Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Oct 25, 2017
Messages
40
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare-F9b
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
iMac, MacBook Pro
Please try the following:
  • Make a backup and upgrade to 10.15.5 (assuming you're running Catalina). Apple fixed some nasty sleep/wake/notification issues with Reminders.
  • Review the Sleep Aid Guide.
  • Run Activity Monitor and sort the list by % CPU. Then post a screenshot.
Hey, I Unlocked MSR 0xE2, thought it would help and disabled opencore's cfg lock quirks.
The Sleep works for about 1-2 Hours then wakes up.
Only connected USB Devices are mouse, keyboard.
I didn't try 0-SSDT-RTC0.aml, could it help?
Added activity monitor screenshot.
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 1, 2011
Messages
355
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
iMac, MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Okay, problems had to arise :banghead:

Yesterday I did a CCC bootable backup, but on my spare HDD (not SSD) that I had. Everything went well, EFI was copied etc.
I am still on Catalina 10.15.2 (I had to change the name of my internal disk to Catalina, it was still Mojave from before, I also changed the "Mojava - Data" to "Catalina - Data"). Later in the night I decided to install Little Snitch because it is something I started using on my macbook pro meanwhile and I wanted my Hackintosh to catch up all the new things I had on my macbook. I also switched on the iCloud Desktop and Documents so my Hackintosh would match my Desktop and Document folders from my macbook pro. After installing little snitch I had to restart, which I did, and on the boot screen I wondered, hey lets try that CCC bootable backup you just made.

First thing, it seems to work, but it's extremely slow like I thought it would be, thus having a SSD was indeed a necessity. So I decided to reboot it because after login it was stuck on an empty screen with just my Desktop background. After that I booted back on the internal MacOS Catalina disk, but now I have this forbidden sign... and this error message when booting in verbose mode :

View attachment 472321

I havn't changed anything on my working build, no update, no changes to any kext nothing so I don't understand what happened. For information, I tried to boot back on the HDD now connected to a 3.1 USB port, and slow it is but it seems that I'm getting my access to the desktop with app icons and folders...
So I believe this is a memory map issue. You may need to clear the memory map. The easiest way to do that is to refresh your current BIOS (uEFI firmware) again and reload defaults. Once this is done you'd have to reset the BIOS or load from a previous profile save.

This is just a possibility here, but I have run int o this quite a while back and it was absolutely a memory map issue for me when I ran in to this screen / error.

EDIT: You'd also have to re-unlock the MSR 0xE2 for native NVRAM.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,995
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Thank you very much for help
still not work
Motherboard: Gigabyte Aorus z390 Pro Wifi  CPU: Intel Core i9-9900K GPU: Asus RX 580 8GB
Is your IGPU enabled in BIOS? If you run IORegistryExplorer and scroll the device tree on left side until you see IGPU@2, do you see "AppleIntelFramebuffer..." immediately under it?
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2019
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
I9 9900k
Graphics
Vega 64

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,995
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Did you read my post..... sighhhhh
For the Fractal Design Define R6 and any other case that has...
  • Two USB 2 ports on the front
  • Two USB 3 ports on the front
  • No USB-C ports Correction: One front-panel USB-C port
...we can replace SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V7.aml with SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-FD-DEFINE-R6-V3.aml. The Fractal Design ZIP file at the bottom of Post #1 contains both .aml and .dsl files. Only the .aml file should be copied to CLOVER/ACPI/patched.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,995
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hey, I Unlocked MSR 0xE2, thought it would help and disabled opencore's cfg lock quirks.
The Sleep works for about 1-2 Hours then wakes up.
Only connected USB Devices are mouse, keyboard.
I didn't try 0-SSDT-RTC0.aml, could it help?
Added activity monitor screenshot.
Because there's no direct answer such as "just do this exact thing and problem will be fixed", it means we must experiment. The Sleep Aid provides a number of experiments to try. If none works, then a final recourse might be to install fresh copy of macOS on a spare SSD to establish a pristine baseline. If sleep works reliably in the pristine baseline, then you could copy your Documents/Downloads/Media folders to the spare SSD, followed by your applications. Then check if sleep is still working.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,995
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Okay, problems had to arise :banghead:

Yesterday I did a CCC bootable backup, but on my spare HDD (not SSD) that I had. Everything went well, EFI was copied etc.
I am still on Catalina 10.15.2 (I had to change the name of my internal disk to Catalina, it was still Mojave from before, I also changed the "Mojava - Data" to "Catalina - Data"). Later in the night I decided to install Little Snitch because it is something I started using on my macbook pro meanwhile and I wanted my Hackintosh to catch up all the new things I had on my macbook. I also switched on the iCloud Desktop and Documents so my Hackintosh would match my Desktop and Document folders from my macbook pro. After installing little snitch I had to restart, which I did, and on the boot screen I wondered, hey lets try that CCC bootable backup you just made.

First thing, it seems to work, but it's extremely slow like I thought it would be, thus having a SSD was indeed a necessity. So I decided to reboot it because after login it was stuck on an empty screen with just my Desktop background. After that I booted back on the internal MacOS Catalina disk, but now I have this forbidden sign... and this error message when booting in verbose mode :

View attachment 472321

I havn't changed anything on my working build, no update, no changes to any kext nothing so I don't understand what happened. For information, I tried to boot back on the HDD now connected to a 3.1 USB port, and slow it is but it seems that I'm getting my access to the desktop with app icons and folders...
Please do a CMOS Reset by following the procedure in the Designare manual. It's a matter of shorting two pins near the bottom right corner of the motherboard with the power turned off. This cleans out all the accumulated junk in the CMOS and forces the BIOS to rebuild all internal tables and configurations. BIOS parameters will have to be configured once again, always starting with Load Optimized Defaults. Then you'll need to unlock MSR 0xE2 once again by booting from the USB flash disk created for this purpose.
 
Joined
Feb 11, 2018
Messages
84
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
UHD 630
hello now I have a new designer 390 now my problem i always have audio crackle no matter if 170z or 390 designer have 3 boards and all make the same problem under window treading also opener audio crackle on whom i use apollo twin catalina or whatever osx record in logic and I then click on the red micro to the latency mode auto tune for the plugin go no more than 2 recordings the third is impossible and it is crackling I restart logic now I bought a new mini mac 2020 with i7 yesterday and there was no audio crackling how can that be bios setting because the interface under hackentosh is still recognized as pci and not as a thunderbold? that could lead to the error thanks

cessy ?
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2019
Messages
37
Motherboard
Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Please do a CMOS Reset by following the procedure in the Designare manual. It's a matter of shorting two pins near the bottom right corner of the motherboard with the power turned off. This cleans out all the accumulated junk in the CMOS and forces the BIOS to rebuild all internal tables and configurations. BIOS parameters will have to be configured once again, always starting with Load Optimized Defaults. Then you'll need to unlock MSR 0xE2 once again by booting from the USB flash disk created for this purpose.
Thanks I'll try that, I also bought a SSD, can I make a bootable backup from the bootable HDD backup with CCC using my macbook pro ?

What is it with this whole MSR 0xE2 thingy ? I never unlocked it, my running hackintosh on 10.15.2 is running with FwRuntimeServices if I remember well. Shouldn't I make my hackintosh back online as yesterday before experimenting with MSR 0xE2 and native VRAM ?
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
9,995
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
My second system is almost identical to the first one (10980XE) that runs great.
The only difference being: the CPU on system 2 7980Xe and system 1 has 10980XE. Also in system 1 the 5700xt is the 50-anniversary edition and System 2 has the 5700XT Sapphire with the 3 fans.

I've used for the 7980XE the same OC built from system 1, I only changed the system sn id and TB ID.

This machine is lagging after the boot massively then it settles and working a bit better. When performing certain tasks I have random freezes ie when moving the window of a finder around or trough watching youtube clips. Same after the screensaver when prompting the password has massive lags, then it goes back to normal.

I've attached the EFI. I wonder if the 7980xe needs an id for the CPU like KPG set in his guide or maybe I missed doing something.

System 2 Specs:
CPU: i9 7980XE MB:
WS-X299-SAGE (base, not 10G)
GPU: 5700XT Sapphire Nitro
RAM: Corsair CMW128GX4M8C3200C16 RGB Pro 128GB (8 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 MHz C16 XMP
TB: GC-TITAN RIDGE (flashed fm50, working good)
NVME: 2X 500GB Evo 970 (1x for win 10, 1X for mac)
Blackmagic Mini 4k (HD &SDI)
6x 4TB HGTS (20Tb Raid)
OWC Express 4M2 Thunderbolt 3 (4X 2TB EVO 970)
Solarflare SFN5122F Dual-Port 10GbE SFP+

This machine is a video editing rig so I need it optimised to work properly.

If anyone knows anything that I could try to fix that would be great!

Thanks,
Generally we apply a number of Kernel patches to deal with XCPM issues, including performance. We also apply a FakeCPU or CPUID Mask at least for the older CPUs. Probably a good idea to check Insanely Mac, where a number of patches for X299 systems are posted.

Just google this phrase and the first hit should be the right one: "x299 catalina kernel patches".
 
Top