Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
851
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
First choice for me would be a Shure SM7b but that is way over budget :)

Check out the Rode NT1a. Professional level quality at a really affordable price especially considering it comes with and XLR cable, shock mount and pop shield!

@CaseySJ Sorry I spaced on this.

Yeah, ditto on the SM7b and the NT1a. I wanted to ask you if the mic would be close or far; can it be in the shot? If close is okay, and it's just spoken word, for your budget I'd also consider the tried and true Shure SM57. Dynamic mics are really forgiving for voice work, and the 57 is built like a hammer. Most NLE's and DAWs will have a couple good voice compressors. You may also be able to pick one up used in your area. Try it out. Lots of reference online for further setups. YMMV...
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
851
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Have you flashed your firmware? I do not remember if you said you did or you weren't convinced yet that it would work for you. I would think it would since it seems I have everything I did on my Mac mini working.

I have not flashed my firmware. I also using the original, unpatched, non-native NVRAM. I'm using Clover and Mojave, but no system sleep because It's a Pro Tools setup. Somehow, Thunderbolt reconnects to the Apollo 8 TB2 after power-cycling the interface. IDK what sorcery this is, but getting to this stage took a lot of work and even more time. I know better than to take another card when I have a pair of kings. :lol:
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
68
Motherboard
AsRock Z490 ITX/TB3
CPU
i7 107000K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, @dgsga here's my SystemDSDT, but I have questions:

First Bullet Point...

I don't find any _GPE._Exx, there are a lot _GPE. listings, can't post them all......

For bullet points 3,4 and 5 it sounds like they are just ACPI renames, yes? So, in OC, they would be patched under root -> ACPI -> patch? You don't have a sample, do you?
@mm2margaret , you found all the right bits, good job. All the changes that need to be made are done in the SSDT-TbtOnPCH file, not the system DSDT. The _GPE hot-plug method you need is indeed _E4C. So all you need to do is change _E2C in the SSDT to _E4C and XE2C to XE4C as per the attached file. Don't mess with your DSDT and remember to have Force Power enabled in the thunderbolt configuration section of your bios. Then use the config.plist ACPI patches I've also attached
 

Attachments

  • config.plist.zip
    947 bytes · Views: 26
  • SSDT-TbtOnPch.dsl.zip
    4.5 KB · Views: 22
Joined
May 31, 2016
Messages
50
Motherboard
Asrock Z390 Phantom Gaming itx/ac - OC
CPU
i7-8700
Graphics
RX 460, 2560x1080
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I've been carrying on tinkering with the SSDT-only approach to getting a full thunderbolt tree and have got as far as the very simple attached version which works great on built-in Alpine Ridge. It's based on the great work originally done by @Elias64Fr and @CaseySJ (all credit to them) and provides a full tree with working TBT and USB-C hot plug on cold and warm boot, TBT networking and target disk mode in the client computer. I was wondering if maybe we've been over-complicating things, might this work with built-in Titan Ridge as well? If you want to test it then you'll need to do a few things:
  • Adjust the Root Port number and change the GPCB method changed using the (PCI address * 8)+x formula. My thunderbolt RP05 is at 1C,4 so its (1C * 8)+4 = E4. There are no power methods as hot plug seems to be 100% consistent without them.
  • In the bios I have Force Power and ACPI RMV method enabled in the thunderbolt section. These might be hidden and so will need to be enabled using the grub approach. Note that I've removed DSB4 and only have one XHC2 SSP port as the AsRock Z370 itx/ac motherboard only has one thunderbolt port.
  • The GPE._E2C method will also need to be renamed according to the value in your system. Just dump your system DSDT using MacIASL and search for "Method (TINI, 2, Serialized)". Immediately above it you'll find the hot plug event method which will be named "_Exx".
  • The RP05._INI method in your DSDT will need to be renamed RP05.XINI using your OpenCore config.plist
  • The _GPE._Exx method in your DSDT will need to be renamed _GPE.XExx using your config.plist
As far as I can tell functionality is just the same as when I tried patched firmware but with the added bonus of TBT working normally with other operating systems.
Great job dgsga , my MB is Asrock Z390 phantom gaming itx/ac, after update to BIOS 4.40C, provided by Asrock, I can enable GPIO3 Force Power from BIOS. After that, the thunderbolt node showed up. However, after I modified your SSDT and applied on OC, nothing changed. Could you help me to check my files ? Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • SSDT-TbtOnPch.aml
    4.1 KB · Views: 27
  • DSDT.aml
    262.4 KB · Views: 26
Joined
Dec 6, 2010
Messages
68
Motherboard
AsRock Z490 ITX/TB3
CPU
i7 107000K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Great job dgsga , my MB is Asrock Z390 phantom gaming itx/ac, after update to BIOS 4.40C, provided by Asrock, I can enable GPIO3 Force Power from BIOS. After that, the thunderbolt node showed up. However, after I modified your SSDT and applied on OC, nothing changed. Could you help me to check my files ? Thanks!
Thanks! The DSDT and SSDT are fine. Have you added the config.plist ACPI patches in OC? If you don't the SSDT won't load (see attached)
 

Attachments

  • config.plist.zip
    1.1 KB · Views: 20
Joined
Jul 13, 2016
Messages
2,747
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z370 Gaming 5
CPU
I9 9900k
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. Mac mini
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I have not flashed my firmware. I also using the original, unpatched, non-native NVRAM. I'm using Clover and Mojave, but no system sleep because It's a Pro Tools setup. Somehow, Thunderbolt reconnects to the Apollo 8 TB2 after power-cycling the interface. IDK what sorcery this is, but getting to this stage took a lot of work and even more time. I know better than to take another card when I have a pair of kings. :lol:

Fair enough, I wasted a lot of time and got nowhere so I guess I had nothing to lose with updating firmware. But I can tell what I gained from doing it was more then I ever expected.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
13,906
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ

There's one final thing I've LOVE to get working on my system and that's sleep by make some SSDT changes so only the power button can wake the system.

I found this posting:


but it's 4 years old. Is there something that could easily be done to your "SSDT-UIAC-DESIGNARE-Z390-V7.aml" in order to make this happen?

Thanks!
Lam
I know :(

It’s just because of all my Corsair items connected internally to HS11/HS12. It would be great to have the option to not have to worry about any USB device waking the system and only having the power button do the waking :)

Lam
The post on Insanely Mac could be adapted, but it will disable all USB ports on a particular controller. If we do this to XHC on Designare Z390, we'll lose the ability to wake using even a USB keyboard or mouse. Even a Bluetooth device will fail to wake the system because Bluetooth also operates over USB.

So that leaves us with this:
  • Disable the USB port (HS11 or HS12) to which the Corsair is connected. Corsair will still work, but will not be monitor-able from macOS. Windows can still monitor/control the device.
    • If you know that the Corsair is attached to HS11, for example, then simply add uia_exclude=HS11 to Boot Arguments in Clover Configurator.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 8, 2011
Messages
76
Motherboard
Asus WS X299 SAGE 10G
CPU
i9-7960X
Graphics
WX4100
Mac
  1. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please... Help adapting IOReg Path in Tbolt3 aml.

/PC03@0/AppleACPIPCI/BR3B@1/IOPP/SL0A@0/IOPP/pci-bridge@0/IOPP/pci8086,15eb@0
 

Attachments

  • SSDT-TBOLT3-X299_J.aml
    2.2 KB · Views: 22
  • Mac Pro_Juantrix.ioreg
    13.5 MB · Views: 20

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
13,906
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi @CaseySJ, I'm having an issue when trying to log in to the App Store.
View attachment 466722

I'm attaching IOReg dump and my EFI folder with serials removed. Would you mind please taking a look?
Hello @nifranza,

This is usually due to an iCloud or AppleID issue. Some suggestions:
  • Check if your macOS serial number is not already in use. Click here and copy/paste your serial number from About this Mac. If you see a red ERROR message then you're GOOD.
  • Sign out of App Store. From the Store menu, select Sign Out. Then sign in. If that does not help, then sign out of App Store and iCloud. Reboot. Sign back in.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 24, 2017
Messages
122
Motherboard
GigaByte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega FE Liquid
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Performa
  2. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@CaseySJ
Not getting expected output still..
Will look into the breadboard like @iRamon (great post btw, I didn't see it as I'm just looking at the flashing tuts.)
but just trying again as I feel I'm pretty close to getting it to read. Tried to run 3 separate tests and save the .bin IMG_1259.jpg

EDIT: Oh hang on.. I may have done it already looking back at the tutorial..
Should I Flash?? Aghh.. here we go
 
Top