Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
143
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
A lot of times when I see this it's due to the DRM mechanism (HDCP) that is part of HDMI not renegotiating correctly. Try unplugging at the card, wait 10 or 15 seconds and then plug the cable back in to the card. This will force a new handshake.

Thanks for the response. I'm using DisplayPort over Thunderbolt 3
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
143
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
UHD 630
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  • What is the make/model of your monitor?
  • Are you connecting it via iGPU?
  • If so, are you using the HDMI port on the rear I/O panel?
  • Or the two Thunderbolt / DisplayPort outputs?
  • Are you using any video converters such as DP to DVI, or HDMI to DVI?
  • Are you running Mojave or Catalina?
  • How long has this problem been happening? Was it happening when macOS was first installed?

It's a Dell U2717D 2K monitor.
Yes, it's connected to the onboard graphics. I have not discrete VGA.
I'm using a TB3 to Display Port cable. No converters.
I'm now on Catalina, but it also happened on Mojave
Yes, the issue is here from the beginning.

The only pattern I could find is that it seems to happen after a long sleep (like overnight), but even so, not always.
 
Joined
Apr 17, 2012
Messages
205
Motherboard
Asus X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
i9-7960x
Graphics
Vega 56
Joined
Apr 17, 2012
Messages
205
Motherboard
Asus X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
i9-7960x
Graphics
Vega 56
@jiffyslot - for what it's worth, I was able to help a friend setup his Z390 Aorus Master with GC-Titan Ridge (unflashed) with an Apollo 8 and it was the same, clean hot-swap!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 14, 2013
Messages
10
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
GTX 1070 Ti
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Ok new problem...

I'm now at the stage of Post install. Booting off Mojave SSD, but stalling in the boot screen 75% of the way through.

I'm at this step:
"After making the preceding changes, reboot the computer. After logging back in, we can take another look at the system configuration. Let's start with System Information --> Audio. We can see our built-in audio devices have appeared thanks to AppleALC 1.3.4 or later. (OWC Thunderbolt Audio devices are from my OWC 14-port Thunderbolt 3 dock.)"

When I run it in Verbose mode this I get this message:
Start RandomSeed
End RandomSeed
Error allocating 0x11c94 pages at 0x0000000021f23000 alloc type 2
Couldn't allocate runtime area


I've attached a picture of the Verbose for reference.

Any and all help, thoughts and suggestions are appreciated! I can't wait to get this up and be a part of the hackintosh fam.


My build:

MB: Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU: i9-9900k
GPU: MSI Aero 1070 Ti
SSD's: Samsung 970 Evo NVMe M2 Internal SSD 1tb, + 500tb (for OS)
RAM: Ballistix Sport LT 64GB Kit (16GBx4) DDR4 2400 MT/s (PC4-19200) DIMM 288-Pin - BLS4K16G4D240FSB (Gray)
Wifi: Fenvi T919 BCM94360CD Native Airport WiFi BT 4.0 1750Mbps 5GHz/2.4GHz MIMO
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-03-26 at 10.36.19 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-03-26 at 10.36.19 PM.png
    5.7 MB · Views: 46
Joined
Mar 22, 2020
Messages
48
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9700K
Graphics
RX Vega 56
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Try disconnecting your GPU. I was told Nvidia wouldn't work with this build, as there are no Mojave drivers for it. I was getting similar errors until tried just booting the internal graphics with no video card connected.
Ok new problem...

I'm now at the stage of Post install. Booting off Mojave SSD, but stalling in the boot screen 75% of the way through.

I'm at this step:
"After making the preceding changes, reboot the computer. After logging back in, we can take another look at the system configuration. Let's start with System Information --> Audio. We can see our built-in audio devices have appeared thanks to AppleALC 1.3.4 or later. (OWC Thunderbolt Audio devices are from my OWC 14-port Thunderbolt 3 dock.)"

When I run it in Verbose mode this I get this message:
Start RandomSeed
End RandomSeed
Error allocating 0x11c94 pages at 0x0000000021f23000 alloc type 2
Couldn't allocate runtime area


I've attached a picture of the Verbose for reference.

Any and all help, thoughts and suggestions are appreciated! I can't wait to get this up and be a part of the hackintosh fam.


My build:

MB: Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU: i9-9900k
GPU: MSI Aero 1070 Ti
SSD's: Samsung 970 Evo NVMe M2 Internal SSD 1tb, + 500tb (for OS)
RAM: Ballistix Sport LT 64GB Kit (16GBx4) DDR4 2400 MT/s (PC4-19200) DIMM 288-Pin - BLS4K16G4D240FSB (Gray)
Wifi: fenvi T919 BCM94360CD Native Airport WiFi BT 4.0 1750Mbps 5GHz/2.4GHz MIMO
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2020
Messages
48
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9700K
Graphics
RX Vega 56
Mac
  1. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Think you could help me get my Apollo working? did you just use the SSDT-Z390-DESIGNARE-TB3HP-V4 patch and it worked? did you have to flash the TB Controller in windows?

I can do exactly what you did in the video, but I get no sound through console or on the out meters on the Apollo 16 when I play audio from Live.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 25, 2019
Messages
7
Motherboard
gigabyte z390 designare
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 56
I followed ** MacOS Catalina 10.15.4 Update ** to update from 10.15.3 to 10.15.4, I did everything except “At the Clover Boot Menu press F11 to clear NVRAM.” Because nothing happened when I press F11. Then I booted into 10.15.3, and it full works,. So I went to settings to update. The update went well, but I could not login into the new 10.15.4. It shows memory panic as show in the picture. Any help would appreciated!

16592C1C-BF7E-4A6F-BCC3-6EF082C118F7.jpeg
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
30
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700k
Graphics
RX 580
The upgrade is quite straightforward, but there is one manual post-upgrade step we have to perform:
  • Make a full bootable backup first.
  • Run the Clover 5xxx .pkg installer.
  • Choose your Install Location. This is the existing macOS internal SSD.
  • Then click the Customize button on the lower left.
  • Check on only the following:
    • Clover for UEFI booting only
    • Install Clover in the ESP
  • All other options in the Customize section should be unchecked.
  • If you see a warning about the software not being supported on the current platform, select Continue Anyway.
  • When installation is complete, quit the installer.
Now we'll perform the manual post-upgrade steps:
  • First, you will notice that the EFI partition of the macOS SSD has already been mounted for you.
  • Navigate to the CLOVER folder.
  • You will now find two "drivers" directories:
    • drivers64UEFI -- this is the old one from Clover 4xxx
    • drivers/UEFI -- this is the new one from Clover 5xxx
  • Copy everything from the old drivers64UEFI folder to the new drivers/UEFI folder.
  • Open the new drivers folder (drivers/UEFI) and check that all the necessary drivers are present there.
    • What are the "necessary drivers"? They're the ones that are currently in the old drivers64UEFI folder.
  • Now we need to delete the old drivers64UEFI folder.
  • Reboot.

This is perfect - thank you so much!!
 
Joined
May 19, 2019
Messages
44
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9
Graphics
Vega FE
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
i need some serious help with fixing shutdown restart and sleep. i have a stable system otherwise besides this shutdown sleep and restart bug. i have my efi folder and config very very close to the fresh install. i was able to successfully remove the emuvariable.efi and remove all rc scripts after enabling msr 0x0 and enabling nvram. i can easily boot into 10.15.4 but the only problem is i'm using a amd vega frontier edition graphics via display port. i don't know if this is a graphics card issue or a 10.15.4 clover bug with shutdown restart and sleep issue. i also have my x.m.p in bios set to profile 1 3600mhz ram speed. i have hyper x 16 x 4 = 64 gb of ram. this shouldn't be a graphics card issue rather coming closer to a bug in my efi config.plist or a bug in 10.15.4 clover 5107.. please anyone with some tips on how to fix this nasty bug please help me ! i can boot normally just need help with once again the shutdown restart and sleep. please review my efi and see screenshots.
 

Attachments

  • enable-nvram.png
    enable-nvram.png
    506 KB · Views: 73
  • norc_script.png
    norc_script.png
    839.2 KB · Views: 70
  • EFI.zip
    3.9 MB · Views: 39
Top