Contribute
Register

[Success] Asus Z9PE & Xeon 2680v2 (GTX770, 2x SSD, 32GB Ram, 10.9.1)

Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
174
Motherboard
ASUS X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
i7-7820X
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Status: WORKING 10.9.1 with XEON E5-2680v2 - Nvidia GTX770 4GB - 32 GB Ram - Asus Z9PE-W8

the following components are perfect to assemble an OSX hackintosh, similar or more powerful as the new Macpro. Playing 5K full-res R3D clips in Redcine-X Pro!

Working:

• CPU v2 Xeon
• Audio (Multibeast ALC 898)
• Ethernet (working directly)
• USB3 (working directly)
• GTX 770 4GB @ 2x 2560x1440px Shiman (working after changing 2 kext)
• Sleepmode
• Timemachine Backup via USB3 -> Seagate 3TB HDD
• NEW: Apogee DUET via Firewire -> drivers from Apogee website

Not working:

• Speedstep
• CPU turbo Boost
• Eject on Apple keyboard
• Idle mode of Nvidia card - clock speed is not getting back to idle mode!
This is a problem of 10.9.1 - maybe it' s fixed in 10.9.2


Components:
CPU: 1x E5-2680v2 10x2,8 Ghz -> BIOS 5304 (newest January 2014)
Mainboard: Asus Z9PE-D8 WS dual Socket 2011
Grafics: GTX 770 4GB from Gigabyte -> SLOT 3
RAM: 32GB DDR3 Kingston ECC
Harddrive OSX: 256 GB SSD Samsung Evo
Harddrive Work: 512 GB SSD Samsung Evo
Harddrive Raid: 3x 2TB WD HDD for Raid-0
Power Supply: Seasonic 750W semi passive
Timemachine Backup: 3TB USB 3 HDD Seagate
Bluray burner: LG


BIOS Settings:

• Load defaults
• Disable VT-D
• Disable Speedstep
• Set RAM to Forced 1600 MHZ!


20140130_154620.jpg20140130_154613.jpg20140130_154606.jpg20140130_154554.jpg20140130_154548.jpg20140130_154541.jpg20140130_154531.jpg20140130_154521.jpg20140130_154515.jpg20140130_154510.jpg20140130_154502.jpg20140130_154457.jpg20140130_154450.jpg20140130_154440.jpg20140130_154434.jpg20140130_154428.jpg20140130_154420.jpg20140130_154410.jpg20140130_154403.jpg20140130_154357.jpg


Install 10.9.1:

Buy Mavericks from the appstore. Do a simple install of 10.9.1 and follow these instructions:
Unibeast on a normal MAC / Macbook.

You got a V2 XEON?
Change the mach_kernel of the USB stick and after the installation also on the HDD you installed OSX -> http://www.osx86.net/files/file/3563-109-gm-ivy-bridge-e-kernel/

First to see hidden files (otherwise you don't see the mach_kernel):

  1. Open Finder
  2. Open the Utilities folder
  3. Open a terminal window
  4. Copy and paste the following line in:
    defaults write com.apple.Finder AppleShowAllFiles YES
  5. Press return
  6. Now hold ‘alt’ on the keyboard and right click on the Finder icon
  7. Click on Relaunch



To change the mach_kernel do the following:
Open the terminal -> type "cp directory/new/mach_kernel directory/old/mach_kernel" -> drag & drop the file from the finder into the terminal! It's quiet simple. If the mach_kernel is greyed out, change the attributes and make it read/write for all users. -> write "cp / space / drag&drop new mach_kernel / space / drag&drop old mach_kernel / Enter". Now you changed the kernel and you wont get a blackscreen anymore.


Installation from USB:
Now you put your stick into your Asus Z9PE and use onboard VGA (dont install a Nvidia card). With -v -x the install should start. Install 10.9.1 on your chosen HDD/SSD. If the install is ready, unplug this drive, plug it as a usb drive (or else) into your mac and change the mach_kernel again! Plug the drive into your new hackintosh. Network should work from the beginning, download Multibeast or Chameleon and install a Bootloader and the kext you need.

For the SMbios better use Chameleon wizard and choose: MacPro 5.1




To use a Gigabyte GTX770 4GB i installed the following kext -> AppleAHCIPort and IOPCIFamily kext. Download: http://www.file-upload.net/download-8548608/GTX-770-KEXT.zip.html

Then boot with "-v npci=0x2000 dart=0" and if this works for you, enter the flags into the "...boot.plist"




Davinci Resolve_




Should work!
Cheers!
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
GA-X79-UD5
CPU
i7-3930K
Graphics
R9 280X
Thanks drnoodle, your guide got me past stage one of the install on my Z9PE-D16 with two 8 core v2's

i'm now faced with a kp at

"Should have 16 threads but only found 15 for Die 1" after it checks cpu cores

right now i'm thinking to extract the dsdt in windows, then edit it like this old example i manged to find, then put in the extra folder. ... unless you can think of anything else.

i might try removing one cpu, then trying the install.


Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (CPU0, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06)
{
}
Processor (CPU1, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06)
{
}
Processor (CPU2, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06)
blah blah

to:
{
Scope (_PR)
{
Processor (CPU1, 0x01, 0x00000410, 0x06)
{
}
Processor (CPU2, 0x02, 0x00000410, 0x06)
{
}
Processor (CPU3, 0x03, 0x00000410, 0x06)
blah blah
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
174
Motherboard
ASUS X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
i7-7820X
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Did you boot with: -v npci=0x2000 dart=0 ? Also you need to set up the smbios to 5.1! Keep the rest as vanilla as you can!
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
46
Motherboard
Mavericks 10.9.3
CPU
Intel Xeon 2620 v2
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX760 2G
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Just wondering if your build is fully functioned?

Mine can boot in with dart=0, but it seems not fully functioned. The graphics is still the problem, pretty laggy when open safari. I think the graphic acceleration is not activated yet.

I also tried to plug another pcie sound card and install the driver, it works but the sound keeps on and off and there are many pops during the playback. I think there's something wrong with ACPIPlatform kext?

If I don't put dart=0, the system will stuck in FakeSMC traceback during the boot. I've tried to boot with DSDT which I extracted and edited from Windows, but it seems still not work.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
46
Motherboard
Mavericks 10.9.3
CPU
Intel Xeon 2620 v2
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX760 2G
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
Hi drnoodle,

I tried the kexts, it works without adding dart=0. GE=Yes also works. There's no FakeSMC memory backtrace issue during the boot.
But the system profile still shows the graphic is AMD6xxx, although the size of VRAM is 1GB.

The pcie sound card is still not working properly, I've tried put it to other slots, but they all tell the same story.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
174
Motherboard
ASUS X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
i7-7820X
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Use the onboard sound with ALC 898 and install it with Multibeast. Dunno if PCIe cards are supported in OSX. I got a M-Audio 24/96 Audiophile--- > doesnt work.
 
Joined
Oct 12, 2012
Messages
174
Motherboard
ASUS X299 Prime Deluxe
CPU
i7-7820X
Graphics
GTX 1080 Ti
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Update:

I added the Firewire connector and plugged in my Apogee DUET i used with my old MacPro. Drivers from the Apogee wesbite working perfect!
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2012
Messages
46
Motherboard
Mavericks 10.9.3
CPU
Intel Xeon 2620 v2
Graphics
Gigabyte GTX760 2G
Mac
Classic Mac
Mobile Phone
I have a RME HDSPe MADI, it doesn't work properly. Tried to put to other PCIe slots, no luck with them either.

I used DSDT, but still no luck with the RME, a bit frustrated now.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2011
Messages
12
Motherboard
GA-X79-UD5
CPU
i7-3930K
Graphics
R9 280X
Hi drnoodle,

I tried the kexts, it works without adding dart=0. GE=Yes also works. There's no FakeSMC memory backtrace issue during the boot.
But the system profile still shows the graphic is AMD6xxx, although the size of VRAM is 1GB.

The pcie sound card is still not working properly, I've tried put it to other slots, but they all tell the same story.

The graphics card issue is caused by not having the framebuffer injected and set correctly.
I got round this on my x79 system at home by using clover bootloader, inject ati setting and then putting in the framerbuffer that best resembed the outputs of my card (280X / 7970) . i managed to get two screen working perfectly, but it just wont do a third.

Thats worrying about the RME card though, normally the best drivers in the business, so that doesnt bode well for our PCIe slots.

I'm changing the motherboard im using to the d8, the same as you guys. I have got some 16gb ecc memory sticks for it. Are both of you using non-ecc? could be a possible variable.
 
Top