Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] Gigabyte Designare Z390 (Thunderbolt 3) + i7-9700K + AMD RX 580

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
2,928
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
I am stuck!

I put in a new 2TB HDD as I want to use my 250GB SSD (that hackintosh Mojave is running off of) for a new PC build...and i cant transfer it! is there any way without third party things like super duper! or payed ccc? I am creating disk image which is taking an hour. A clean install isn't working, and I have NO idea why...

Thanks in advance,
~Turbo

EDIT:
I've never been stumped by something like this before...I made iOS jailbreak tweaks that you probably used, but I cant transfer to a new hard drive. What is going on here?! It's driving me nuts 22390u290t8@$%#T!!
Several questions/comments come to mind:
  • Were you able to format the new 2TB HDD using Disk Utility? Does it show up in Finder?
  • Carbon Copy Cloner (CCC) has a 30-day trial period. I'm not sure if any of the features are restricted.
  • Have you tried the free Clonezilla app?
  • Do you have the "Change SAT0 to SATA" patch in ACPI section of config.plist?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 21, 2018
Messages
183
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Xtreme
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
We need EmuVariable in order to login to Messages and FaceTime. Credit goes to @NoiseCoalition for discovering this. But after login has been done, we don't need EmuVariable any longer so it can be deleted -- but you can leave it installed permanently because it doesn't do any harm.

I agree -- it is better to reinstall the O/S now.

Well... did it again... clean install, and everything went just perfect. Not a single problem during install. Apparently everything working.... thanks again for your patience and help!
 

trs96

Moderator
Joined
Jul 31, 2012
Messages
12,919
Motherboard
GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK
CPU
i5-4690K
Graphics
HD4600 / RX 570
Mac
iMac, Mac mini
Mobile Phone
Android
They call that Planar monitor "bezel free" in the description. It looks to be as large or an even larger bezel than in an iMac.
In this price range, I would wait and see what Apple releases this year with the new Mac Pros. It could be a lot better than this one for $999.

1548889754692.png
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
2,928
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
In this price range, I would wait and see what Apple releases this year with the new Mac Pros. It could be a lot better than this one for $999.
I'm holding out for a possible Apple-branded 5K monitor, but this Planar is tempting at only $774 on Amazon right now.
 

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
2,928
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
When you "changed a Thunderbolt setting" on the GC-Alpine Ridge, did you do this from Windows? From what I understand of these Add-in-Cards (AICs), Windows is necessary to initialize them.
No, I did it from the BIOS. I haven't seen any way to edit much of anything from Windows. The Windows driver is installed and my MOTU 828es shows up there, but I haven't seen any way to really modify Thunderbolt settings in that applet.



I followed the suggestions in that post, and alas, it did not help.
I know when I first built this computer a month ago, it was the easiest build I had done (thanks to your great guide).
Sleep and shutdown were working then. It makes me wonder if the FENVI wifi card I added is causing sleep/shutdown issues.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Joined
Feb 11, 2014
Messages
174
Motherboard
Z390 Designare
CPU
i7-9700
Graphics
Radeon Pro WX 9100
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Update on Sapphire RX 580: I am now rocking a Radeon Pro WX 9100. It is both amazing (Because I got it for free) and it works OOB. I made no changes to my system other than swapping the card with the RX 580 and getting two mini DP to DP cables. It booted to the Gigabyte screen, then clover and onto the verbose dialog and then to log in screen. All good. But it does expose an unresolved issue with the RX-580 Sapphire card.

Screen Shot 2019-01-30 at 6.41.11 PM.pngScreen Shot 2019-01-30 at 6.41.50 PM.pngScreen Shot 2019-01-30 at 6.49.35 PM.png
 
Last edited:

CaseySJ

Moderator
Joined
Nov 11, 2018
Messages
2,928
Motherboard
Gigabyte Designare Z390
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Air, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Quadra
Mobile Phone
iOS
Ha! I just did a search on FENVI and sleep issues, and the first thread that pops up is this one:
https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/shutdown-and-sleep-issues-with-fenvi-fv-t919-wifi-card.268480/

You are everywhere @CaseySJ !

This does also make me think my issue is related to the wifi card.
On the Designare Z390 we're using something quite similar to the Fenvi T919.
  • Fenvi uses a Broadcom BCM94360CS2 and a fairly generic PCIe x1 adapter.
  • We're also using a BCM94360CS2 and a fairly generic PCIe x1 adapter.
  • But sleep and shutdown are working. So what might be different in your configuration?
  • The first thing that comes to mind is the Custom USB SSDT we're using on the Designare. We don't use the USB port limit patch. Instead, the SSDT sets up 15 USB ports on this motherboard.
  • Because Bluetooth communicates over USB, it may be necessary to configure your USB ports properly. During sleep and shutdown, MacOS sends power management notifications to all USB devices. If it cannot enumerate the USB ports properly, it may run into problems.
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2011
Messages
61
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Ultra
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 580
Yeah, I just removed the card and the sleep/shutdown issue persists so I was wrong about that.

I created my own SSDTs for USB, Thunderbolt (which I based on your SSDT if I remember correctly), and a couple others.
I think I will gather my EFI directory together and post it. If you are willing to look at it, perhaps you will see something I am missing.
 
Top