Contribute
Register

Success: GA-Z170X-UD5, i7-6700K, EVGA GTX970, Skylake iMac 17.1

Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
29
Motherboard
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII HERO
CPU
i7-6800K
Graphics
intel
You need to have access to an apple/hackintosh computer to create a bootable USB.

You don't need to make an Apple ID unless you want to use services associated with Apple ID (iCloud, etc.) Mac Os works without Apple ID.
Okay! I have many friends with macs so isn't problem for me to make bootable usb. Actually i had made in the past but my hardware was not supported :(... So now i want to make a compatible hackintosh so I can run xcode and other tools.I am developer actually i don't need the GPU but all the builds here use dedicated GPU. It's a must? I don't think I will use the GPU that much, not playing games actually I want it for development
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
12,693
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
Guys really thanks for the fast responses... I can't find a answer on a question. I have to buy the OS X? (I have no previous mac or apple product)
Also i have to pay to make Apple id? I know all this questions are stupid :(
No, you don't have to buy OS X unless you don't have access to a Mac (friends', school, library, work, college or university). See the link above for more information.

You don't have to pay to make an Apple ID (account) but to download software from the Apple Mac App Store (MAS), you'll need to associate a credit card with your account even though you'll be only downloading free software.

Okay! I have many friends with macs so isn't problem for me to make bootable usb. Actually i had made in the past but my hardware was not supported :(... So now i want to make a compatible hackintosh so I can run xcode and other tools.I am developer actually i don't need the GPU but all the builds here use dedicated GPU. It's a must? I don't think I will use the GPU that much, not playing games actually I want it for development
If you use another Mac or Hack to access the MAS, you'll have to sign in with your account ID, otherwise you might have problems with the after install access.

So, create and log into your MAS account on your friend's Mac and download Sierra; after it's done downloading, the installer opens - just quit it. However, before downloading, make sure your friend's Mac doesn't have the Sierra installation app in the Applications folder; if so, move it temporarily to another folder. Download UniBeast and MultiBeast for Sierra. Run UniBeast to create the Installer USB thumb drive. After UniBeast is done, copy MultiBeast to the thumb drive. You're now set to install Sierra on your PC. See the tonymacx86 guide for instructions > https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/unibeast-install-macos-sierra-on-any-supported-intel-based-pc.200564/

Since the Intel on-board graphics on the 100 series motherboards is flaky right now, I'd invest in a low end graphics card like a GTX 750 Ti or used Nvidia GTX 760 or GTX 950. Stay away from AMD graphics cards as they have sleep/wake-up problems.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 4, 2016
Messages
29
Motherboard
ASUS MAXIMUS VIII HERO
CPU
i7-6800K
Graphics
intel
No, you don't have to buy OS X unless you don't have access to a Mac (friends', school, library, work, college or university). See the link above for more information.

You don't have to pay to make an Apple ID (account) but to download software from the Apple Mac App Store (MAS), you'll need to associate a credit card with your account even though you'll be only downloading free software.

If you use another Mac or Hack to access the MAS, you'll have to sign in with your account ID, otherwise you might have problems with the after install access.

So, create and log into your MAS account on your friend's Mac and download Sierra; after it's done downloading, the installer opens - just quit it. However, before downloading, make sure your friend's Mac doesn't have the Sierra installation app in the Applications folder; if so, move it temporarily to another folder. Download UniBeast and MultiBeast for Sierra. Run UniBeast to create the Installer USB thumb drive. After UniBeast is done, copy MultiBeast to the thumb drive. You're now set to install Sierra on your PC. See the tonymacx86 guide for instructions > https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/unibeast-install-macos-sierra-on-any-supported-intel-based-pc.200564/

Since the Intel on-board graphics on the 100 series motherboards is flaky right now, I'd invest in a low end graphics card like a GTX 750 Ti or used Nvidia GTX 760 or GTX 950. Stay away from AMD graphics cards as they have sleep/wake-up problems.
Very detailed answer, really thanks!
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2014
Messages
33
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5-TH
CPU
Intel 6700K
Graphics
GTX 1070 & GT 710
Mac
MacBook, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
Android, iOS
Just FYI, I've used this guide to build a similar system (thanks sunnyj!). Overclocked to 4.8GHz using the Corsair Hydro Series H60 and it's running stable on Windows 10 and Mac so you should be fine. Geekbench score below.

View attachment 218268
Would you mind sharing your OC method? When I try and overclock my hack only recognises half of my ram :/
 
Joined
May 11, 2013
Messages
203
Motherboard
GA-Z170x-UD5-TH
CPU
i7-6700k
Graphics
MSI GeForce GTX 1080Ti Gaming X
Mac
MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi stork ,
This is Sid

I have built a skylake hackintosh for music production

Hackintosh details:-

Mobo - Gigabyte z170x ud5th
Processor - Intel Skylake I7 6700k
Ram - Corsair Vengance 16 x1
2400 MHz.(slot 0)
Boot drive - Samsung 850 Evo 256gb
Ssd
Storage drive - Segate 4tb sshd
PSU - Corsair cx500

I got everything installed except the correct working of the memory.

I have installed 16gb ddr4 2400mhz memory on slot 0 in my mobotherboard.

But when I open about my mac it showing only 8gb with 3200 MHz .

Can you help me with the fix for my memory problem?

I am attaching the photos for d issue
How the hell is this related to sunnyj's post?
This is getting ridiculous, are you guys are just plain stupid or are you trolling?
 

Stork

Admin
Staff member
Joined
Sep 21, 2010
Messages
12,693
Motherboard
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS X HERO Z370
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 580
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Power Mac, PowerBook
Mobile Phone
iOS
How the hell is this related to sunnyj's post?
This is getting ridiculous, are you guys are just plain stupid or are you trolling?
I cut out the non topical posts and moved them elsewhere.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2011
Messages
144
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX-570
Mac
iMac, MacBook Air, MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
iOS
My build is quite similar; Z170X-UD5, i6700K, GEFORCE 950, 32G RAM, 2xEVO850-500G. I also used iMac 17,1 as the system definition.

A few hints that might help some folks... Prior to installing AGDPfix, you'll need to disable system integrity protection (SIP). Most pages recommend booting from the recovery partition by holding down Command-R during boot, however this doesn't work on a Hackintosh. The easier method is to us CloverConfigurator to make the change (see https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/solved-cant-disable-sip-el-capitan.176151/) and restart.

Also, as long as you haven't disabled it, the HDMI port on the motherboard should be live even if the nVidia drivers aren't yet working (the black screen mentioned earlier), so just plug a monitor into it and avoid having to set up screen sharing.

I did need to fix iMessage; everything else is working just fine (sleep etc).

Perry
 
Joined
Jul 24, 2016
Messages
3
Hello,
have you try to enable VT-d and run VirtualBox ?

I'm an Android developer, and I think to build a hackintosh to replace my Mac Mini 2012, but I need VT-d to run Android emulators like Genymotion.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2016
Messages
193
Motherboard
GA-Z170X-UD5
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 590
Mobile Phone
Android
Hello,
have you try to enable VT-d and run VirtualBox ?

I'm an Android developer, and I think to build a hackintosh to replace my Mac Mini 2012, but I need VT-d to run Android emulators like Genymotion.
I am sorry I have no experience with VT-d or running a VirtualBox. However, if it works on a regular Mac, it should work on a Hackintosh if you buy compatible parts.
 
Top