Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] blouse's "Hack Pro" :: i9-9900K + Z390 Aorus Pro + Vega 64 + TB3 + USB3 :: 100% working

Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Found an image of the DESIGNARE...

IMG2407.jpg


Looks like the one closest to the CPU is M2M. They do share bandwidth with the SATA ports so depending on the type of NVME installed, you will loose those physical SATA ports. And I assume the ports they share with SATA are how they are viewed by your OS.

See below from manual:
Screen Shot 2019-08-09 at 11.37.03.png

So, it appears that M2P (the slot closest to the bottom) would be used as SATA0 (using a PCIe NVME).

Actually, I just noticed the manual shows which is which (DESIGNARE)

Screen Shot 2019-08-09 at 11.44.45.png
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2015
Messages
89
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 Aorus Pro-F12d
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Found an image of the DESIGNARE...

Sorry if I wasn't clear. I'm doing the build with the Aorus Pro, for which I don't know the disk assignments. I know how they're assigned on the Designare (or at least how disk0 is assigned), which is what led me to ask this question.

Unless you are suggesting that the disk assignments start with SATA5 and work down? On the Pro, M2M is farther from the CPU but it has the same SATA4 and 5 conflicts as on the Designare. If so, this would imply that M2M on the Pro would be disk0 and M2A would be a higher number. But it doesn't seem conclusive, as the M2A doesn't have any conflicts when used as a PCIe interface, so that's no real clue as to how it's lanes might be arranged relative to the SATA lanes.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
Got it. On the AORUS PRO the M.2 slots are reversed. Top one closest to the CPU shows up as /dev/disk0. I don't have a second NVME to test, but the bottom one shares bandwidth with STAT4/5 so I would assume it would show up as /dev/disk1 (assuming there's nothing plugged into the SATA1/2/3 ports). So I think what you're after is; Windows in the top slot closest to the CPU, macOS in the bottom, set the macOS UEFI as the default boot device. If I'm understanding what Windows does during updates correctly and you're trying to protect Clover installation on the macOS EFI volume.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2011
Messages
1,271
Motherboard
GA-Z77X-UP5-TH
CPU
i7-3770K
Graphics
GTX 650
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
This build has been awesome, truly a beast. Glad I went with the 64GB of RAM. I am doing a lot in Photoshop, Illustrator, C4D, and After Effects. It is light speed compared to my early 2009 8 core cheese grater (Mac Pro). I've never used a machine that feels this fast in these programs.

Thanks for the tips. I'll have to try iMac18,3 sometime. Do different system definitions actually have an effect on performance? All USB ports do work, but perhaps they could be configured for faster speeds? Is that what you are suggesting with FB-Patcher?
I’m sure you’re used to this, awesome build.
I am wondering why this board and a GB-TB3 card? Instead of a Z390-Designare board?
Thank you for the info.
 
Joined
May 16, 2016
Messages
290
Motherboard
Asus Prime Z370-A II-1001
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
RX 5700
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
What Works
+ All USB ports (mapped with SSDT - USB3 supported)
+ TB3 with hot-plugging
+ TB3 will require activation in Windows only once
+ Integrated Graphics (iGPU with acceleration - see screenshot)
+ Native support for Vega64 (full utilization in graphics applications)
+ Integrated Ethernet
+ Integrated Audio
+ Sleep, Shutdown, Restart
+ WiFi (with USB Adapter)
I'm looking into creating a Hackintosh where I can run a LG Ultrafine 5k, so from what we know so far we need 2xDP-in ports, something that the Titan/Alpine Ridge has.

As I'm quoting your original message, looks like TB3 hotplug works and also sleep, shutdown and restart. Have you or any other person on this thread tested the LG Ultrafine 5k to confirm it works as expected and everything goes as smooth as in a real Mac?. That means that all the points below works fine:
- Screen shows up at bios
- USB-c ports on the back
- Sleep/Wake
- Hot plug
- Cam and Mic

Thanks a ton!
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2016
Messages
35
Motherboard
Gigabyte AORUS Z-390 Elite
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Radeon VII
Mac
  1. iMac
  2. MacBook Pro
  3. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
And going on with the chapter no. 7629 of my Mexican novel, now it freezes in this point...
And have no USB...
 

Attachments

  • IMG_0066.jpg
    IMG_0066.jpg
    2.7 MB · Views: 111
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
80
Motherboard
Asus B460M-A (r2)
CPU
i5 10400
Graphics
UHD 630
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
100% WORKING
UPDATED 17 JULY, 2019 with THUNDERBOLT 3
UPDATED 9 JULY, 2019 for MOJAVE 10.14.5




blouse's "Hack Pro (Late 2018)" build:
Core i9-9900k - Z390 Aorus Pro - 64GB RAM - Sapphire Vega 64 - Thunderbolt 3




...
Terrific Buit !!! Congratulations for TB3 Success.
I'm interested to know your FCPX benchmark results. for 2K and 4K rendering.
have you tried to connect iMac display as 2nd monitor via TB3???
My last question is why you put Alpine Ridge PCI card though your motherboard has TB3 support???
Plz reply.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 2, 2011
Messages
53
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390 AORUS PRO WIFI
CPU
i7-9700K
Graphics
Vega 56
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
My last question is why you put Alpine Ridge PCI card though your motherboard has TB3 support???
The USB-C port on the back of the AORUS PRO is not a Thunderbolt 3 port. It's strictly a USB 3.1 Gen 2 Type-C port. And he's using a Titan Ridge, not Alpine Ridge... I don't believe Alpine Ridge is supported on the Z390 MB (at least, not according to Gigabyte's compatibility chart for Alpine Ridge.
 
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
6
Motherboard
GA Z390 ud
CPU
i7-9900KS
Graphics
Vega-64
Mobile Phone
  1. Other
Hi!
I've got similar configuration (z370, 8700k with MSI_Vega64), everything seems to be fine with high LuxMark scores and all. The problem is, that can't get full OpenGL 3.3 compatibility from Vega64, wich is supposed to be OpenGL 4.5 compatible. OpenGL 3.3 is required for Blender, Substance Painter.
So my question is, does Blender_2.8 recognize OpenGL/CL acceleration on Blouses configuration, or it just says "No supported hardware found"?
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
12
Motherboard
Gigabyte Aorus Z390 Pro
CPU
i9-9900K
Graphics
Vega 64
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
Hi,

I currently have an issue with this build where my DaVinci Resolve and premier pro freezes normally about 30% through rendering h.264. I have read some other threads where people have had similar problems but I am stumped and not to sure how to work it out.

Some people have said that FakeID.kext will fix it and others are saying that I need to activate onboard GPU to enable rather than auto.

i was wondering if anyone else in this thread has had a similar issue and if anyone has a fix?
 
Top