Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
11,643
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ I updated clover build, copy the post install files again in driver cause the update deleted them. Now I cannot use nvidia web driver anymore. Flag is checked in config file
Let's have a look at the CLOVER folder. Please post a single screenshot (CMD-Shift-5) showing the CLOVER folder and these sub-folders fully expanded:
  • ACPI/patched
  • drivers/UEFI
  • drivers64UEFI (if it exists)
  • kexts/Other
Also keep in mind that because you made a full bootable backup before upgrading Clover, you can always boot into that and clone it back to the main SSD if things really don't work. With Clover 4xxx we can still support 128GB RAM as explained in the screenshot posted in my previous reply (i.e. specify 8 rows in SMBIOS --> Memory section).
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
94
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Aorus RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Let's have a look at the CLOVER folder. Please post a single screenshot (CMD-Shift-5) showing the CLOVER folder and these sub-folders fully expanded:
  • ACPI/patched
  • drivers/UEFI
  • drivers64UEFI (if it exists)
  • kexts/Other
Also keep in mind that because you made a full bootable backup before upgrading Clover, you can always boot into that and clone it back to the main SSD if things really don't work. With Clover 4xxx we can still support 128GB RAM as explained in the screenshot posted in my previous reply (i.e. specify 8 rows in SMBIOS --> Memory section).
Solved by removing drivers folder, which was also missed in my previous clover. Maybe osxaptio was the issue?
Talking about ram, I deleted the config we did yesterday and it displays correctly 2 32gb cards
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
11,643
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Solved by removing drivers folder, which was also missed in my previous clover. Maybe osxaptio was the issue?
Talking about ram, I deleted the config we did yesterday and it displays correctly 2 32gb cards
Good to see that 64GB is being recognized automatically!

Note that Clover 5xxx uses drivers/UEFI. The old drivers64UEFI folder should not be used.

When we upgrade from 4xxx to 5xxx, if the new drivers/UEFI folder is missing any drivers that we were using (in the old drivers64UEFI folder), then we manually copy them from drivers64UEFI into drivers/UEFI. After that, we delete drivers64UEFI.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
94
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Aorus RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Good to see that 64GB is being recognized automatically!

Note that Clover 5xxx uses drivers/UEFI. The old drivers64UEFI folder should not be used.

When we upgrade from 4xxx to 5xxx, if the new drivers/UEFI folder is missing any drivers that we were using (in the old drivers64UEFI folder), then we manually copy them from drivers64UEFI into drivers/UEFI. After that, we delete drivers64UEFI.
Oh, got it. So all of the post install files specific to designare have to be moved to that new folder
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
11,643
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Oh, got it. So all of the post install files specific to designare have to be moved to that new folder
Correct -- but only from the drivers64UEFI folder --> to --> drivers/UEFI folder. Then the old drivers64UEFI folder must be deleted otherwise Clover will attempt to use drivers from both of those folders and things will not go well... :)
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2014
Messages
31
Motherboard
HP 8470P
CPU
I5-3380M
Graphics
HD 4000
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Correct. If x1 slots shared bandwidth with M.2, that would be mentioned in the manual.

I say this because on the Z490 Vision D, the third M.2 slot shares bandwidth with the third long PCIe slot. The manual clearly indicates that.

But on Z390 Designare, there are only two M.2 slots and they only “steal” bandwidth from SATA ports.

Note that this does not contradict @skittlebrau’s reply above because the PCH has its own 24 PCIe lanes separate from the CPU. The x1 slots, SATA ports, Thunderbolt, USB, and M.2 are routed to the PCH.

The PCH is connected to the CPU via 4 PCIe lanes.

Great, thanks a million for the info. Looks like I'm all set to get building
 
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
122
Motherboard
GigaByte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega FE Liquid
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
And the UAD is a TB device, rather than USB3.x, right? That would absolutely fit with what @CaseySJ has described. Have you managed to disable Displayport audio, @ziggenpuss?
Yeah, it's a UAD Apollo 8 through TB2/TB3 adapter. But essentially TB3 into Thunderbolt port SSP2 0x04.
I did stop DP HDMI with the boot arg - but now my NVRAM seems to be cached and stuck on an old version, even if I try to remove verbose -v it still resorts to the old NVRAM. Tried a reset but nothing.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2012
Messages
134
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
That's my experience, except I lose audio as well... What port is your audio interface connected to, and via what bus (USB/TB)?
If you're losing audio, I'm assuming your interface is USB? Mine is thunderbolt 1 (using an Apple TB adaptor), connected to the TB port right by the onboard HDMI.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2016
Messages
72
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900k
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. iMac
My audio (UAD/Flashed TB/SSP2) runs whilst in 'freeze mode' and GUI graphics still move if they were already doing so, ie: Ableton onscreen fader levels bouncing up and down with the music.
However video will freeze - which led me down the whole Vega route. The boot arg was a WEG one I think of just
-igfxnohdmi but it isn't working for me due to a current NVRAM issue with OC. There was another way that I read and that was removing the kext?

If you're trying to clear your NVRAM to change boot args, use
Code:
sudo nvram -c
in Terminal (at your own risk, but it should be fine...). You'l get an error saying
Code:
nvram: Error clearing firmware variables: (iokit/common) not permitted
but the NVRAM will still be cleared.
 
Top