Contribute
Register

[Success] Dasdf's Build: Core i7-4770k - GA-Z87X-UD3H - HD4600

Joined
Jun 15, 2013
Messages
161
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD3H | NUC NUC6i5SYK
CPU
i7-4770K | i5-6260U
Graphics
HD4600 | HD 540
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac
Glad someone is reading it! :)
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
59
Motherboard
CustoMac Pro : GA-Z87X-UD3H F7
CPU
i7-4770 k
Graphics
GeForce GTX 660
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hello there !
I'm about to need some upgrade, and might need 64gb of RAM, I've made some search in the forum but don't find any clear answers... Do any of you know what component I have to change in our configuration ?

Thanks for the answer !
Cheers
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2013
Messages
161
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD3H | NUC NUC6i5SYK
CPU
i7-4770K | i5-6260U
Graphics
HD4600 | HD 540
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac
Hello there !
I'm about to need some upgrade, and might need 64gb of RAM, I've made some search in the forum but don't find any clear answers... Do any of you know what component I have to change in our configuration ?

Thanks for the answer !
Cheers
Hi NimaNima,

I actually don't think you need to make any changes within the system for changes in RAM size. Since you don't have to enter the RAM size during the installation and post-installation process, I think it should in principle work directly. However, unfortunately the motherboard appears to only support up to 32 GB (see product specifications on Gigabyte homepage). So upgrading to 64 GB will be impossible :(

Best, Dasdf
 
Joined
Oct 11, 2013
Messages
59
Motherboard
CustoMac Pro : GA-Z87X-UD3H F7
CPU
i7-4770 k
Graphics
GeForce GTX 660
Mac
Mac Pro
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
iOS
Hi NimaNima,

I actually don't think you need to make any changes within the system for changes in RAM size. Since you don't have to enter the RAM size during the installation and post-installation process, I think it should in principle work directly. However, unfortunately the motherboard appears to only support up to 32 GB (see product specifications on Gigabyte homepage). So upgrading to 64 GB will be impossible :(

Best, Dasdf
Thanks for your answer dasdf ! I meant an hardware upgrade :D So yeah basically I first have to change my mother board... !
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2013
Messages
161
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD3H | NUC NUC6i5SYK
CPU
i7-4770K | i5-6260U
Graphics
HD4600 | HD 540
Mac
MacBook Pro, Mac mini, Mac Pro
Classic Mac
iBook, Power Mac
Oh ok! Thought you just wanted to max out RAM with the old motherboard.
But then, what exactly is your question? :confused:
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2011
Messages
54
Motherboard
GA-Z87X-UD3H
CPU
i5-4570
Graphics
Intel HD 4600
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Glad to see you guys are still using this hardware all this time along with the HD 4600 :)

Sierra running fine here as well. I did have to change the DVMT memory size to 512mb for reliability. Hope all is well.
 
Top