Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,087
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks @CaseySJ . As a side note, I had a thought. What happens with the patches if a HW device doesn't exist? I physically removed the CNVi card from the MoBo since people suggested this improved BT and WiFi performance. The theory was, even though the OS wasn't using it, it was still powered, which could have enabled the radios to produce RF interference with the Fenvi. I figured physically removing the board was a simple way to ensure that couldn't occur. However, does this mean the patches you provided might be "off" in some way?
Physically removing the CNVi device will not affect the USB port definitions in the SSDT. However, you should delete this file from CLOVER/ACPI/patched if it exists:

SSDT-DESIGNARE-Z390-NO-CNVW.aml
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,087
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
In the initial post there is a section about installing Windows 10 on the NVME slot closer to the CPU. I found out I did that the wrong way, so I just swapped them (Windows is now on the upper NVME slot, macOS on the lower slot). That did not cause any problems with both installations, but I am not quite sure: do I have to change anything else? Where in Windows can I check which SSD is called "disk 0" now? Is that the widow where you can partition disks? If that is it, swapping the drives did not change the numbering ...
Generally, I get the feeling that every time I boot up Windows, the next time I start macOS, there is a kernel panic or the wifi does not work after the first boot ... nothing that doesn't fix itself somehow, but not very comforting ...
Would you generally recommend to rather not have a second OS on the hackintosh? Or should it not make any difference as long as you install on the right drives?
Swapping NVMe drives between the upper M2M and lower M2P slots is perfectly okay and it is truly plug-and-play. No configuration file has to change. We can check the disk<n> numbers in:

My Computer --> right-click --> Manage --> Disk Management

disk-management-windows-10-58a5d33a3df78c345b052f96.PNG

It's okay to install both Windows and macOS on this system. But when we boot back into macOS it might be a good idea to do a cold start only when you encounter Windows Weirdness. The only Windows Weirdness I've personally seen is disconnection of my Thunderbolt devices when I warm boot back into macOS. Unplugging and replugging my Thunderbolt device usually fixes the problem.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,087
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi @CaseySJ

I'm still chasing power-button "hotplug" for my UAD Apollo 8 TB 2 and I've attached

If I'm still using the Z370, and my Titan Ridge Card is in slot 4, and it's also on PCI0.PEG1<RP21, should this patch work? I don't see any place for me to substitute RP21, though I did find/replace Alpine with Titan...

Do I need to change any UUID stuff to match the connected equipment and/or dongles? FWIW, I'm not using a TB dock.

Please and thank you... First two attachments are variations of you recent posted items, then my config sans serial, then the two .aml files that I'm currently using. Thanks.
We first have to determine the correct PCI path for Thunderbolt. To do this, we should temporarily remove the Thunderbolt SSDT from CLOVER/ACPI/patched and reboot. Then examine IORegistryExplorer to get the PCI path (or post the IOReg file here).

If the Thunderbolt AIC is attaching to PCI0.PEG1, note that the file SSDT-GC-TITAN-RIDGE-TB3HP.aml is using PC01.PEG1 instead (which is an error). Please see below:

Screen Shot 2019-10-05 at 3.55.13 PM.png
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
46
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
Mac mini, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Swapping NVMe drives between the upper M2M and lower M2P slots is perfectly okay and it is truly plug-and-play. No configuration file has to change. We can check the disk<n> numbers in:

My Computer --> right-click --> Manage --> Disk Management

View attachment 428779

It's okay to install both Windows and macOS on this system. But when we boot back into macOS it might be a good idea to do a cold start only when you encounter Windows Weirdness. The only Windows Weirdness I've personally seen is disconnection of my Thunderbolt devices when I warm boot back into macOS. Unplugging and replugging my Thunderbolt device usually fixes the problem.
Yup, that is what I assumed ... but after swaping the NVMes my Windows disk and its EFI is still on disk 3! Is that a problem? Would I have to reinstall Windows with all other disks removed to fix that?
 
Joined
May 28, 2013
Messages
207
Mac
iMac, MacBook
Mobile Phone
Android
For some reason after I just did the most recent update, including kexts, drivers and clover, my internal graphics is not showing in about Mac or geekbench. It is enabled in my bios, I noticed when I was benchmarking everything to see how performance was.
 

Attachments

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,087
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yup, that is what I assumed ... but after swaping the NVMes my Windows disk and its EFI is still on disk 3! Is that a problem? Would I have to reinstall Windows with all other disks removed to fix that?
It seems that when Windows was first installed, it did not create its own EFI partition and EFI boot folder. Instead, it found a preexisting EFI partition on another disk and created an EFI/WINDOWS folder on that partition. This is the problem we try to avoid by having Windows installed in the top M2M slot.

Does the Windows drive have an EFI partition? It actually might not...

If there's no EFI on the Windows drive try this:
  • Mount all EFI partitions one by one.
  • Check whether any of them has an EFI/WINDOWS folder.
  • If so, rename it or move it to another directory.
  • Then boot the system and Clover should appear.
  • Clover should show both macOS and Windows boot volumes.
  • Choose your O/S from Clover.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
10,087
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
For some reason after I just did the most recent update, including kexts, drivers and clover, my internal graphics is not showing in about Mac or geekbench. It is enabled in my bios, I noticed when I was benchmarking everything to see how performance was.
The system should not report AMD RX 580 if you have a Vega 64.
  • Do you have any RX 580s installed?
  • Do you have any RX 580 SSDT in CLOVER/ACPI/patched folder such as SSDT-Z390-DESIGNARE-RX580-V2.aml? This should be deleted if no RX 580 is physically installed.
  • The iGPU will not show up in System Information --> Graphics/Displays. To check whether it is active, simply run IORegistryExplorer and scroll the device tree on left side to IGPU. Then see if there's an AppleIntelFramebuffer attached as a child node of IGPU.
 
Joined
May 28, 2013
Messages
207
Mac
iMac, MacBook
Mobile Phone
Android
The system should not report AMD RX 580 if you have a Vega 64.
  • Do you have any RX 580s installed?
  • Do you have any RX 580 SSDT in CLOVER/ACPI/patched folder such as SSDT-Z390-DESIGNARE-RX580-V2.aml? This should be deleted if no RX 580 is physically installed.
  • The iGPU will not show up in System Information --> Graphics/Displays. To check whether it is active, simply run IORegistryExplorer and scroll the device tree on left side to IGPU. Then see if there's an AppleIntelFramebuffer attached as a child node of IGPU.
For some reason my profile still had incorrect info I swear I updated! I do have 2 Rx 580 cards.
 
Joined
May 28, 2013
Messages
207
Mac
iMac, MacBook
Mobile Phone
Android
The system should not report AMD RX 580 if you have a Vega 64.
  • Do you have any RX 580s installed?
  • Do you have any RX 580 SSDT in CLOVER/ACPI/patched folder such as SSDT-Z390-DESIGNARE-RX580-V2.aml? This should be deleted if no RX 580 is physically installed.
  • The iGPU will not show up in System Information --> Graphics/Displays. To check whether it is active, simply run IORegistryExplorer and scroll the device tree on left side to IGPU. Then see if there's an AppleIntelFramebuffer attached as a child node of IGPU.
 

Attachments

Top