Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
173
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700
Graphics
Radeon Pro WX 9100
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Dual Monitor LG 4K: I'm getting a bit of quirky behavior with this which may match what others are seeing.
Single Monitor:

  • From a cold start with the monitor asleep, it doesn't "wake up" and display until the apple logo and progress bar. Then it does and quick rapidly goes to the log in.
  • If I turn the monitor on first, so it is awake or do a restart I get the full BIOS screen and everything else you should see in Verbose mode.
Dual Monitor:

  • Same as above and system "knows there are two" because mouse will go over to second screen but second screen is black. I have to unplug the HDMI cable then plug it back in and then it will display.
I am at work now and i will try this with Display Port with both later tonight.

System Profile shows both and recognizes them as LG 4K

I have this same monitor at work with a Win 10 laptop and have glitches like this when first connecting in the morning or waking up from sleep. (I have a TB3 doc and am using DP at work, the laptop has a TB3 port!)

IMG_0008.JPG
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,133
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
ya finally i did it!!!! fantastic hardware acceleration UHD630 and VEGA 64 FE when i exporting Davinci 15.
so many people were wrong way to inject a GPU for HW acceleration.

NO MORE FREEZE when export H264, HEVC(H265), ProRes(Any types) (even though RX580)

and i should be say thank you CaseySJ, how to inject exactly uhd630 with FB patcher.
Thanks CaseySJ

I'am very happy to report you
Finally My z390 Disignare+8700+RX580 work Perfectly. Actually much better than real Mac !!!!

Works
1. HEVC Decoding with UHD630 & RX580 works together (CPU load usage less than 10%)
2. HEVC Encoding on Davinci 15 & Finalcut X with UHD630 & RX580 together (CPU load usage less than 20%)
3. H264 Encoding on Davinci 15 & Finalcut X with UHD630 & RX580 together (CPU load usage less than 20%)
4. Finalcut X background proress transcoding UHD630 & RX580 together (CPU load usage is high)

5. Thunderbolt3 Hot swap work perfectly with Highpoint Rocket Raid 4520
6. All USB3.1 3.0 2.0 Ports
7. All other function

All function worked well before, based CaseySJ's guide except UHD630+RX580 works.
I spent 3 weeks to solve this problem but it was not possible for me.

Today @KaseyRamge helped me by Teamviewer remote access. after that like a magic every function related GPU works perfectly.

Thank you for all who share valuable knowleadge to me.
Very glad to hear this! And thanks @KaseyRamge for lending a helping hand.

Finally My z390 Disignare+8700+RX580 work Perfectly. Actually much better than real Mac !!!!
I agree. Apple's thermal management solutions are too weak to allow these processors to operate at their intended potential. And the T2 chip with its Bridge OS has been causing kernel panics for a lot of users. And there is no 8-core consumer level machine currently available from Apple. The iMacPro with its gazillion-core Xeon processors is financially out of reach for many. And Apple's prices for SSD and RAM upgrades are insane.

Nevertheless I remain very much interested in Apple's upcoming Modular MacPro. If it is thermally constrained, then for me it's dead-on-arrival. But if it's truly designed for maximum sustained performance and has an affordable entry-level model with minimum 8-cores, then...hello!

Mac-Hello.jpg
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,133
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Dual Monitor LG 4K: I'm getting a bit of quirky behavior with this which may match what others are seeing.
Single Monitor:

  • From a cold start with the monitor asleep, it doesn't "wake up" and display until the apple logo and progress bar. Then it does and quick rapidly goes to the log in.
  • If I turn the monitor on first, so it is awake or do a restart I get the full BIOS screen and everything else you should see in Verbose mode.
Dual Monitor:

  • Same as above and system "knows there are two" because mouse will go over to second screen but second screen is black. I have to unplug the HDMI cable then plug it back in and then it will display.
I am at work now and i will try this with Display Port with both later tonight.

System Profile shows both and recognizes them as LG 4K

I have this same monitor at work with a Win 10 laptop and have glitches like this when first connecting in the morning or waking up from sleep. (I have a TB3 doc and am using DP at work, the laptop has a TB3 port!)

View attachment 379962
Are both of your monitors connected via the RX580?

(I have a TB3 doc and am using DP at work, the laptop has a TB3 port!)
This means you have a USB-C to DisplayPort cable at work?

If so, you could bring it home and try driving the LG 4K monitor through one of the two Thunderbolt 3 ports on the Designare. I'm wondering whether wake and hot-plug issues also occur through the UHD630.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,133
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Question on BCM94360CS2..
Running on Windows 10, what version of BootCamp drivers that is compatible with this hardware?
Does anyone have an answer for this? I would think that Windows would auto-detect and download the appropriate drivers automatically. Or one can download latest drivers from Broadcom website and install them manually. I've never used Boot Camp.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
173
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700
Graphics
Radeon Pro WX 9100
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Are both of your monitors connected via the RX580?

This means you have a USB-C to DisplayPort cable at work?

If so, you could bring it home and try driving the LG 4K monitor through one of the two Thunderbolt 3 ports on the Designare. I'm wondering whether wake and hot-plug issues also occur through the UHD630.
Yes, both are connected to the RX 580. I will try my OWC TB doc (I have one at home and a different one at work) and then use the DP out to test. I also will switch both dispays over from HDMI to DP and see if that changes anything. I do medical imaging at work (Minimally Invasive Surgery Cameras etc.) and we have had issues with DP a couple times. When the links first establish some monitors do a "back and forth" with the source initially.

At work and with the OWC TB-3 Doc, it is TB-3 in and Display Port out, not USB-C to DP (Unless they are doing that internally)

Jules
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,133
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes, both are connected to the RX 580. I will try my OWC TB doc (I have one at home and a different one at work) and then use the DP out to test. I also will switch both dispays over from HDMI to DP and see if that changes anything. I do medical imaging at work (Minimally Invasive Surgery Cameras etc.) and we have had issues with DP a couple times. When the links first establish some monitors do a "back and forth" with the source initially.

At work and with the OWC TB-3 Doc, it is TB-3 in and Display Port out, not USB-C to DP (Unless they are doing that internally)

Jules
To drive a DisplayPort monitor from a Thunderbolt 3 port, we just need to use a USB-C to DisplayPort cable such as this one. You do not even need to use the Thunderbolt 3 dock.
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
109
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi Casey, Thanks a lot for you answer!
I just wanted super fast RAM because i plan to build a really powerful station. And also, i won't need to upgrade for a long time if i have something like this. But i will maybe consider going for a 3600Mhz, i just wanted to be sure before choosing my RAM.
Thanks also for the card, i will need to find a solution for shipping. Anyway, i will plug my computer with Ethernet at the beginning so Wifi isn't mandatory.

Thanks again for the support. I will order my components, wait for it, and follow your guide :)
I have the Corsair Vengeance LPX but the 3200MHz (2 x 16gb) version of this RAM. Just a word of caution.. My first batch had a stick that failed Memtest which kept freezing my system. I got a replacement and my system was still freezing. Turns out my replacement pair also had a stick that failed Memtest. I ended up just keeping the two good sticks.. one good stick from each batch. I think that I got unlucky because the reviews of this RAM are solid. But if your system locks up, test your RAM.
 
Joined
Jan 9, 2019
Messages
18
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega64
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
Android
I have the Corsair Vengeance LPX but the 3200MHz (2 x 16gb) version of this RAM. Just a word of caution.. My first batch had a stick that failed Memtest which kept freezing my system. I got a replacement and my system was still freezing. Turns out my replacement pair also had a stick that failed Memtest. I ended up just keeping the two good sticks.. one good stick from each batch. I think that I got unlucky because the reviews of this RAM are solid. But if your system locks up, test your RAM.
Ha, how unfortunate you were! Well thanks a lot for the tip, i will keep in mind if i ever have such problem.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2019
Messages
9
My RX 580 is also in slot #2 and connected via DP to my 4k AOC U3277PWQU without any problem. Also HDMI is fully functioning. The UHD 630 is configured as "headless".

Take a look at my posting #452.
@CaseySJ

Right Guys, so I'm back at it. Changing the Framebuffer didn't help. The machine stopped displaying to the LG 5K on boot, and there was no change with booting to the TV/Monitor(s).

However, I went back and tried ripe_md's suggestion. Now, it didn't help with booting to the TV/Monitor(s) but it did bring back my LG 5K display.

This adjustment has also helped with an additional issue that I was having the the way macOS was showing the display setup. The easiest was to explain is with these screenshots:

Before ripe_md's adjustments:
Screenshot 2019-01-17 at 18.32.57.pngScreenshot 2019-01-17 at 18.33.42.pngScreenshot 2019-01-17 at 18.33.48.png


After:
Screenshot 2019-01-17 at 18.24.42.pngScreenshot 2019-01-17 at 18.24.59.png

So it's helped with that, but the system still will not boot to the TV or monitor.

I was also able to re-enable "Inject Intel" without causing an issue at boot. One issue I had from that, though, was when I tried plugging in the monitor straight into the mono HDMI port. As soon as I did that, the system completely froze and I had to hard reset.

Happy to try more things...
 

Attachments

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,133
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
@CaseySJ

Right Guys, so I'm back at it. Changing the Framebuffer didn't help. The machine stopped displaying to the LG 5K on boot, and there was no change with booting to the TV/Monitor(s).

However, I went back and tried ripe_md's suggestion. Now, it didn't help with booting to the TV/Monitor(s) but it did bring back my LG 5K display.

This adjustment has also helped with an additional issue that I was having the the way macOS was showing the display setup. The easiest was to explain is with these screenshots:

Before ripe_md's adjustments:
View attachment 380038View attachment 380039View attachment 380040


After:
View attachment 380036View attachment 380037

So it's helped with that, but the system still will not boot to the TV or monitor.

I was also able to re-enable "Inject Intel" without causing an issue at boot. One issue I had from that, though, was when I tried plugging in the monitor straight into the mono HDMI port. As soon as I did that, the system completely froze and I had to hard reset.

Happy to try more things...
It might be a good idea to fully activate the UHD 630 ports. Whether this has an impact on the RX 580's ability to drive your HDMI TV is unclear, but it won't hurt and will rule out one additional factor.

The easy way to do this is simply copy and paste the settings below to your config.plist on the EFI partition of your Mojave disk as shown.
Code:
        <key>Properties</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                BwCbPg==
                </data>
                <key>device-id</key>
                <data>
                mz4AAA==
                </data>
                <key>enable-hdmi20</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-busid</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>
                EgAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-busid</key>
                <data>
                BgAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-pipe</key>
                <data>
                EgAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
                <data>
                BAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-pipe</key>
                <data>
                EgAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
                <data>
                AAgAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
            </dict>
        </dict>
Just need to copy and paste the above code into this section:
Code:
<key>Devices</key>
<dict>
    <key>Audio</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <integer>7</integer>
        <key>ResetHDA</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
    --- paste the Properties section right here between Audio and USB ---
    <key>USB</key>
    <dict>
        <key>FixOwnership</key>
        <true/>
        <key>Inject</key>
        <true/>
    </dict>
</dict>
After rebooting you can even try connecting the HDMI TV to the HDMI port on the motherboard itself...
 
Top