Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,805
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
1. Yes it was purchased new.
2. Yes, running original NVM21. Only flashed once with the official firmware.
3. No, there isnt any. (I dont think any Gigabyte bios shows PCI info..)
The card does not appear to be turning on.
  1. Do you have M/M jumper wires such as these (assorted pack): https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07GD2BWPY/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
  2. Do you have another motherboard in which you could test the GC-Alpine Ridge?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,805
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
It turns out that it was actually the card, itself after all!!!

I replaced it with the same exact one and sure enough, I had WiFi and Bluetooth with airdrop and everything. I can’t thank you enough.
Glad to hear it, but it's also a bit alarming. Was the card purchased through Amazon or NewEgg (and sold by Amazon or sold by Fenvi Official Store)?
Do you do venmo or anything?
I do this purely on a pro bono basis, but you're always welcome to contribute to the site's operation (see "Contribute" at very top left of the page).
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,805
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello Casey,

I have a Windows VM installed through Parallels. I have also installed Gigabyte RGB Fusion on that however it does not seem to work. I have attached an image of what I get when I open Gigabyte RGB Fusion.
I was afraid of that! Gigabyte RGB Fusion addresses the SMBus in addition to USB bus, so it will probably not work through a VM. I will leave the next decision entirely up to you, namely:
  • If you want to address the edge lighting issue on AORUS Xtreme, it will require running Windows natively. It will also require a couple of hours with WireShark to capture USB traffic between Gigabyte's RGB Fusion app and the ITE Tech lighting controller (I can provide illustrated screenshots for doing this).
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
261
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 770
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
The card does not appear to be turning on.
  1. Do you have M/M jumper wires such as these (assorted pack): https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07GD2BWPY/?tag=tonymacx86com-20
  2. Do you have another motherboard in which you could test the GC-Alpine Ridge?

1. No, dont have M/M jumper wires. Yes, that seems to be the case. Its not turning on.
2. Yes, tested it with a z270 motherboard which does not have internal TB3 port but with TB3 headers and its fully functional.

So, my conclusion is that if you already have a built in 2 port mobo and add another card with additional 2 ports its simply wont work. I hope im wrong with my assessment and someone with more knowledge can skills will be able to show that it does work.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,805
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
1. No, dont have M/M jumper wires. Yes, that seems to be the case. Its not turning on.
2. Yes, tested it with a z270 motherboard which does not have internal TB3 port but with TB3 headers and its fully functional.
This suggests that Pins 1 and 3 might not be jumpered properly. It may also mean that the older Z170 is not compatible with the GC-Alpine Ridge for whatever reason (but this sounds less plausible).
So, my conclusion is that if you already have a built in 2 port mobo and add another card with additional 2 ports its simply wont work. I hope im wrong with my assessment and someone with more knowledge can skills will be able to show that it does work.
No! That is a false conclusion.

Here's my Z490 Vision D with (a) built-in TB3 on Bus 0 and (b) flashed GC-Titan Ridge on Bus 2. Pins 1 and 3 of GC-Titan Ridge are jumpered because there's no Thunderbolt header. There are 2 ports on Bus 0 and another 2 ports on Bus 2.

There are numerous other user examples in this thread and in other threads on tonymac.
Screen Shot 2020-08-19 at 6.11.54 AM.pngScreen Shot 2020-08-19 at 6.14.39 AM.png
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 9, 2011
Messages
29
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Glad to hear it, but it's also a bit alarming. Was the card purchased through Amazon or NewEgg (and sold by Amazon or sold by Fenvi Official Store)?

I do this purely on a pro bono basis, but you're always welcome to contribute to the site's operation (see "Contribute" at very top left of the page).
I bought the card through amazon.
I also bought this for another rig I built for my editor and I found that the WiFi and Bluetooth on that card was really weak too. .. I don’t know if it’s just the cards or what but I have that YOUBO card coming on Saturday so I may swap it out on her rig.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
15,805
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
yes, last this worked bios was unlocked.
little nervous running a bios not from gigabyte site
can i just try deleting the kexts? if yes how do i do this if i cant log into the drive?

btw, really appreciate the help. you are definitely a patient person
I am running BIOS F9g as are many others. You have nothing to worry about with F9g! However, because you're running Clover you may simply delete the extra kexts. But also check-ON the following two parameters in your config.plist if they're not already checked. Then try booting once again.
Screen Shot 2020-08-19 at 6.22.25 AM.png
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2012
Messages
113
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Hi,

I have the same issue and have looked everywhere but dont seem to find a solution for that.. its treated like Digital OUT and seems to bypass the internal DAC.

It is a digital output, the sound is outputted via DP or HDMI, and therefore cannot be volume controlled by the volume keys or volume slider, you have to use the volume control on the DP/HDMI device, ie monitor or TV.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
261
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 770
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This suggests that Pins 1 and 3 might not be jumpered properly. It may also mean that the older Z170 is not compatible with the GC-Alpine Ridge for whatever reason (but this sounds less plausible).

No! That is a false conclusion.

Here's my Z490 Vision D with (a) built-in TB3 on Bus 0 and (b) flashed GC-Titan Ridge on Bus 2. Pins 1 and 3 of GC-Titan Ridge are jumpered because there's no Thunderbolt header. There are 2 ports on Bus 0 and another 2 ports on Bus 2.

There are numerous other user examples in this thread and in other threads on tonymac.
View attachment 484909View attachment 484910

Going forward, i will try on my z390 Designare with the Alpine card. Will get back with the results!
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2012
Messages
29
Motherboard
GA-X99P-SLI
CPU
Core i7-5820K
Graphics
nVidia GTX760 SLI
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
@CaseySJ
I was excited to try the x1c6 firmware patch but have run into a few issues.

The firmware flashed just fine and I see IOThunderboltPort@5 in explorer
The thunderbolt bus also shows in System Info.

Hotplugging a CalDigit appears to connect ok, and monitor passthru etc works, however none of the TB USB or audio devices are working.

Specifically, on the CalDigit the Audio capabilities and USB connect to DSB1 on a real Mac, but do not connect using the updated firmware and SSDT.
1597844323194.png


Additionally, once the CalDigit is attached the TB info takes a long while to enumerate, then only shows the following.
1597844233161.png


BIOS Assist is turned off in the BIOS.

Any ideas?
 
Top