Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Have you tried booting from your backup disk?

If the system boots up every time, then that's a good sign. So the backup disk should work. In the worst case, try reinstalling macOS on a spare SSD (do not touch or erase the existing macOS SSD) to see if it is stable.

Yes the systems boots everytime without a problem.
It just don’t allow me to access internet neither allow applications.
The system works in general but is like 100 slower than the normal time.

if there are any other possibilities, I would like to try them.
As I might told you, my carbon copy is very old, and I will loose tons of data.

@CaseySJ,
Thanks for the support
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,286
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes the systems boots everytime without a problem.
It just don’t allow me to access internet neither allow applications.
The system works in general but is like 100 slower than the normal time.

if there are any other possibilities, I would like to try them.
As I might told you, my carbon copy is very old, and I will loose tons of data.

@CaseySJ,
Thanks for the support
Please note:
  • Booting from your backup disk will not harm your main SSD. Do not copy backup disk to your main disk. You can boot directly from the bootable backup disk. Just connect the bootable backup disk and press F12 at the BIOS splash screen. Then select that disk.
  • The other option that I mentioned in the previous reply is to install macOS from scratch on a spare SSD. You can even use a cheap 128GB SATA SSD mounted in a cheap USB 3.0 external enclosure. This again will not affect your main SSD. In fact, you can even physically remove the main macOS SSD to guarantee it won't be harmed.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Please note:
  • Booting from your backup disk will not harm your main SSD. Do not copy backup disk to your main disk. You can boot directly from the bootable backup disk. Just connect the bootable backup disk and press F12 at the BIOS splash screen. Then select that disk.
  • The other option that I mentioned in the previous reply is to install macOS from scratch on a spare SSD. You can even use a cheap 128GB SATA SSD mounted in a cheap USB 3.0 external enclosure. This again will not affect your main SSD. In fact, you can even physically remove the main macOS SSD to guarantee it won't be harmed.

@CaseySJ
Thanks again to your answer and support.
The Hackintosh community is better everyday with you.

I will try right now to Boot from the Backup and see if it fixes it.
However I don’t understand how it could fix it.
If it does work on the Backup should I then only copy the EFI ?

thank you so much
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,286
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ
Thanks again to your answer and support.
The Hackintosh community is better everyday with you.

I will try right now to Boot from the Backup and see if it fixes it.
However I don’t understand how it could fix it.
If it does work on the Backup should I then only copy the EFI ?

thank you so much
Booting from the backup won't fix the main macOS SSD, but it will tell us whether the hardware is still okay. It can also tell us if the main macOS SSD has become corrupted.

If the main macOS SSD is corrupted, you can sill do this:
  • You can still boot from the backup.
  • You can then copy all your Documents, Downloads, Pictures, etc. to the backup disk manually with Finder. Do not use Carbon Copy Cloner for this.
  • Once you are convinced that the backup disk has everything you need, then you can do the following:
    • Buy a third disk and clone the internal macOS SSD to this third disk just as a safety net.
    • Then clone the backup disk to the main macOS SSD.
    • Now boot from the main macOS SSD.
For my primary Hackintosh, I actually keep two bootable backup disks.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Booting from the backup won't fix the main macOS SSD, but it will tell us whether the hardware is still okay. It can also tell us if the main macOS SSD has become corrupted.

If the main macOS SSD is corrupted, you can sill do this:
  • You can still boot from the backup.
  • You can then copy all your Documents, Downloads, Pictures, etc. to the backup disk manually with Finder. Do not use Carbon Copy Cloner for this.
  • Once you are convinced that the backupdisk has everything you need, then you can do the following:
    • Buy a third disk and clone the internal macOS SSD to this third disk just as a safety net.
    • Then clone the backup disk to the main macOS SSD.
    • Now boot from the main macOS SSD.
For my primary Hackintosh, I actually keep two bootable backup disks.

As expected booting from the Backup works.
But it still not solve my problem.

i can’t Handle to loose the data as I can’t move the OneNote Data files (which were not synch due to **** Windows Server).
Those data were courses from over 4 months of 8 am to 8 p

So any other ideas ? How can a single bad restart break the whole systems working until now.

No ways to ClearNvram ?
no ways to try to fix it without using the Backup (6months old).

thank you
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
56
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did anyone run into any issues trying to upgrade from Catalina 10.15.4 to 10.15.6 ? I have followed the instructions exactly as in https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...700k-amd-rx-580.267551/page-1729#post-2092711 to install 15.4 - by the way it was very nice and worked beautifully, thanks so much CaseySJ - and then it crashes when installing 15.6. My hardware is very similar Designare z390 (BIOS F8), i8700k, Sapphire Pulse Radeon RX580 8GB, 64GB memory 2666, 1TB Samsung 970 EVO, and Fenvi T919. Thanks so much for any ideas on upgrading to 10.15.6

Hello again ... The Fenvi T919 is detected and show up on system report Wi-Fi as en2 however does not work ... bluetooth seems to be working fine. When I try to look at the list of networks it shows them briefly, but them keeps turning off and on again every 5 seconds or so. I suspected the Fenvi was broken, but tried in Linux (Centos8 with Broadcomm drivers) and worked very solid, has excellent connection speed and stability. Any suggestions? Thanks! Screen Shot 2020-09-21 at 11.09.00 AM.pngScreen Shot 2020-09-21 at 11.10.57 AM.pngScreen Shot 2020-09-21 at 11.14.25 AM.png

Sorry took me a long time to come back to this thread, after a long delay the store technician figured out the memory was broken, took a very long time for Crucial to RMA my memory, but then when I finally was able to put it all together CaseySJ instructions worked like a charm, and this time not only installing Catalina 10.15.4 actually was quite straightforward and 10.15.6 upgrade also worked quite well. All the hardware seems to be detected and working properly - even sleep - except for the Wi-Fi described above.
 

Attachments

  • EFI.zip
    3.4 MB · Views: 15
  • gauss.ioreg
    6 MB · Views: 12

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
20,494
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Joined
Feb 19, 2018
Messages
795
Motherboard
Gigabyte TRX40 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
Ryzen 3970X
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Xserve
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
No ways to ClearNvram ?
no ways to try to fix it without using the Backup (6months old).

thank you

There should be a reset/clear nvram option at the OC menu. If you don't see it then press the space bar, that will show any auxiliary options you have.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2020
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
There should be a reset/clear nvram option at the OC menu. If you don't see it then press the space bar, that will show any auxiliary options you have.

thank you for your Answer. Unfortunately I’m still on clover for now :(.
 
Top