Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9
Graphics
Vega FE
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Any update on drm content on Big Sur with designare z390 amd Vega frontier edition with 19,1 iMac ? I tried to follow the note 8: posted by @CaseySJ and tried shikigva 80 , 32 , and 16 for spoofing. I added the frontier edition to show up under pci in system information and also set the boot arg to different varieties 80, 32, and 16. Every thing worked before on 19,1 on 10.15.5 and lower.. hope there will be a improvement of update from the WEG TEAM or open core. I’m running oc 0.6.4 atm.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
14,809
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Any update on drm content on Big Sur with designare z390 amd Vega frontier edition with 19,1 iMac ? I tried to follow the note 8: posted by @CaseySJ and tried shikigva 80 , 32 , and 16 for spoofing. I added the frontier edition to show up under pci in system information and also set the boot arg to different varieties 80, 32, and 16. Every thing worked before on 19,1 on 10.15.5 and lower.. hope there will be a improvement of update from the WEG TEAM or open core. I’m running oc 0.6.4 atm.
Please see this post:
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Messages
385
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Master
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ Do you know why if i have enable iGPU (iMac 19.1 - RX 5700 XT - shikigva=80) i have artifacts/glitches on Youtube at Safari? If i disable iGPU from Bios all videos from Youtube are playing fine.
I have your settings to my config, i have try also with framebuffer enabled and disabled.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2016
Messages
13
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390 - F9i
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
Vega 64
Hi, hope you all had a nice Christmas.
I've used the time to try to get my Mojave system up to date to Big Sur. I managed upgrading with Clover to Catalina but the update to Big Sur failed. So I loaded my Mojave backup back on the system.
Now I'm trying to change from Clover to OpenCore before updating. Somehow I always end up with the white Apple logo on the black screen without any loading bar, and then nothing else happens.
I've followed this this guide and created the config.plist using the provided link and the AMD selection.
Any Idea what I'm doing wrong?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
5700XT
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
To be safe it would be best to capture IOReg both before and after.
Just flashed it again, files you requested are in the zip. In the screenshot port 1 is not connected and port 2 is connected to my HDD box.
Devices I've tried: AKiTiO Thunder3 PCIe box, AKiTiO Thunder3 Quad mini (SATA HDD box), Promise SANLink3 N1 (10G ethernet adapter)
And no I'm not using any TB3 to TB2 adapter.
Thanks

Edit: Just noticed after warm booting from linux to windows, the situation is similar to warm booting from linux to macOS. Devices works, but Thunderbolt utility (or whatever it's called) does not show any devices. Also with the flashed card installed my hack won't shutdown, it just starts up again after shutting down.
 

Attachments

  • Archive.zip
    15.3 MB · Views: 7
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
14,809
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Just flashed it again, files you requested are in the zip. In the screenshot port 1 is not connected and port 2 is connected to my HDD box.
Devices I've tried: AKiTiO Thunder3 PCIe box, AKiTiO Thunder3 Quad mini (SATA HDD box), Promise SANLink3 N1 (10G ethernet adapter)
And no I'm not using any TB3 to TB2 adapter.
Thanks

Edit: Just noticed after warm booting from linux to windows, the situation is similar to warm booting from linux to macOS. Devices works, but Thunderbolt utility (or whatever it's called) does not show any devices. Also with the flashed card installed my hack won't shutdown, it just starts up again after shutting down.
You're using NVM50 on the GC-Titan Ridge, which is normally correct. But because of the problems you're experiencing, please try flashing NVM23 instead: GC-TITAN-RIDGE-NVM23-Elias64Fr.bin

Although this is from GC-Titan Ridge v1.0, it works on v2.0 as well.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
5700XT
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
You're using NVM50 on the GC-Titan Ridge, which is normally correct. But because of the problems you're experiencing, please try flashing NVM23 instead: GC-TITAN-RIDGE-NVM23-Elias64Fr.bin

Although this is from GC-Titan Ridge v1.0, it works on v2.0 as well.
I actually tried NVM23 yesterday and it has the same problem. Though I'll try again anyway. Do you need a new ioreg file?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
14,809
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I actually tried NVM23 yesterday and it has the same problem. Though I'll try again anyway. Do you need a new ioreg file?
Do both ports exhibit the same problem?

Are you running Catalina or Big Sur?

Is the card connected to motherboard’s Thunderbolt header?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2020
Messages
19
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9 9900K
Graphics
5700XT
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Do both ports exhibit the same problem?

Are you running Catalina or Big Sur?

Is the card connected to motherboard’s Thunderbolt header?
Yes both ports have the problem. Running Big Sur. I've tried both using the motherboard header and shorting the pins for the 5 pin TB header.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2012
Messages
101
Motherboard
GA Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, hope you all had a nice Christmas.
I've used the time to try to get my Mojave system up to date to Big Sur. I managed upgrading with Clover to Catalina but the update to Big Sur failed. So I loaded my Mojave backup back on the system.
Now I'm trying to change from Clover to OpenCore before updating. Somehow I always end up with the white Apple logo on the black screen without any loading bar, and then nothing else happens.
I've followed this this guide and created the config.plist using the provided link and the AMD selection.
Any Idea what I'm doing wrong?
@patele ,

I just replaced Clover with OC on Mojave. Here is what helped me:

1. You may want to turn on verbose mode in you config.plist. Load your plist into OC configurator. boot-args values should be listed by selecting one of your UUID's on the left. Modify boot-args string by adding -v to the line. Save your config.plist and reboot. A link below may give you some clue on where in the boot process of macOS you got stuck.


2. Make sure you do not have extra kexts in /L/E and /S/L/E. run: "sudo kextcache -i /" in the terminal. It will give you a list of kexts that are not supposed to be in those 2 directories. I was using the output of the command above to to clean my kexts.

3. sudo touch /System/Library/Extensions
sudo touch /Library/Extensions

4. Reboot
 
Top