Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
73
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
*** OpenCore 0.5.4 (pre-release) Experimental Setup for Designare Z390 ***
Thanks @CaseySJ. I assume this is 0.5.4 compiled by yourself?
Just wanted to add that I am running really smoothly 0.5.3 with DSDT from @hylkepylke with iMacPro1,1 SMBIOS and everything works great with exception of booting Win10 from OC boot menu.
So far it's been a superior experience to the CLOVER method for me. I do not use a sidecar - I don't own an iPad.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
1,005
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, the procedure for the edit went fine, but the USB stick won't boot via F12. Every time I select it, the screen goes dark for a moment and goes back to the F12 boot-option page.
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,185
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thanks @CaseySJ. I assume this is 0.5.4 compiled by yourself?
Please see the 7th bullet.

I’m not yet sold on OpenCore for Designare Z390, primarily because we cannot enable IGPU. Additionally it lacks the polish and flexibility of Clover. But these things will happen in time...
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,185
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay, the procedure ffor the edit went fine, but the USB stick won't boot via F12. Every time I select it, the screen goes dark for a moment and re-dispalys back to the F12 option page.
Can you please identify the root cause and let me know what went wrong? :) I don’t expect to provide much support for this right now. The experiment is for volunteers who can help to fine tune and debug the procedure.
 

NorthAmTransAm

Moderator
Joined
Jul 26, 2018
Messages
1,237
Motherboard
Asus Z370-A Prime II
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS

@CaseySJ Ok, education time for me.

So in the EFI we have a disabled SAT0>SATA and in the DSDT.aml I can search for SATA. The questions I have are:

Do you pull your system DSDT via whatever method you like (Maciasl I assume) and do a find/replace?

If not, did you enable the name change in the config, boot, then grab the DSDT, place it in the EFI ACPI folder, disable the name change, reboot, check your work?


edit: fixed link and tag
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 21, 2013
Messages
1,005
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook
  3. MacBook Pro
  4. Mac mini
  5. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Classic
  2. iBook
  3. Power Mac
  4. PowerBook
  5. Quadra
  6. SE/30
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Can you please identify the root cause and let me know what went wrong? :) I don’t expect to provide much support for this right now. The experiment is for volunteers who can help to fine tune and debug the procedure.

I was wondering if it's because the EFI is on a GUID/Mac OS volume instead of MBR/FAT 32 or whatever we would normally use for emergency "Get Out of Jail Free" EFI stick.

Let me monkey with it and see if it makes a difference...

UPDATE: It booted after copied the contents out, reformatted the USB stick to MBT/FAT32 and dragged the Open Core test stuff back in. I had a few boot options listed in the upper left hand corner as 1, 2, 3, etc. When I press 3 for my Mojave SSD, I got many scrolling pages of what looked like "dump errors" and then it booted into the Mojave SSD. The system still freezes when running Cinebench (spinning beachball bench) and restart still goes into a semi-wakefulness state, which forces me to hit the reset switch.

I've attached a zip of the Cinebench 20 crash report if it's of any use.
 

Attachments

  • Cinebench Crash with OC Test 20191222 2.zip
    93 KB · Views: 51
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 29, 2012
Messages
73
Motherboard
Gigabyte z390 Designare
CPU
i9 9900k
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Please see the 7th bullet.

I’m not yet sold on OpenCore for Designare Z390, primarily because we cannot enable IGPU. Additionally it lacks the polish and flexibility of Clover. But these things will happen in time...
Missed that bullet line, sorry. Are you able to use OPT key to show boot options with picker menu hidden by default. I think UsbKbDxe.efi is not working with my setup (both OC 0.5.3 and your 0.5.4 compilation).
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
16,185
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z490 Vision D
CPU
i5-10400
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Classic Mac
  1. Quadra
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
All, please do not quote the mini-guides in their entirety. Simply post a link.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2012
Messages
113
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Designare
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX Vega 64
Thanks @CaseySJ. I assume this is 0.5.4 compiled by yourself?
Just wanted to add that I am running really smoothly 0.5.3 with DSDT from @hylkepylke with iMacPro1,1 SMBIOS and everything works great with exception of booting Win10 from OC boot menu.
So far it's been a superior experience to the CLOVER method for me. I do not use a sidecar - I don't own an iPad.
I'm now also experimenting with booting Windows via OC, as that seems neater that booting via BIOS boot selection. So far, when I try to boot either Win 10 or the Win USB installer I get a BSOD and "ACPI_BIOS_ERROR". I want to find out today why that happens.
UPDATE: it's related to the DSDT. If I boot without custom DSDT, everything is fine, I can boot Windows via OC. But with DSDT (which is required for proper macOS), Windows give a BSOD with "ACPI_BIOS_ERROR". Anyone have any experiences with this?
 
Last edited:
Top