Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
7,492
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Double checked all you mentioned above but still have that phantom display...

I'm running a PowerColor VGA - AXRX 580 8GBD5-3DH/OC connected to an LG UltraFine 5k which is connected to the motherboard TB out...
Here's something to try:
  • The internal UHD 630 can drive the LG UltraFine 5K as well.
  • If you're using a headless platform ID (0x3E920003 or 0x3E910003), try switching back to non-headless: 0x3E9B0007.
  • Disconnect the cable from RX 580 to Motherboard DP-In Port.
  • Keep the Thunderbolt cable connected between the motherboard and the LG UltraFine.
  • No need to change SMBIOS (I hope!).
  • Reboot.
Then check:
  • Do you get a 5K or 4K display on the LG UltraFine?
  • Do you get the same ghost desktop?
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
34
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Here's something to try:
  • The internal UHD 630 can drive the LG UltraFine 5K as well.
  • If you're using a headless platform ID (0x3E920003 or 0x3E910003), try switching back to non-headless: 0x3E9B0007.
  • Disconnect the cable from RX 580 to Motherboard DP-In Port.
  • Keep the Thunderbolt cable connected between the motherboard and the LG UltraFine.
  • No need to change SMBIOS (I hope!).
  • Reboot.
Then check:
  • Do you get a 5K or 4K display on the LG UltraFine?
  • Do you get the same ghost desktop?
Where does the platform ID go? In the SMBIOS section?
 

Attachments

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
7,492
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Where does the platform ID go? In the SMBIOS section?
The platform ID is specified in Devices --> Properties. The procedure is listed here. If you're not comfortable editing the config.plist manually, simply upload your file (you may remove serial numbers from SMBIOS) and I'll modify it.

Also note that your SMBIOS currently says "Macmini7,1" instead of "Macmini8,1". This should actually be the first thing to fix.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
34
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
The platform ID is specified in Devices --> Properties. The procedure is listed here. If you're not comfortable editing the config.plist manually, simply upload your file (you may remove serial numbers from SMBIOS) and I'll modify it.

Also note that your SMBIOS currently says "Macmini7,1" instead of "Macmini8,1". This should actually be the first thing to fix.
I had changed to "Macmini8,1" earlier this week and couldn't get the App Store & Message's working. Being pressed for time I fell back to my "Macmini7,1" configuration... Not sure if there was something I had done incorrectly in my SMBIOS settings... Seems to make sense that if the Product Name changes that for all intents and purposes this would be a new Mac from that perspective. Maybe I re-used my prior serial number and that was the problem.

Here is my config.plist.

Thanks Casey!!!
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
7,492
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I had changed to "Macmini8,1" earlier this week and couldn't get the App Store & Message's working. Being pressed for time I fell back to my "Macmini7,1" configuration... Not sure if there was something I had done incorrectly in my SMBIOS settings... Seems to make sense that if the Product Name changes that for all intents and purposes this would be a new Mac from that perspective. Maybe I re-used my prior serial number and that was the problem.

Here is my config.plist.

Thanks Casey!!!
Please try the attached file. The SMBIOS name is still Macmini7,1 however. Therefore:
  • Try this version anyway (restore your serial numbers in SMBIOS) and check:
    • RX580 --> DP-In followed by TB3 --> LG 5K
      • Still see the ghost desktop?
    • Disconnect RX580 --> DP-In, (reboot optional), check if TB3 --> LG 5K displays a signal.
      • Still see the ghost desktop?
  • Change SMBIOS name to Macmini8,1 and repeat steps above.
    • When you do this, Clover Configurator will generate new serial numbers. In fact, new numbers will be populated into all of the SMBIOS boxes. So it's advisable to backup the original config.plist and then copy-and-paste the old Serial Number and Board Serial Number into the new file (also paste the original Board Serial Number into RtVariables --> MLB).
 

Attachments

Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
143
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Casey, thanks so much for making my introduction into the world of hackintosh this smooth...

Thanks to this whole forum on which I've spent countless hours before committing :)

The one and only thing I just can't figure out is my Apollo Twin... The problem i'm having (i think) has nothing to do with the apollo itself, but moreso with the UAD software... I get a "Driver Not Installed Correctly" error when trying to open the UAD Software. What I've found is that after installing the software and a restart you should be able to grant permission in Security & Privacy to the UAD software. That should solve the problem... unfortunately that granting of permission never shows up for me. UAD says reinstalling and rebooting should solve the issue which it doesn't for me.

Did anybody get their UAD software running on Mojave 10.14.3?

@soundsgerman, I think it was you that PM'd me on Reddit but I figured I'd copy over my response.

Do you see "UA Mixer Engine" in System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Accessibility?

394551


If not maybe try clicking the little lock on the lower left, enter your password, press "+" and add "UA Mixer Engine".

"UA Mixer Engine" should be located in HD > Library > Application Support > Universal Audio > Apollo

Hope that helps!

Edit: Just caught up with the thread and it seems like you're using TB1 so that could also be another issue even if the software permissions are properly granted.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 18, 2012
Messages
82
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i5-8400
Graphics
RX 560
Mac
MacBook Air
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Mar 5, 2019
Messages
34
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Please try the attached file. The SMBIOS name is still Macmini7,1 however. Therefore:
  • Try this version anyway (restore your serial numbers in SMBIOS) and check:
    • RX580 --> DP-In followed by TB3 --> LG 5K
      • Still see the ghost desktop? Yes...
    • Disconnect RX580 --> DP-In, (reboot optional), check if TB3 --> LG 5K displays a signal.
      • Still see the ghost desktop? Don't get BIOS screen but Mac OS loads and still have ghost display / desktop...
  • Change SMBIOS name to Macmini8,1 and repeat steps above.
    • When you do this, Clover Configurator will generate new serial numbers. In fact, new numbers will be populated into all of the SMBIOS boxes. So it's advisable to backup the original config.plist and then copy-and-paste the old Serial Number and Board Serial Number into the new file (also paste the original Board Serial Number into RtVariables --> MLB). Still have the ghost display / desktop with RX580 connected to DP-in and also have ghost display / desktop without RX580 plugged in...
Replies above...
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
4
Motherboard
GIGABYTE Z390 DESIGNARE
CPU
i9-9900
Graphics
RX 580
@soundsgerman, I think it was you that PM'd me on Reddit but I figured I'd copy over my response.

Do you see "UA Mixer Engine" in System Preferences > Security & Privacy > Accessibility?

View attachment 394551

If not maybe try clicking the little lock on the lower left, enter your password, press "+" and add "UA Mixer Engine".

"UA Mixer Engine" should be located in HD > Library > Application Support > Universal Audio > Apollo

Hope that helps!

Edit: Just caught up with the thread and it seems like you're using TB1 so that could also be another issue even if the software permissions are properly granted.
Thanks so much for your response. Finally figured it out. Had to add that thing in accessibility like you... and I forgot to disable tb security in my bios. I read over that part twice. Guess i should check my perscription...
Thanks everybody for helping. You guys rock!
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
7,492
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thanks so much for your response. Finally figured it out. Had to add that thing in accessibility like you... and I forgot to disable tb security in my bios. I read over that part twice. Guess i should check my perscription...
Thanks everybody for helping. You guys rock!
Thanks @NoiseCoalition!
 
Top