Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] blouse's "Hack Pro" :: i9-9900K + Z390 Aorus Pro + Vega 64 + TB3 + USB3 :: 100% working

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Got it. On the AORUS PRO the M.2 slots are reversed. Top one closest to the CPU shows up as /dev/disk0. I don't have a second NVME to test, but the bottom one shares bandwidth with STAT4/5 so I would assume it would show up as /dev/disk1 (assuming there's nothing plugged into the SATA1/2/3 ports). So I think what you're after is; Windows in the top slot closest to the CPU, macOS in the bottom, set the macOS UEFI as the default boot device. If I'm understanding what Windows does during updates correctly and you're trying to protect Clover installation on the macOS EFI volume.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
1,262
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This build has been awesome, truly a beast. Glad I went with the 64GB of RAM. I am doing a lot in Photoshop, Illustrator, C4D, and After Effects. It is light speed compared to my early 2009 8 core cheese grater (Mac Pro). I've never used a machine that feels this fast in these programs.

Thanks for the tips. I'll have to try iMac18,3 sometime. Do different system definitions actually have an effect on performance? All USB ports do work, but perhaps they could be configured for faster speeds? Is that what you are suggesting with FB-Patcher?
I’m sure you’re used to this, awesome build.
I am wondering why this board and a GB-TB3 card? Instead of a Z390-Designare board?
Thank you for the info.
 
Joined
May 16, 2016
Messages
290
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z370-A II-1001
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What Works
+ All USB ports (mapped with SSDT - USB3 supported)
+ TB3 with hot-plugging
+ TB3 will require activation in Windows only once
+ Integrated Graphics (iGPU with acceleration - see screenshot)
+ Native support for Vega64 (full utilization in graphics applications)
+ Integrated Ethernet
+ Integrated Audio
+ Sleep, Shutdown, Restart
+ WiFi (with USB Adapter)
I'm looking into creating a Hackintosh where I can run a LG Ultrafine 5k, so from what we know so far we need 2xDP-in ports, something that the Titan/Alpine Ridge has.

As I'm quoting your original message, looks like TB3 hotplug works and also sleep, shutdown and restart. Have you or any other person on this thread tested the LG Ultrafine 5k to confirm it works as expected and everything goes as smooth as in a real Mac?. That means that all the points below works fine:
- Screen shows up at bios
- USB-c ports on the back
- Sleep/Wake
- Hot plug
- Cam and Mic

Thanks a ton!
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2016
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte AORUS Z-390 Elite
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
And going on with the chapter no. 7629 of my Mexican novel, now it freezes in this point...
And have no USB...
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0066.jpg
    IMG_0066.jpg
    2.7 MB · Views: 128
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
77
Motherboard
Asus B460M-A (r2)
CPU
i5 10400
Graphics
UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
100% WORKING
UPDATED 17 JULY, 2019 with THUNDERBOLT 3
UPDATED 9 JULY, 2019 for MOJAVE 10.14.5




blouse's "Hack Pro (Late 2018)" build:
Core i9-9900k - Z390 Aorus Pro - 64GB RAM - Sapphire Vega 64 - Thunderbolt 3




...
Terrific Buit !!! Congratulations for TB3 Success.
I'm interested to know your FCPX benchmark results. for 2K and 4K rendering.
have you tried to connect iMac display as 2nd monitor via TB3???
My last question is why you put Alpine Ridge PCI card though your motherboard has TB3 support???
Plz reply.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
My last question is why you put Alpine Ridge PCI card though your motherboard has TB3 support???
The USB-C port on the back of the AORUS PRO is not a Thunderbolt 3 port. It's strictly a USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C port. And he's using a Titan Ridge, not Alpine Ridge... I don't believe Alpine Ridge is supported on the Z390 MB (at least, not according to Gigabyte's compatibility chart for Alpine Ridge.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
6
Motherboard
GA Z390 ud
CPU
i7-9900KS
Graphics
Vega-64
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
Hi!
I've got similar configuration (z370, 8700k with MSI_Vega64), everything seems to be fine with high LuxMark scores and all. The problem is, that can't get full OpenGL 3.3 compatibility from Vega64, wich is supposed to be OpenGL 4.5 compatible. OpenGL 3.3 is required for Blender, Substance Painter.
So my question is, does Blender_2.8 recognize OpenGL/CL acceleration on Blouses configuration, or it just says "No supported hardware found"?
 
Joined
Oct 18, 2014
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

I currently have an issue with this build where my DaVinci Resolve and premier pro freezes normally about 30% through rendering h.264. I have read some other threads where people have had similar problems but I am stumped and not to sure how to work it out.

Some people have said that FakeID.kext will fix it and others are saying that I need to activate onboard GPU to enable rather than auto.

i was wondering if anyone else in this thread has had a similar issue and if anyone has a fix?
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2019
Messages
23
Motherboard
Lenovo Mahobay
CPU
i5-3470T
Graphics
HD 2500
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
I've tried following this guide but I keep running into issues in Phase 1 before the installation page. I've even tried copying a recent version of @blouse EFI folder and I still run into the error pictured below. Edit: it definitely has to do with that "Waiting for dict ID=0" line. After about 20 attempts it's there every time in some form or another.

I have a feeling it has something to do with my USB setup. I have an Z390 Aorus Pro but my case has 4 USB3 ports so I bought an Inateck Pcie card with an internal connector (chipset supposed to be compatible out of the box). I also have a SilverStone Technology power/reset switch in one of the internal USB2 headers because my case doesn't have a reset switch.

Let me know what you think. I've been working on this for two nights now! Thanks!
 

Attachments

  • IMG_20190821_183801008.jpg
    IMG_20190821_183801008.jpg
    4.6 MB · Views: 57
  • 20190821 EFI.zip
    3.3 MB · Views: 56
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 9, 2012
Messages
30
Motherboard
Z390 Aorus Pro
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
hello friends, I'm also failing to post despite following directions to the letter.

With or without GPU. Spec is the same as OP.

2 days in am losing faith!
 

Attachments

  • IMG_1239.jpg
    IMG_1239.jpg
    3 MB · Views: 58
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top