Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
109
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z390X Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
Curious if you bring up Geekbench, does your iGPU show up there? Mine did, not named correctly but I couldn't benchmark it. At this point I'm calling it all good and commencing to use it. Amazon just dropped off my USB-C MB adaptor so have that to install. My final thing will be two SATA SSD's in a Raid 0 for a scratch disk for video editing. @tonymacx86 you and this board are awesome.

Jules
Yes, it is shown in Geekbench with a wrong name (same as yours) but I can not benchmark it. Maybe it has a wrong name because the frame buffer in "headless configuration" is also kind of wrong. Doesn't matter as long as I can cut my clips fast - hehe.
Think about next week I will get my Vega64, it was sold out when I ordered my parts, so I bought the 580 just to start the build. I will stick the 580 in my z77 office Mac then
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
212
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700
Graphics
Radeon Pro WX 9100
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Yes, it is shown in Geekbench with a wrong name (same as yours) but I can not benchmark it. Maybe it has a wrong name because the frame buffer in "headless configuration" is also kind of wrong. Doesn't matter as long as I can cut my clips fast - hehe. Think about next week I will get my Vega64, it was sold out when I ordered my parts, so I bought the 580 just to start the build.
Cool. I'm leaving good enough alone. I just ran Bruce X on this and got 13.6 seconds. Maybe with 10.14.3 or something, it will change but for now i'm good. I think we both have UHD-630 iGPU's Please do a Bruce X test with the 580 then the Vega64. I came very close to that but spent the extra $ on 64G or Ram. That helps with having more things open at once :)
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
107
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
You need to configure your iGPU as "headless" if you want to get hardware acceleration of it. Then you can not connect a monitor to it and it will not show up in system report any more. Just look at my post. Hope it helps.
Do you have Quick sync >Working?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
11,100
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Onboard HDMI Port is Working, Driven by UHD 630

I had nearly given up on the possibility of activating the onboard HDMI port on this motherboard. It's driven by the 9th Gen Core iGPU whose device ID is 0x3E98. This ID is neither supported by MacOS nor WhateverGreen. However, according to the code commit logs, the next version of WhateverGreen is expected to support this ID, but it may spoof it to 0x3E92.
Next Version of WhateverGreen.png
After some experimentation with Intel FB-Patcher, however, the HDMI port -- and in fact all three ports (DP, DP, HDMI) -- are working.

The Designare Z390 motherboard has two Thunderbolt 3 ports capable of driving DisplayPort monitors at 4K60, and a single HDMI 1.4 port capable of driving a monitor at 4K30. All three ports are operational, but there are some graphics glitches that I'll describe later.

Description of Solution
The solution is surprisingly simple, but getting to the solution took a fair bit of trial and error. When we launch Intel FB-Patcher 1.6.8 and select Framebuffer --> MacOS 10.14 from the top menu bar, we get the following Connectors:
Default Connectors.png
The key parameters are Bus ID and Type.
  • Bus IDs are predefined and they determine the types of video connectors allowed on that bus. Bus IDs 0x04, 0x05, and 0x06 allow both HDMI and DisplayPort, but 0x05 supports a third type: DVI.
  • Type is the specific display protocol such as DisplayPort or HDMI or VGA or DVI.
With this default configuration, both of the Thunderbolt 3 DisplayPort connectors work fine, but not HDMI. The two DisplayPort outputs are attached to array indices 0 and 1, which are the 1st and 2nd rows in the Connector Info page. HDMI is attached to array index 2, which is the 3rd row.

The solution is as follows:
  • Assign Bus ID 0x04 to 3rd Row (con2)
  • Assign Bus ID 0x06 to 2nd Row (con1)
  • Change Type of 3rd Row to HDMI (con2)
In other words, the Bus ID was swapped between the 2nd and 3rd rows. However, if we swap the Bus IDs between the 1st and 3rd rows, HDMI does not work (i.e. Bus ID 0x05 assigned to Row 3 will fail to activate HDMI).

The result looks like this, along with Patch settings:
Modified Connectors.pngPatch Settings 1.pngPatch Settings 2.png
And the generated patch is as follows:
Code:
        <key>Properties</key>
        <dict>
            <key>PciRoot(0x0)/Pci(0x2,0x0)</key>
            <dict>
                <key>AAPL,ig-platform-id</key>
                <data>
                BwCbPg==
                </data>
                <key>device-id</key>
                <data>
                mz4AAA==
                </data>
                <key>enable-hdmi20</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-busid</key>
                <data>
                BQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-flags</key>
                <data>
                xwMAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-index</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-pipe</key>
                <data>
                CQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con0-type</key>
                <data>
                AAQAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-busid</key>
                <data>
                BgAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-flags</key>
                <data>
                xwMAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-index</key>
                <data>
                AgAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-pipe</key>
                <data>
                CgAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con1-type</key>
                <data>
                AAQAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-busid</key>
                <data>
                BAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-flags</key>
                <data>
                xwMAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-index</key>
                <data>
                AwAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-pipe</key>
                <data>
                CAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con2-type</key>
                <data>
                AAgAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-busid</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-flags</key>
                <data>
                IAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-index</key>
                <data>
                /////w==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-pipe</key>
                <data>
                AAAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-con3-type</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
                <key>framebuffer-patch-enable</key>
                <data>
                AQAAAA==
                </data>
            </dict>
        </dict>
Installation Instructions
There are some graphics glitches to be aware of, as described in the next section. But if you'd like to experiment with this, here are the installation instructions:
  1. Mount EFI Partition on your Mojave disk and make a backup of the entire EFI folder.
  2. Open your config.plist in Clover Configurator and:
    • Goto Devices and remove the entry for FakeID --> IntelGFX (just delete all the text in the box).
    • Goto Graphics and (a) uncheck Inject Intel, and (b) delete all the text in the ig-platform-id box.
    • Save the file and quit Clover Configurator.
  3. Launch BBEdit or TextEdit and open the config.plist.
  4. Find this section:
    Code:
    <key>Devices</key>
    <dict>
        <key>Audio</key>
        <dict>
            <key>Inject</key>
            <integer>7</integer>
            <key>ResetHDA</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
        --- we will paste the Properties section right here between Audio and USB ---
        <key>USB</key>
            <dict>
            <key>FixOwnership</key>
            <true/>
            <key>Inject</key>
            <true/>
        </dict>
    </dict>
  5. Copy the code from the spoiler above and paste it where indicated above.
  6. Save the file.
  7. Run Clover Configurator once again and open this modified config.plist. If there are any errors in the file, Clover Configurator will inform you. If you see no error messages when you open the file, you're good to go. Just quit Clover Configurator.
  8. Reboot the computer.
  9. You may plug an HDMI cable either before boot or after boot. Try both to ensure that it works in both cases.

Graphics Glitches
Unfortunately there are some graphics glitches and they seem to affect third-party software rather than Apple's own software. If you run Google Chrome or Mozilla Firefox or even Clover Configurator, you will see various glitches. These glitches might only occur on multi-monitor setups such as the one I'm working on.

When the glitch occurs, it's possible to remedy the problem by just resizing the window . Here is an example with Firefox (glitch on left and no glitch on right after resizing):
Firefox-original.png Firefox-after resize.png
And the "Displays" dialog is also a bit confused:
Multi Monitor Display.png
Sound, Shutdown, and Restart
Sound is available from both HDMI connections:
  • RX 580 HDMI --> LG monitor
  • UHD 630 HDMI --> Asus MX27UC
Sound from both HDMI.png
And finally, both shutdown and restart function properly with multiple displays, but the shutdown "spinner" icon does not appear (no big deal). Shutdown "spinner" does appear properly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
107
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
In config.plist I've changed:
  • Devices/IntelGFX = 0x0 (old: 0x3E9B8086)
  • Graphics/FB Name = Orinoco (old: empty)
  • Graphics/ig-platform-id = 0x (old: 0x)
In the Bios the IGPU is enabled.

Result: FCP still crashes.
I don't know my SMBIOS is iMac Pro 1,1 they are both working if I switch to iMac 18,3 doesn't work
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
107
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
I must be really doing something wrong then, I configured the config file as yours, swapped the SMBIOS to iMac 18,3 followed your instructions but the iGPU still doesn't show up in system or Geekbench.
 
Joined
Dec 26, 2018
Messages
15
Motherboard
GIGABYTE H370M D3H
CPU
i3-8100
Graphics
UHD Graphics 630
Mobile Phone
Android
@CaseySJ have you confirmed that graphics acceleration is working on the HDMI port? It seems that a common problem is that the HDMI port does work, but doesn't give you graphics acceleration. In my case, it was working, but it was full of glitches and things that depended on the GPU (such as the iPhone simulator) would basically halt the computer to a crawling state.

Edit: Nevermind, I've just tested your solution (just changing the BusIDs and setting the third as HDMI) and it works for me too!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 19, 2018
Messages
107
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
PowerBook
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
@Racke could you please take a look at my config.plist I Can't seem to figure out why the iGPU isn't showing up in my system with iMac 18,3?
 

Attachments

Joined
Sep 5, 2012
Messages
109
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z390X Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
iOS
@Racke could you please take a look at my config.plist I Can't seem to figure out why the iGPU isn't showing up in my system with iMac 18,3?
It will not show up, because it is a headless configuration, to use hardware rendering acceleration in final cut. You can not connect any monitor to it. It should be found by geek bench,but you can not test it. Download "videoproc" to test it. I can look tomorrow evening
 
Top