Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] blouse's "Hack Pro" :: i9-9900K + Z390 Aorus Pro + Vega 64 + TB3 + USB3 :: 100% working

Big

Joined
Jan 11, 2013
Messages
157
Motherboard
Gigabyte GA-Z170X-Gaming 3
CPU
i5-6400
Graphics
GTX 750
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I can't seem to get the microphone to work with a headset plugged into the combo jack on the front of my case, which is plugged into the F_Audio plug on the motherboard. Only the audio in the headset works. I've been through all the layout settings on the ALC1220 for AppleALC.kext as specified here: https://github.com/acidanthera/AppleALC/wiki/Supported-codecs

Does anyone have the front jack working for headsets with both audio and microphone?
Yeah, I use layout 16. I do that with alcid=16 as a boot argument. And for Clover: Set Devices → Audio → Inject = NO
Both are as instructed by the installation and usage guide of AppleALC.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Managed to get iGPU consistently loaded into the memory map using iMac19,1 and a 5700XT as main display output.
Need to short the clear_CMOS motherboard pins (with power off) and reload the BIOS and immediately enable internal graphics and make the other hackintosh changes. This seems to reset the memmap on next boot and frees up enough block space to load the iGPU. DVMT settings are not visible until second boot but I did not attempt to change anything here.
Also upgraded the main BIOS to version 12d but that is probably incidental.
No slide settings are specified in my config.plist
Kudos to poster @CODYQX4 for the idea of clearing the CMOS to reset the memmap.
1.jpg2.jpg3.jpg4.jpg5.jpg6.jpg7.jpg
 
Joined
May 4, 2018
Messages
141
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Managed to get iGPU consistently loaded into the memory map using iMac19,1 and a 5700XT as main display output.
Need to short the clear_CMOS motherboard pins (with power off) and reload the BIOS and immediately enable internal graphics and make the other hackintosh changes. This seems to reset the memmap on next boot and frees up enough block space to load the iGPU. DVMT settings are not visible until second boot but I did not attempt to change anything here.
Also upgraded the main BIOS to version 12d but that is probably incidental.
No slide settings are specified in my config.plist
Kudos to poster @CODYQX4 for the idea of clearing the CMOS to reset the memmap.
View attachment 445700View attachment 445701View attachment 445702View attachment 445703View attachment 445704View attachment 445705View attachment 445706
From what I understand, removing all but one stick of RAM, allowing the training to one stick, then reinserting the rest will also clear your memmap. I haven't tested that yet, though.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
From what I understand, removing all but one stick of RAM, allowing the training to one stick, then reinserting the rest will also clear your memmap. I haven't tested that yet, though.
That had no effect for me. Only the steps listed above freed enough memory to enable the iGPU
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2016
Messages
124
Motherboard
Msi z270 pro carbon
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
RX 580 + GTX 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi! Do you know if I can use AMD Vega 64 to enable 10 bit color in Premier Pro or Photoshop? On line there is a lot of confusion. I have professional a monitor, and I just need 10 bit for Photoshop.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Hi! Do you know if I can use AMD Vega 64 to enable 10 bit color in Premier Pro or Photoshop? On line there is a lot of confusion. I have professional a monitor, and I just need 10 bit for Photoshop.
You might have better luck posting this in the Graphics sub forum.
For info my AMD 5700XT is listed as 30-Bit Colour (ARGB2101010) in system profiler the Vega 64 should be also.
 
Joined
May 4, 2018
Messages
141
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi! Do you know if I can use AMD Vega 64 to enable 10 bit color in Premier Pro or Photoshop? On line there is a lot of confusion. I have professional a monitor, and I just need 10 bit for Photoshop.

Screen Shot 2020-01-20 at 8.40.13 AM.png

Your Vega should show up in SysInfo similar to this - the key to look for is the Framebuffer depth. 30-Bit Color is what you want.

Now, open PS. Select preferences -> Performance -> Advanced Settings under Graphics Processor Settings -> check the box labelled 30 Bit Display

Screen Shot 2020-01-20 at 8.49.48 AM.png


Done.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2016
Messages
124
Motherboard
Msi z270 pro carbon
CPU
i7 7700k
Graphics
RX 580 + GTX 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
View attachment 445819
Your Vega should show up in SysInfo similar to this - the key to look for is the Framebuffer depth. 30-Bit Color is what you want.

Now, open PS. Select preferences -> Performance -> Advanced Settings under Graphics Processor Settings -> check the box labelled 30 Bit Display

View attachment 445820


Done.


Thank you for your help. I know how to activate. At moment I have an RX 580 which is not supported for 10 bit. So I was just wondering if 10 bit was supported. But looking in to your config in Graphic look like is supported. On line there are different opinion, so I was not sure. My plan is to purchase a Sapphire Vega 64. I hope will not gave me problem during configuration / installation.
 
Joined
May 4, 2018
Messages
141
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Thank you for your help. I know how to activate. At moment I have an RX 580 which is not supported for 10 bit. So I was just wondering if 10 bit was supported. But looking in to your config in Graphic look like is supported. On line there are different opinion, so I was not sure. My plan is to purchase a Sapphire Vega 64. I hope will not gave me problem during configuration / installation.
I use the Sapphire Vega 64 reference model, if that helps.
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
145
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9-9900KS
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Native NVRAM now using the same 0x5C1 parameters on our Z390 Aorus Pro motherboards - Firmware 12d tested and all ok.
Follow this guide for the Designare board as the CFG-Lock register values are the same :thumbup:

 
Top