel Power Gadget and iStat Menu (Intel GPU frequency) - but in all cases it says zero utilisation (and does not show in VideoProc). Using your amended config.plist

Many thanks.
Okay, we're getting there!

iGPU will likely not appear in System Information --> Graphics/Displays, but it should appear in System Information --> PCI. It should also appear in IORegistryExplorer under the device IGPU@2.

Are you using SMBIOS iMac19,1? This is the best one to use on this system when iGPU is enabled. Also try downloading and playing the 4K Sony Camp video. Keep the Intel Power Gadget running and see if the iGPU shows a heartbeat!
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2015
Messages
174
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
If the macOS SSD was present in the system when Windows was initially installed, it might explain why Windows used the already-present EFI partition (on the macOS SSD) rather than create a new one. (This is one of the reasons why we ask users to physically remove all macOS drives before installing Windows.)

I can see at least 2 options:
  1. Because Clover can boot Windows, it is not strictly necessary to have the Microsoft folder in the EFI partition of the Mojave SSD. But please test this (by safely backing up the Microsoft folder before removing it).
  2. Modify the EFiClone-v3 script to skip the Microsoft folder. This can be done as follows:
    • Change line 314: Original:
      rsync --dry-run -av --exclude=".*" --delete "$sourceEFIMountPoint/" "$destinationEFIMountPoint/" >> ${LOG_FILE}
    • To this:
      rsync --dry-run -av --exclude=".*" --exclude=EFI/Microsoft --delete "$sourceEFIMountPoint/" "$destinationEFIMountPoint/" >> ${LOG_FILE}
    • And change line 320: Original:
      rsync -av --exclude=".*" --delete "$sourceEFIMountPoint/" "$destinationEFIMountPoint/" >> ${LOG_FILE}
    • To this:
      rsync -av --exclude=".*" --exclude=EFI/Microsoft --delete "$sourceEFIMountPoint/" "$destinationEFIMountPoint/" >> ${LOG_FILE}

  • This assumes that the Windows bootloader is in the EFI/Microsoft directory. These changes are in the attached EFIClone-v4 script.
CaseySJ,

Once again you have saved the day. I'll implement the new script right away!

Thank You!
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
224
Motherboard
HP Probook 450 G6-Clover
CPU
i7-8565U
Graphics
UHD 620, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So I have had some time to test and upgrade my system to 10.15.1 and ran into no problems with the upgrade. (Thanks to following this thread.) I'm running latest VirtualSMC, Whatevergreen, AppleALC and LILU.

I have discovered a few things in trying to re-establish my Windows drive in the system and have a dual boot setup. I run my Windows drive on a SATA SSD in a hot swap drive setup in my tower. When the drive is removed, I have no problems booting with AptioMemoryFix, iGPU on at 64MB/256MB along with on board audio and NIC. When I plug the Windows drive in, I receive an allocation error from the first boot on. I dove into Memmap and noticed that just plugging in my Windows drive changes the address of the first available space which must be causing me the allocation error. If I lower the settings on the iGPU to 32MB/128, I can boot. Does anyone know how this will affect my system running as iMac 19,1 in headless mode? This is primarily a video editing rig in Adobe apps. I don't need dual boot, and I can always keep the drive unplugged until I need it.

Also, is DRM content from the Apple TV app in Catalina a no go? I haven't had any luck viewing content.

Wow, that's interesting, and leads me to a question: does the memmmap change when you install any drive on that bey? Or just the Windows drive? I'd assume any drive added would alter it since that seems to be a firmware thing, but I'm curious.

BTW, how are Adobe apps nowadays with AMD cards? A few years back I remember many would suggest to get NVIDIA card because Adobe favored their hardware/drivers...
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
224
Motherboard
HP Probook 450 G6-Clover
CPU
i7-8565U
Graphics
UHD 620, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Coincidentally I was doing some Windows testing, botched my install, and because of the dual NVMe I couldn't reinstall.

I really want to avoid removing my SSD because the nature of my build and location makes it extra hassle.

I think I have a way around it. It's not exactly noob friendly though.

What I found is Windows 10 installer doesn't seem to write properly to it's own EFI drive for some reason.

I started here as a basis:
https://www.tenforums.com/tutorials/84331-apply-windows-image-using-dism-instead-clean-install.html

There are screenshots and more details there. Where we have to differ is step 2.9 (see my step 9 for how and why).

What I do:
1. Use the Windows 10 booted installer to delete all partitions on the Windows drive. This should be disk 0 if Windows is on the top NVMe drive as is the case with me.
2. Create new partition, accept warning that other partitions will be created.
3. Windows should have created 4 partitions on the drive. The last, and largest on that drive, format it. This makes it NTFS.
4. Press Shift+F10 to open the command prompt.
5. Run diskpart and then list vol from that prompt. We want to find the drive letter that was assigned to that new partition. It helps not having any unnecessary NTFS drives plugged in. We can also open this before we create the new drives and check before and after. Whatever helps but we must get the correct drive. We also want the drive letter the USB/CD/whatever you booted from.
6. We need to know the "index" of the version of Windows we want to install. If your Windows install offers a list of editions, this matches that. So if it lists Professional as the third option, your index is 3. You can run commands on the install.wim to determine this otherwise.
7. Run
Code:
dism /Apply-Image /ImageFile:MYBOOTINSTALLERDRIVELETTER:/sources/install.wim /Index:MYINDEX /ApplyDir:MYNEWPARTITIONLETTER:/
8. Wait for this to succeed. It is extremely important to get these right.
9. Normally we could now run
Code:
MYNEWPARTITIONLETTER:/Windows/System32/bcdboot.exe MYNEWPARTITIONLETTER:/Windows
to initialize the Windows EFI partition, but this fails.

Instead we will run
Code:
MYNEWPARTITIONLETTER:/Windows/System32/bcdboot.exe MYNEWPARTITIONLETTER:/Windows /s MYNEWPARTITIONLETTER:

What this does is dump the EFI folder to the root of the Windows drive, which should now have a half-baked Windows install on it. I tested in a VM and discovered I could move this to the Windows EFI partition, which we can't write to on our multiple drive Hackintosh in Windows setup.

So my theory which I will test tonight is that we should be able to boot back into our Hackintosh install, copy the EFI folder to the Windows EFI partition (I don't know if we will run into issues leaving that behind, as we can't delete from NTFS without tweaks, so that's why I said copy), and reboot.

On a VM, moving the created EFI folder from the Windows partition to the EFI partition where it should be and then closing setup and booting from the Windows drive continues the next stages of Windows setup as expected.

I'll test tonight and see if it throws up any gotchas and if not, this is a way to install Windows without removing the bottom NVMe. Doing that in my case is far more of a hassle than this method, but I have years of experience messing around with these parts of Windows.

I would assume the reason things fail is because Windows is bugged in some way and fails to write to it's own EFI. The bcdboot.exe fails too, that's where I got stuck last night. On a system without this issue the command without /s DriveLetter would properly build the EFI and then you could just close Windows setup and reboot and it work. If the latter command works on Hackintosh then I don't see any reason booting into another OS that allows moving that folder to it's proper partition won't work as well.

If you have multiple drives installed at installation time, and you are using the Windows setup, Windows will try to create its EFI boot files on whatever drive it finds with an existing EFI partition. Otherwise, it may try to find the lowest drive number and create its EFI files in that EFI partition, if the drive is GPT. If it can't do this, it will sometimes display the dreaded "Windows cannot be installed to this drive" error.

Depending on what you are trying to accomplish, you could do one or the other:
1. (easy way) let Windows set itself up on whatever drive it wants, then alter the path of the bootloader using bcdedit. This should let you point windows loader to clover, so instead of windows booting itself, it would think it's loading itself but would really be loading clover.
You could do this from a windows command prompt like so: bcdedit /set {bootmgr} path \EFI\Clover\Clover.efi
This command assumes Clover and the Windows loader are on the same EFI...

2. you can use BCDBoot to create the EFI partition for booting on any partition you'd like. On my laptop for example, I manually created the EFI partition, then a second fat32 partition, then the 2 main OS partitions for macOS and Windows. I then placed clover on the normal "EFI" partition, and to avoid Windows from messing with it, I used BCDBoot to create the EFI boot files on the second fat32 partition. Then I tell Clover to load the bootmgfw.efi from there, and everything works as expected! :)

In your case, if what you want is for windows to dump EFI boot files into a partition, then mount the partition you want to put the files in using diskpart like so:
Assume that the files are going to the first partition of drive 0, so:
sel disk 0
sel part 1
assign letter=w
then run MyNewPartitionLetter:\Windows\System32\bcdboot.exe MyNewPartitionLetter:\Windows /s W:
This should work, and will place all the required boot files into partition W: which can be whoever partition you mount to that letter... The reason your bcdboot command was probably failing is because you didn't have whatever partition you wanted to copy to mounted, or you didn't indicate what that partition was after the /s switch.

The trick to all this is to not remove Windows or invalidate its loader, otherwise Windows will forcefully create a new loader entry and add it to NVRAM. This is why you may see multiple Windows loader entries, or get the Windows constantly resetting itself as the default loader/os when you boot it... By creating its EFI setup on a separate fat32 partition, or altering the bootloader path, Windows thinks everything is fine with its bootloader, so it doesn't make any NVRAM modifications or alterations to the boot orders...

Finally, an FYI (just in case you or anyone else is not aware) since you are manually applying the windows image using dism, you don't even need to run the windows setup, unless you want all the extra partitions created. I usually just use Diskpart to clean the disk, create my own partition layout, apply the required windows image, create boot files, then boot. As you discovered, this will continue Windows setup once it reboots. I have found that doing things this way let's me have more control over the entire process, which comes in handy to keep both macOS and Windows happily living together (no MS reserved partitions to deal with or recovery partitions etc.) :) of course if you want these then just run setup to have it create them, or use diskpart to create them yourself...

HTH
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 3, 2013
Messages
224
Motherboard
HP Probook 450 G6-Clover
CPU
i7-8565U
Graphics
UHD 620, 1920x1080
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've never installed kext in /L/E/ folder before. Even with nacOS 10.15.1 Catalina. Even when I updated from Mojave to Catalina through System Preferences > Software Updates > Catalina install/update app.

But sure, if it works, why not. I mean, to each their own.

I've never even used TonyMac tools for Clover before. I guess it installs to /L/E/, too.

So do you install them to S/L/E? or do you have them injected each time? Hopefully you are not just using injection :)
 
Top