Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,248
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @CaseySJ Just wondering, might be a silly question. If I have a Gigabyte Radeon RX 5700 XT OC 8GB, do I still need to run WEG? I believe the 5700 GPUs are now supported with MacOS. Or is this not as simple as that?
It's not strictly necessary to use WhateverGreen, but then you'll need to provide an equivalent for "agdpmod=pikera" by adding a kernel patch (you may also see what happens if you just keep the boot argument). Also, some of the video ports on your 5700 XT may not work. DRM-protected content may not work (Netflix, Amazon Prime, etc.).

There's almost no reason not to use WEG.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,248
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @CaseySJ Sorry for posting in this Designare Z390 topic, but I don't know how to find any help on my problem.
I have a fully working build on Gigabyte Z370P D3 board except USB 3.0 drives that are showing 480 Mb/s speed only after cold boot. But after I remove them and plug in again - 5Gb/s speed and everything is ok.

If I don't reconnect the drive it leads to few immediate wake ups (2 or 3 times) before PC goes to sleep. After that I see a warning about disconnected (reconnected in fact) drive and everything works as it should from this point.

I enclose my USBMap.kext and SSDT-USBX.aml that I use. Nothing else related to USB... I hope you could give me an idea of how to solve this issue.

P.S. GB Titan Ridge is on the way to me, but my motherboard doesn't support thunderbolt cards officially. Is there any chance that it might work with shortened pins on GB Titan Ridge card?
Hello @slr,

Please try the following:
  • In BIOS Setup, disable XMP Memory Profile. Just try this temporarily to see if it affects both (a) USB speed and (b) sleep/wake issues.
  • Also download and run IORegistryExplorer, then select File --> Save As... and post that file.
Regarding GC-Titan Ridge, it will work if you connect the top and middle pins of the 5-pin vertical J1 header. When holding the card vertically so that the PCI pins are pointing down to the floor, connect the top and middle pins together.
 
  • Like
Reactions: slr

slr

Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
5
Motherboard
Z370P D3 (rev. 1.0) GIGABYTE
CPU
Intel Core i5-8400
Graphics
PULSE RX 5700 8G GDDR6
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello @slr,

Please try the following:
  • In BIOS Setup, disable XMP Memory Profile. Just try this temporarily to see if it affects both (a) USB speed and (b) sleep/wake issues.
  • Also download and run IORegistryExplorer, then select File --> Save As... and post that file.
Regarding GC-Titan Ridge, it will work if you connect the top and middle pins of the 5-pin vertical J1 header. When holding the card vertically so that the PCI pins are pointing down to the floor, connect the top and middle pins together.
@CaseySJ Thank you for your reply.

Disabling XMP Memory Profile change nothing - both usb and sleep issues are still there.
Please find enclosed 2 files - when 480 Mb/s is shown and 5 Gb/s (if it matters).
 

Attachments

  • 480Mb.ioreg
    20.1 MB · Views: 11
  • 5Gb.ioreg
    20.5 MB · Views: 9

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,248
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ Thank you for your reply.

Disabling XMP Memory Profile change nothing - both usb and sleep issues are still there.
Please find enclosed 2 files - when 480 Mb/s is shown and 5 Gb/s (if it matters).
Two suggestions:
  • Try the attached USBPorts kext that excludes USR2.
  • If this does not help, then try changing System Product Name in OpenCore config.plist to iMac19,1.
    • You will also need to modify the USBPorts kext in 2 places (change them both to iMac19,1):
    • Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 9.31.03 AM.pngScreen Shot 2020-12-05 at 9.31.11 AM.png
 

Attachments

  • USBMap.kext.zip
    2.4 KB · Views: 16
  • Like
Reactions: slr
Joined
Aug 3, 2019
Messages
3
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
Intel i7-9700K
Graphics
Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX 580 8GB
Does anyone have any suggestions for how to troubleshoot this weird issue?

Final Cut Pro 10.5.0 crashes instantly as soon as I try to skim on a multicam clip.

My Config
BIOS: F9i
SMBIOS: iMac19,1
Graphics card: Sapphire PULSE Radeon RX 580 8GB
macOS: 10.5.7

Background & Steps Tried
I closely mimicked CaseySJ's build and followed his instructions very carefully and used the system for ~1 year on Mojave with no problems using multicam clips in Final Cut.

A few weeks ago I did a fresh install by following the Mini-Guide for Fresh Installation of Catalina 10.15.4 and Newer and all seemed to be well until I discovered this Final Cut problem.

I've tried:
  • with and without the Going the Extra Mile patch to my config.plist
  • using the OpenCore 0.6.3 setup instead of Clover
So far: same insta-crash in Final Cut Pro when skimming a multicam clip regardless of which of those setups I'm using.

I did not try Final Cut 10.4.x on this Catalina setup with multicam clips (I'm a hobbyist videographer and don't use multicam clips real often), so I don't know if the problem would have happened there or not.

I've googled and searched this thread, but I haven't been able to find anyone else having the same problem.

Final Cut Crash Report (start of it - I didn't think the full stack traces would be real useful)

Process: Final Cut Pro [714]
Path: /Applications/Final Cut Pro.app/Contents/MacOS/Final Cut Pro
Identifier: com.apple.FinalCut
Version: 10.5 (380212)
Build Info: ProEditor-38021002010000000~3 (17A130)
App Item ID: 424389933
App External ID: 838444988
Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
Parent Process: ??? [1]
Responsible: Final Cut Pro [714]
User ID: 502

Date/Time: 2020-12-05 12:19:07.692 -0500
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.15.7 (19H15)
Report Version: 12
Anonymous UUID: 7E3DFDB1-435F-41A3-97EC-C1A3609579F2

Time Awake Since Boot: 130 seconds

System Integrity Protection: disabled

Crashed Thread: 58

Exception Type: EXC_CRASH (SIGABRT)
Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000000, 0x0000000000000000
Exception Note: EXC_CORPSE_NOTIFY

Application Specific Information:
expect hgr->RenderNode to return a metal texture, since we requrested kRendererBufferMetalTexture!
-[FFImage newSimpleMtlTextureBufferInFormat:device:](), FFImage.mm:739
abort() called
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,248
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Does anyone have any suggestions for how to troubleshoot this weird issue?

Final Cut Pro 10.5.0 crashes instantly as soon as I try to skim on a multicam clip.

My Config
BIOS: F9i
SMBIOS: iMac19,1
Graphics card: Sapphire PULSE Radeon RX 580 8GB
macOS: 10.5.7

Background & Steps Tried
I closely mimicked CaseySJ's build and followed his instructions very carefully and used the system for ~1 year on Mojave with no problems using multicam clips in Final Cut.

A few weeks ago I did a fresh install by following the Mini-Guide for Fresh Installation of Catalina 10.15.4 and Newer and all seemed to be well until I discovered this Final Cut problem.

I've tried:
  • with and without the Going the Extra Mile patch to my config.plist
  • using the OpenCore 0.6.3 setup instead of Clover
So far: same insta-crash in Final Cut Pro when skimming a multicam clip regardless of which of those setups I'm using.

I did not try Final Cut 10.4.x on this Catalina setup with multicam clips (I'm a hobbyist videographer and don't use multicam clips real often), so I don't know if the problem would have happened there or not.

I've googled and searched this thread, but I haven't been able to find anyone else having the same problem.

Final Cut Crash Report (start of it - I didn't think the full stack traces would be real useful)

...
First of all, thank you for providing background information and steps tried. First thing that comes to mind is whether Platform ID is 0x3E980003 (headless). This can be determined by running Hackintool and looking at the system configuration details that appear on its front page.
 

slr

Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Messages
5
Motherboard
Z370P D3 (rev. 1.0) GIGABYTE
CPU
Intel Core i5-8400
Graphics
PULSE RX 5700 8G GDDR6
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Two suggestions:
  • Try the attached USBPorts kext that excludes USR2.
  • If this does not help, then try changing System Product Name in OpenCore config.plist to iMac19,1.
Thank you for suggestions, but they both didn't solve the issue. I see that now it is iMac19,1 in the system info, but from cold boot again 480 Mb/s and after reconnect 5 Gb/s... Any ideas? Should I keep 19,1 settings or it doesn't matter at all?

P.S. I have bios F14, there is F15a bios version available...
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,248
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you for suggestions, but they both didn't solve the issue. I see that now it is iMac19,1 in the system info, but from cold boot again 480 Mb/s and after reconnect 5 Gb/s... Any ideas? Should I keep 19,1 settings or it doesn't matter at all?

P.S. I have bios F14, there is F15a bios version available...
At this point it's a matter of trial and error so it makes sense to upgrade BIOS to F15a. Are other owners of your motherboard experiencing the same problem?

Also, what USB devices are you connecting to the system?
 
  • Like
Reactions: slr
Joined
Jan 5, 2014
Messages
73
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H
CPU
i7-4790K
Graphics
HD 4600
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Was going to try to upgrade from Mohave to Catalina, but couple of little bumps and then a brick wall. Followed @CaseySJ's Micro-Guide for Updgrading from Mojave to Catalina 10.15.4 and Newer.

No problem setting up and booting to a new EFI on a USB drive, copying and pasting RtVariables and SMBIOS sections from my old config.plist to the new (AMD) config file and using that. But when I boot to the new EFI my machine is now 18,1 (instead of 19,1) and has a new serial number, which as it turns out is a good serial number, and my old serial number, which I am pretty sure was good, is no longer any good. I also updated the BIOS from F8 to F9i, maybe that requires generating a new serial number? Opening the new config.plist file in Clover Configurator the SMBIOS pane is mostly blank, so maybe the config.plist file is messed up after the cutting and pasting.

But maybe the Mohave to Catalina upgrade path is no longer available anyway, when I go to update I am offered Big Sur of course. So if I want Catalina maybe the only path is a clean install and then Migration Assistant to bring everything over?
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,248
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Was going to try to upgrade from Mohave to Catalina, but couple of little bumps and then a brick wall. Followed @CaseySJ's Micro-Guide for Updgrading from Mojave to Catalina 10.15.4 and Newer.

No problem setting up and booting to a new EFI on a USB drive, copying and pasting RtVariables and SMBIOS sections from my old config.plist to the new (AMD) config file and using that. But when I boot to the new EFI my machine is now 18,1 (instead of 19,1) and has a new serial number, which as it turns out is a good serial number, and my old serial number, which I am pretty sure was good, is no longer any good. I also updated the BIOS from F8 to F9i, maybe that requires generating a new serial number? Opening the new config.plist file in Clover Configurator the SMBIOS pane is mostly blank, so maybe the config.plist file is messed up after the cutting and pasting.

But maybe the Mohave to Catalina upgrade path is no longer available anyway, when I go to update I am offered Big Sur of course. So if I want Catalina maybe the only path is a clean install and then Migration Assistant to bring everything over?

Please follow steps 1 and 2 as shown. Then steps 3 and 4 are optional, but recommended after Catalina has been fully installed, verified, and backed up. If you have more than one disk connected that contains an EFI folder, be sure to press F12 at BIOS Splash Screen to pick the right EFI disk.

IMPORTANT:
  • If you are using Clover Configurator to copy SMBIOS items from one EFI folder to another EFI folder, please do not do that. There's a problem in Clover Configurator when two EFI partitions are mounted; it gets confused between them.
  • So Run Hackintool to see the current serial number, ROM, board serial number, etc. and copy/paste those fields into the new config.plist (making sure that only one EFI partition is mounted when Clover Configurator is running).

Screen Shot 2020-12-05 at 3.03.35 PM.png
 
Top