Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Oct 30, 2014
Messages
113
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro WiFi
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
iMac
The Sapphire card is fine.


Do you see the BIOS splash screen through the Sapphire RX 580? And the Apple Logo during boot? But the monitor goes blank just prior to the Mojave Login prompt? Have you connected the extra PCI power cable(s) to the Sapphire card?


Attached file enables your HDMI port. It must of course be renamed to config.plist.


You should not see ??? in the bottom section of Hackintool --> Patch. If booting from the Mojave SSD results in a black screen and therefore you are forced to boot from the USB flash disk, then please try again with the attached file as follows:
  • Connect the USB install disk to your Mac.
  • Mount the EFI partition of the USB install disk.
  • Rename and copy the attached file into the EFI/CLOVER folder.
  • Eject USB
  • Connect your monitor to HDMI port on the Hackintosh motherboard.
  • In BIOS, set Initial Display Output to IGFX.
  • Also ensure that IGFX is ENABLED in BIOS.
  • Boot Hackintosh with the USB disk. Press F12 at BIOS Splash screen to select it.
  • You should get accelerated graphics from the iGPU.
Holy Crap! I feel like such a noob. I apologize profusely, I must have been at the end of my mental capacity after 3 days of sitting in front of this computer and I had not plugged two of the 8 pin power connectors in properly. Plugged in. And she fired up straight away. There was a bit of a clitch and blackout when the white apple loading bar was about half way, purple and white pixel thin lines and then black for about 5 seconds and then back to the white apple loading bar, which competed booting!

Is there a good methodology for checking through everything to double check that it's working?

About this Mac seems all correct info. Info tab in Hackintool all seem filled in correctly. Including VDA Decoder Fully Supported (important for me as I am a film editor).
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
66
Motherboard
GA Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
iMac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes that's a very good idea.
Thanks a lot Casey! The question is now if that performance benefit will justify the cost of say 1-1.5TB NVMe. Have you ever tried putting everything on a single NVMe?

When I assembled my first hac back in Mountain Lion time, I used to have SSD for OS and Apps and HDD for users. The performance was great. Had absolutely no complaints. But when I transitioned one day to a separate SSD for users, it really went supersonic! I really felt that boost. Do you think it will be similar case with NVMe?
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2012
Messages
4
Motherboard
2 x 3 GHz Dual-Core Intel Xeon
CPU
MacPro 1,1
Graphics
ATI Radeon HD 4870 512 MB
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hai Casy,

Could use your help...... this is my second CustoMac -- my last one I turned into a gaming Rig for friend when I got a Mac Mini.

I am missing my Pro. I hope to buy a new MacPro one day.... but still waiting to see the response to the new system Apple is releasing late this year.

Parts:
Gigabyte Designare Z390
Intel i9 9900K
HyperX Predator 3600 MHz 2x16GB
Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2
GPU: Aorus Radeon Rx 580

I am installing 10.14.5

I have read this whole thread before taking the plunge.
Your instructions and explain is spot on.
I followed the steps exactly.
I did have issues. Including snappier.
Issues similar at to DJ4MC in post #124.
Like him I rechecked the config.plist on the EFI disk on the USB drive.
I have the USB booting from HS09 and keyboard is in HS10.
I even rechecked the BIOS.



When I place my USB back into my Mac Mini, running High Sierra, the EFI folders does not show -- but it was there when I made the USB, it does not load when re-inserted.

I have made now a total of 4 USB and the same things happens. EFI shows after being made and I move the files and when I go to modify -- the EFI will not mount.



UPDATE: I used the config you made for RuthG and and it worked. Installed and now doing the post Installation. I will play more tomorrow to see how things are....

GREAT GUIDE!
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
145
Motherboard
Z390 DESIGNARE | |
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
PowerColor Radeon RX 580 4GB
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Actually you should simply delete device-id field because starting with 10.14.4, macOS recognizes the 9th Gen iGPU whose true device ID is 0x3E98. But we should set AAPL,ig-platform-id to 0x0300983E (reverse byte order) in order to enable headless mode on systems that have an AMD or supported Nvidia GPU.
Great! Just wanted to be sure I was changing the right thing. My system has been running very well ever since I first set it up by the guide in January. Since then, I've upgraded RAM to 64GB and installed an EVO Plus that works perfectly since the firmware upgrade that Samsung release a little while ago. I've also set up another one almost just like it for a friend of mine and its running very well too. Thanks for all your continued support of the platform. I really do appreciate your help.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2010
Messages
145
Motherboard
Z390 DESIGNARE | |
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
PowerColor Radeon RX 580 4GB
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello @RuthG,

Please check whether your Samsung 970 EVO is the standard model or the Plus model. If it's the "Samsung 970 EVO Plus" then you will have to update its firmware through Windows or return/exchange it for the non-Plus model.

Also try the attached CLOVER folder instead of the one you currently have in the EFI partition of your USB Install Disk.
  • Connect the USB install disk to your Mac.
  • Mount the EFI partition.
  • Backup or rename the existing CLOVER folder.
  • Copy the attached CLOVER-RuthG folder to the EFI partition and rename it to CLOVER.
  • Eject the USB disk.
Try booting the Hackintosh with the modified USB disk (press F12 at BIOS to select the USB disk). Does it work this time?
Actually Casey, you can update the EVO Plus (I have the 1TB version) without actually installing windows if you burn the update .iso to a flash drive and then boot the system with it. That's what I did. Worked great!

411031
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
2
HyperX Predator offers 3200MHz 32GB modules with XMP and without ECC. So I would recommend this item or other items with similar specs. It's perfectly okay to buy 4 single modules rather than a kit. All DIMMs should ideally be the same make and model.
Thank you very much! I can’t seem to find any HyperX Predator modules with 32gb each. Either you mixed it up with a 2x16gb kit or the company had a different product lineup for my country (Germany). Even on the HyperX website there is no mention of any 32gb modules.
Anyway, I have found this 2x32gb kit:
Those are correct, right? It looks like you need to spend more than double of the money per gb to buy 32gb DDR4 DIMMs compared to 16gb DIMMs and most vendors (in Germany) don’t even offer them right now. I suppose those prices might come down in the near future quite a bit, don’t they? If that is to be expected, it is probably smarter to go with a 64gb kit for now and upgrade later. But I might be wrong about significantly better offers down the road and in that case it is probably better to go with 128gb right away. If anybody happens to have a better idea about potential price drops, I would appreciate the input!
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
96
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Thanks man! Will check. @xanderevo could you help me out with this?
Sorry for the late reply I've been pretty busy, TB2 to TB3.

@CaseySJ in the "Going The Extra Mile" table, there is no option for the iMacPro Headless setup on 10.14.5,
I am still on 10.14.3 and the iGpu works headlessly.

Maybe you can help me figure out because I wanted to update.
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2012
Messages
676
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
RX480
Mac
MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
Performa, Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
@CaseySJ: I just looked up what MATS in Drop Tables is supposed to do. According to Rehabman(long live he) in 2017:
No need to drop the MATS table.
Use config.plist/ACPI/DSDT/Fixes/FixHeaders=true instead.

You have both Drop MATS and fixheaders enabled? This is necessary on a Z390?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you very much! I can’t seem to find any HyperX Predator modules with 32gb each. Either you mixed it up with a 2x16gb kit or the company had a different product lineup for my country (Germany). Even on the HyperX website there is no mention of any 32gb modules.
Anyway, I have found this 2x32gb kit:
Those are correct, right? It looks like you need to spend more than double of the money per gb to buy 32gb DDR4 DIMMs compared to 16gb DIMMs and most vendors (in Germany) don’t even offer them right now. I suppose those prices might come down in the near future quite a bit, don’t they? If that is to be expected, it is probably smarter to go with a 64gb kit for now and upgrade later. But I might be wrong about significantly better offers down the road and in that case it is probably better to go with 128gb right away. If anybody happens to have a better idea about potential price drops, I would appreciate the input!
You are quite right! My link points to a 2x16 kit instead of a single 1x32 module. But the TridentZ you linked above is the right item and firmware (BIOS) F6 supports UDIMMs.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
3,130
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
@CaseySJ: I just looked up what MATS in Drop Tables is supposed to do. According to Rehabman(long live he) in 2017:
No need to drop the MATS table.
Use config.plist/ACPI/DSDT/Fixes/FixHeaders=true instead.

You have both Drop MATS and fixheaders enabled? This is necessary on a Z390?
It is not strictly necessary but does no harm. There are other examples of redundant settings. For example, dart=0 in Boot Argument is not strictly necessary when Vt-d is disabled, but if someone forgets to turn that off, then there’s this extra protection. Also, some of the check boxes in top part of ACPI pane are redundant, but harmless.

P.S. It’s good to see your level of inquisitiveness. Keep asking.
 
Top