Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
17
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Please update Clover to v4961 or newer. Then see the following post which applies to both 10.14.5 and 10.14.6:
Hi Casey. First thanks for the reply and the incredible guide. It's the only reason I have a working Hackintosh, for sure.

The upgrade isn't working. Here is what I've done:

1, original install was 10.14.3 (because that's what was out when I built). It hasn't changed.
2, I upgrade clover to latest version.
3, I downloaded USBInjectAll.kext v.0.7.3 (I had 0.7.1) and used KextBeast to install.
4, I used MultiBeast to remove the USB port limit patch (see photo).
5, I erased the macOS Install Data folder on the root of Mojave (boot drive) and re-ran the software update. It started the install as it should and restarted.
6, I selected "Boot from Install macOS Mojave" and it restarted.
7, It went to a blank screen...and just stayed there. I left it for about 5 minutes and then I turned the machine off and on, and booted from Mojave and it boots normally. It did not update anything.

So, I'm stuck. Any suggestions would be hugely helpful.

Paul
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 8, 2010
Messages
180
Motherboard
Z77X-UD5H
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi, I'm thinking to get this motherboard instead of the one I now have, because of the excellent step-by-step guide.
Now I will use a RX590 for the system, is it hard to change the SSDT for this one ?

I will use a 9900KF CPU.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2012
Messages
119
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64 | R9 270X
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
Other
I'm back again trying to figure out with my Caldigit drive utility isn't working.

-My CalDigit T4 drives mount no problem and work in RAID5 flawlessly

however when I try to access them using the caldigit drive utility I get nothing:
-device list shows nothing
-disk utility [inside the CalDigit software] shows nothing either.

When I go to:

System report in macOS, under Thunderbolt devices- "no drivers loaded"

-Could that be the root of my problem?
-How do I get thunderbolt devices to show up in system report?
-Is it a BIOS setting?

Huge thanks if anyone has an idea.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2019
Messages
41
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Stage 1: Boot a working copy of macOS like this:
  • Do you have a bootable backup?
    • If so, please boot from the backup disk.
  • If you do not have a working bootable backup:
    • Reinstall macOS from scratch on a new SSD.
    • You can use a cheap SATA SSD mounted inside a USB 3 enclosure.
    • Then boot the new installation of macOS.
Stage 2: Run Terminal and "cd" to the correct "usr/bin" folder like this:
  • After booting from a working copy of macOS, we are ready to try and remove ACL entries from your /usr/bin folder.
  • Open Terminal.
  • cd to the original (bad) macOS drive.
    • Example:
      • If the original macOS drive is called MacHD then type this:
      • cd /Volumes/macHD/usr/bin
Stage 3: Remove ACL entries:
  • Now that you are in the correct "usr/bin" directory, type this:
    • sudo chmod -N sudo
  • If there are no errors, type this:
    • sudo chmod -N *
Stage 4: Verify result:
  • Now let's make sure ACL entries are gone. Type:
    • ls -l
  • There should not be a "+" sign after the set of file permissions on the left.
  • Here's an example:
    Code:
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 70288 Sep 29 13:28 AssetCacheLocatorUtil
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 67360 Sep 29 13:28 AssetCacheManagerUtil
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 57792 Sep 29 13:28 AssetCacheTetheratorUtil
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 31488 Sep 29 13:28 BuildStrings
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 31456 Sep 29 13:28 CpMac
  • Note that there is no "+" after "-rwxr-xr-x".
Hi!
I'm back and I tried what you advised me to do. Unfortunately, I couldn't go very far because I came up against a mistake in the Terminal. I've tried various tricks, like changing lower-case/middle case, name attached or separated by a space, nothing works. I put below the answers from the Terminal. I would like to point out that I started well on my backup.

Code:
Last login: Mon Nov  4 10:16:31 on ttys000
etiennes-mac:~ etienne$ cd /Volumes/hackintoshssd/usr/bin
-bash: cd: /Volumes/hackintoshssd/usr/bin: No such file or directory
etiennes-mac:~ etienne$ cd /Volumes/hackintosh ssd/usr/bin
-bash: cd: /Volumes/hackintosh: No such file or directory
etiennes-mac:~ etienne$ cd /Volumes/hackintosh SSD/usr/bin
-bash: cd: /Volumes/hackintosh: No such file or directory
etiennes-mac:~ etienne$ cd /Volumes/hackintoshSSD/usr/bin
-bash: cd: /Volumes/hackintoshSSD/usr/bin: No such file or directory
etiennes-mac:~ etienne$ cd /Volumes/HackintoshSSD/usr/bin
-bash: cd: /Volumes/HackintoshSSD/usr/bin: No such file or directory
etiennes-mac:~ etienne$ cd /Volumes/Hackintosh SSD/usr/bin
-bash: cd: /Volumes/Hackintosh: No such file or directory
etiennes-mac:~ etienne$ diskutil list
/dev/disk0 (internal):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                         2.0 TB     disk0
   1:                        EFI EFI                     209.7 MB   disk0s1
   2:                 Apple_APFS Container disk1         2.0 TB     disk0s2

/dev/disk1 (synthesized):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      APFS Container Scheme -                      +2.0 TB     disk1
                                 Physical Store disk0s2
   1:                APFS Volume Hackintosh SSD          344.6 GB   disk1s1
   2:                APFS Volume Preboot                 45.3 MB    disk1s2
   3:                APFS Volume Recovery                510.4 MB   disk1s3
   4:                APFS Volume VM                      2.1 GB     disk1s4

/dev/disk2 (internal, physical):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *6.0 TB     disk2
   1:                        EFI EFI                     209.7 MB   disk2s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Stockage                6.0 TB     disk2s2

/dev/disk3 (internal, physical):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *8.0 TB     disk3
   1:                        EFI EFI                     209.7 MB   disk3s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Applications            8.0 TB     disk3s2

/dev/disk4 (external, physical):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *3.0 TB     disk4
   1:                        EFI EFI                     209.7 MB   disk4s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Sauvegarde              3.0 TB     disk4s2

/dev/disk5 (external, physical):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *4.0 TB     disk5
   1:                        EFI EFI                     209.7 MB   disk5s1
   2:                  Apple_HFS Hackintosh SSD Local... 4.0 TB     disk5s2

/dev/disk6 (external, physical):
   #:                       TYPE NAME                    SIZE       IDENTIFIER
   0:      GUID_partition_scheme                        *4.0 TB     disk6
   1:                        EFI EFI                     209.7 MB   disk6s1
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2011
Messages
86
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Can anyone help in this wifi question?
I don't think you'll have much luck in a P.C. shop. I had to order my TP Link card on Amazon in the UK
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2019
Messages
119
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
128K, Classic, iMac, Power Mac, PowerBook, Quadra, Xserve
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Hey Casey.
Well... I'm back with another issue.
So after taking care of my kext file mismatch problems my system has been up and running pretty stably with the exception of the digital audio out port no longer appearing.
Now I have been trying to work on some mid-range 2D compositing and my system will lock up and then restart. On one occasion the fans in one of my gfx cards went batshit, so I have a feeling there is some issue with the drivers/compatibility.

i9900K
64GB RAM
Dual Vega64 (one 16GB, one 8GB)
I can supply whatever you think might help diagnose the issue.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,063
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Alright! I've finally pulled the trigger and I'll cross fingers that I'm able to make it run correctly. Here's the components

- Motherboard: Asus Prime Z370-A II (because I need the Thunderbolt 3 header)
- CPU: i9-9900k
- RAM: 2x16GB 3200mhz HyperX Predator
- GPU: Sapphire RX 5700 8GB GDDR6
- SSD: 2x Sabrent Rocket 1TB (one for backup)
- Cooler: Bequiet Dark Rock 4 Pro
- Thunderbolt: Gigabyte Titan Ridge

Thanks so much for all the help and knowledge @CaseySJ and many other users share. Did you created by any chance a mini-guide on how to do your own SSDT (or DSDT?) to enable hot-plug on the Titan Ridge?. I'm not entirely sure how I can do it once I got it installed on my motherboard.
Good components! I know @pastrychef is a staunch proponent of the Z370 -- and for good reasons. So hopefully your build will go smoothly.

Enabling hot plug on GC-Titan Ridge should be pretty easy. Once you have installed the card then do the following:
  • At the Clover Boot Menu, press F4 to dump the original ACPI tables. They will be in the CLOVER/ACPI/origin folder.
  • Boot into macOS.
  • Download and run IORegistryExplorer and select File --> Save As... then upload that file.
  • Mount EFI partition of macOS SSD, navigate to the EFI/CLOVER/ACPI/origin folder and upload the DSDT.aml.
Then I can either modify the hot plug SSDT for you or give you instructions for doing it yourself.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2019
Messages
23
Motherboard
Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900KF
Graphics
RX580
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
If you are still using the i9-9900K (not the KF), then please try the following:
  1. Copy the attached config.plist to the EFI partition (CLOVER folder) of your macOS SSD.
  2. Power down the system and flip power switch on PSU for 10 seconds. This performs a soft CMOS reset that forces the firmware to rescan all buses for devices.
  3. Set BIOS --> IGFX --> Enabled.
  4. Do you still get boot errors?
    • If so, please provide (a) screenshot of /Library/Extensions folder and (b) screenshot of CLOVER UEFI/drivers or drivers64UEFI folder.
    • You may also want to perform a full CMOS Reset by shorting 2 designated pins on motherboard with a flat head screwdriver (please see procedure in Designare user's manual). This will set BIOS parameters to factory defaults, so please configure them again prior to booting macOS.
Great thanks! It worked after I performed the CMOS reset using a jumper on the motherboard! How can I test the iGPU is working on compute tasks only? Have the monitor running from Activity Monitor, but everything from Premiere Pro seems to stress RX580. What did you do to the config.plist file? Thanks again.
 
Top