Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Mar 24, 2021
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Radeon 7
The Gigabyte GC-Titan Ridge kinda works on the Designare Z390 but not as well as the onboard TB.

What make you think your onboard Thunderbolt chip is "hosed up"' ?
The chip to flash is just a very basic 1MB flash ROM, it's replaceable (with some tricky SMD soldering-fu). But it's very hard to brick unless you physically damage it. (But it's also possible you damaged something else on the board if not careful.)

If it doesn't boot, it may just have a corrupted firmware.
If you can't read it anymore you may just have a bad connection to it.
If you manage to have a good and stable connection to the chip, you may be able to rewrite a correct firmware and solve your issue.

What method did you use to flash the chip ?
The most reliable way is to disconnect everything on the board, take it out on the flat surface :
  • Use a 3.3V CH341A programmer or a Raspberry PI with a SOIC8 clip
  • Stabilize the Vcc rail with additional capacitance, some recommend one 47µF capacitor for the Designare, I had better results with three 10µF.
  • If it doesn't work, add two pull-up resistors (1kΩ-2kΩ) connected to /WP (to force disable write protection) and /HOLD (to force the chip in a resume state).
Here is a picture of my setup :
I used the Raspberry Pi method. I can't seem to read it anymore. It doesn't look broken. It just won't read the chip any longer. I'll try to connect again. Could be the clip.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
14,755
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I used the Raspberry Pi method. I can't seem to read it anymore. It doesn't look broken. It just won't read the chip any longer. I'll try to connect again. Could be the clip.
I have found the 3.3V CH341a programmer to work in cases where even the Raspberry Pi fails. Costs between US$9 and US$14.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2016
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Radeon VII, 5700XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Air
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I found that DRM (Apple TV) is not any longer working with OC. Does anyone have he same issue? Whatevergreen bootargs won't work with Big Sur, right?

iMacPro1,1 SMBIOS, iGPU disabled, Hardware acceleration is fully supported with radeon VII
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
96
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
Just an FYI. I updated to 11.1 about a day ago and my Highpoint RAID 2720 is now failing again. I reinstalled the kext from tech support and it appears to be rebuilding o_Oo_O alarm has stopped too.

I'm using 10TB HGST drives which have the lowest failure rate of any drive, so I replaced one last time but I really don't think that's the issue here.
I have used those RAID cards (I still have a few). Have you checked to make sure the firmware and drivers are the very latest?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
14,755
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Have they even posted a video to show that they have it working?
Yes they posted a clear video. But why would the procedure require remote control unless they don’t want the procedure to become public knowledge. This means they might try to somehow hide or protect the changes, but I’m just speculating.
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
898
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes they posted a clear video. But why would the procedure require remote control unless they don’t want the procedure to become public knowledge. This means they might try to somehow hide or protect the changes, but I’m just speculating.
@maccaroni @simple.user
I find it baffling that a company would choose to obscure or charge a premium for a method that enables the basic functionality of their products. They might be installing a "when all else fails" universal driver or it may be tied to the SMC. It's an odd problem.

At this point, I'll not purchase any more equipment with a connector that is more "complicated" than USB3.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2013
Messages
712
Motherboard
Huawei Matebook D
CPU
i5-8250U
Graphics
UHD 620
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi all,

I have a weird issue on a Gigabyte Z390 Designare.
Basically I've built an OpenCore configuration BUT the boot picker gives black screen.

I tried:
- F12, select UEFI OS...
- Brand new OpenCore 069 update
- External Picker
- Built in
- Another different OpenCore EFI, just to see

I'm unable to to get to the icons or boot list. Just black screen
It's the first time this happens to me. I'm basically unable to use OpenCore.
Clover shows runs no problem.
Should I update the Bios?

Any idea how to solve this?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
14,755
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi all,

I have a weird issue on a Gigabyte Z390 Designare.
Basically I've built an OpenCore configuration BUT the boot picker gives black screen.

I tried:
- F12, select UEFI OS...
- Brand new OpenCore 069 update
- External Picker
- Built in
- Another different OpenCore EFI, just to see

I'm unable to to get to the icons or boot list. Just black screen
It's the first time this happens to me. I'm basically unable to use OpenCore.
Clover shows runs no problem.
Should I update the Bios?

Any idea how to solve this?
Hello @zzmadd,

The best thing to do would be:
  • Refer to “Quick Reference” spoiler at the top of Post 1 for link to OpenCore 0.6.9 mini-guide.
  • Download the EFI from that guide and copy your serial numbers into the file “config-AMD-GPU.plist”.
  • Then rename that file to just “config.plist”.
  • Now the new EFI folder is ready to use.

 
Joined
Apr 20, 2021
Messages
96
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
RX 580
The backup procedure for Big Sur is the same as for Catalina. There is one weird thing to note about Big Sur, however:
  • The first backup of Big Sur uses Apple's "APFS Replication" tool to duplicate both the System and User volumes.
  • The second and all subsequent backups will only clone the User volume.
  • So if the first backup was done with Big Sur 11.3, for example, and you make another backup after installing Big Sur 11.4, the System volume on the backup disk will still be 11.3.
    • If you would like to backup 11.4 to the same backup disk, it will be necessary to erase the backup disk in Disk Utility and then run CCC again.

Update: Modified the Carbon Copy Cloner guide:

View attachment 517771
I just purchased CCC 5 at CaseySJ's recommendation, and just made my first Clone with it. In reading some of the documentation, what they advise is to boot off of the clone, and then you can run the Apple updates on it. They also suggest that you can wait until you have a need to restore from the clone, and at that time install all the updates before migrating it back.

Doing this they say will avoid the scenario where you would have to erase, and thereby lose your backup.
 
Top