Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,476
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Yes I want to try it out! I hope some bugs I had to be fixed with the new method. I will start at the morning and will let you know CaseySJ! I hope everything goes well! :)
By the way, BIOS F9g can be downloaded from here:
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,476
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
So if I want to use it on a X299 board, what should I do with SSDT? Seems like PCI root path can be an issue according to post #23790...
On X99 and X299 systems, the PCI Root Path is a little bit different from Intel's consumer desktop platforms. It's still relatively straightforward to adapt the SSDT to an X99 or X299 system. Feel free to post the following files if you need help:
  • The system's DSDT (MaciASL --> File --> New from ACPI --> DSDT). Then save the file in either .aml or .dsl format.
  • IOReg. Download and run IORegistryExplorer and select File --> Save As... Then post that file.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
92
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68-UD3H
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD 6850
  • Is your MSR 0xE2 (CFG-Lock) unlocked?
  • Are you running BIOS F9g? (Click hereto download the file.)
    • If not, try installing BIOS F9g (BIOS Update)
      • CFG-Lock is already unlocked in F9g!
    • Then configure all BIOS parameters starting always with Save & Exit --> Load Optimized Defaults (do not skip this)
  • Also delete the following kexts from CLOVER/kexts/Other:
    • SMCLightSensor.kext
    • SMCBatteryManager.kext

in my boot usb, neither of the kexts are there




I am running BIOS F9g as are many others. You have nothing to worry about with F9g! However, because you're running Clover you may simply delete the extra kexts. But also check-ON the following two parameters in your config.plist if they're not already checked. Then try booting once again.
View attachment 484908

both of these items are already checked in my config on my boot usb



Also, what are the chances of a fresh install without killing my separate windows drive? this way if I go to open core from jump it may be an easy(er) transition to Big Sur later
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,476
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
in my boot usb, neither of the kexts are there
Some questions:
  • Are you running Catalina?
    • If so, was Catalina installed on top of Mojave (i.e. Mojave was upgraded to Catalina)?
  • Are there any Hackintosh kexts in /Library/Extensions? Hackintosh kexts are the ones listed in Step 3 here.
    • We can check this by trying to boot into Recovery. Are you able to do that?
    • If so, run Terminal from the Utilities menu and type:
Code:
cd /Volumes/Catalina/Library/Extensions
ls -l
  • And then just for extra safety, type:
Code:
touch /Volumes/Catalina/System/Library/Extensions
touch /Volumes/Catalina/Library/Extensions
  • But replace Catalina with the actual name of your macOS SSD.
  • Then reboot.
  • Can you launch Catalina now (assuming that you're running Catalina)?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2011
Messages
9
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
I9 9900
Graphics
Sapphire Radeon RX580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi
I can ping my gateway and I am using a fir

Hi
I can ping all the devices on my local network no.problem. I do have a firewall on a separate box..
The adapter works fine on my MacBook pro but I will look at my firewall and see if thats the issue.ill also take out the firewall and see if that helps

Thank you for all your help!!
What i did:
Took out the firewall and still no internet. Made sure that the tb3 inet adapter worked on my macbook pro. Made sure that the machine in question could access the inet with local ethernet ports and no problems there...this one has got me stumped not sure ir its an opencore issue or what. Ive not has a device get ip address but no inet...not sure where to go from here
Thanks for yiur help!
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
92
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68-UD3H
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD 6850
Some questions:
  • Are you running Catalina?
    • If so, was Catalina installed on top of Mojave (i.e. Mojave was upgraded to Catalina)?
  • Are there any Hackintosh kexts in /Library/Extensions? Hackintosh kexts are the ones listed in Step 3 here.
    • We can check this by trying to boot into Recovery. Are you able to do that?
    • If so, run Terminal from the Utilities menu and type:
Code:
cd /Volumes/Catalina/Library/Extensions
ls -l
  • And then just for extra safety, type:
Code:
touch /Volumes/Catalina/System/Library/Extensions
touch /Volumes/Catalina/Library/Extensions
  • But replace Catalina with the actual name of your macOS SSD.
  • Then reboot.
  • Can you launch Catalina now (assuming that you're running Catalina)?


this was a clean install of Catalina. when you instruct me to run these commands. is this using the USB to install then utilities?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
92
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68-UD3H
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD 6850
OK, I'm at a loss. The install is old and nothing important is on it. The only thing I care about is my Windows install as I have all my racing games on there.
Anyway, I would like to reinstall (pref using OpenCore). How can I do this without losing Windows?

Refresher: EVO name Windows closest to CPU, EVO macOS lower slot.

Currently createmedia is making a new install USB. But I need to know; UPDATE
how to make it with OpenCore 0.0.6 <-----followed the steps int the Z490 thread...just the OpenCore portion for identity and ROM. Nothing more

I just need to - install but keep Windows intact.


Sorry for multiple edits:
boot disk with open core is made and it works
tempted to install over previous installation
what are the chances using open core standard 6 finds my windows install? has anyone reinstalled macOS with an existing drive loaded with windows?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 17, 2012
Messages
201
Motherboard
Asus X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
i9-7960x
Graphics
Vega 56
Has anyone experienced issue with a Flashed Titan Ridge 2.0 card? Everything mostly works but UAD plugins can be sluggish every now and then, hot plug sometimes freezes the system, but other times is flawless, and 'Thunderbolt' in System report is sometimes slow.
Is it possible that I should be on the latest BIOS to support the newer gen Titan Ridge card? OR is it possible that I adapted the ThunderboltDROM incorrectly or something?
Screen Shot 2020-08-19 at 5.41.11 PM.png
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,476
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
OK, I'm at a loss. The install is old and nothing important is on it. The only thing I care about is my Windows install as I have all my racing games on there.
Anyway, I would like to reinstall (pref using OpenCore). How can I do this without losing Windows?

Refresher: EVO name Windows closest to CPU, EVO macOS lower slot.

Currently createmedia is making a new install USB. But I need to know; UPDATE
how to make it with OpenCore 0.0.6 <-----followed the steps int the Z490 thread...just the OpenCore portion for identity and ROM. Nothing more

I just need to - install but keep Windows intact.


Sorry for multiple edits:
boot disk with open core is made and it works
tempted to install over previous installation
what are the chances using open core standard 6 finds my windows install? has anyone reinstalled macOS with an existing drive loaded with windows?
If Windows is installed on a different disk than macOS then there is no problem. You can install macOS even though a separate Windows disk is connected.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2012
Messages
92
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z68-UD3H
CPU
i7
Graphics
HD 6850
ok, had to stop. got to disk utility to check disks. under disk images all I see is apple disk image and macOS base system under it. totaling 2gb...... wondering where all my space went. also wondering if this is the cause of my original issue?????



Holly crap, I fixed it!!!! the boot order in the bios was messed up. I changed it and it booted right in... whew... no as I stated its been a while, can I update to the latest without issue? im on 10.15.3. also, any chance of installing Big Sur to test? this is what maybe boot into this again.. wanted to try it out before I do it on my MBP
 
Last edited:
Top