Contribute
Register

[SUCCESS] ASUS Z170-Deluxe i7-6700K AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT Build

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Oct 13, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Strix Z390-I Gaming
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
UHD630 + RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, thanks for sharing build of 5700xt. Is sidecar on your build works in poor quality? no matter in wire or wireless.
sidecar works very great on my build if I only use integrate graphic (uhd 630) or with 5700xt without hardware acc in some conditions.
If I enable hw acc on 5700xt, no matter the intel graphic is enabled or not, sidecar only gives poor image. just like the picture attach.
 

Attachments

  • IMG_70DF7721D0DF-1.jpeg
    IMG_70DF7721D0DF-1.jpeg
    752.9 KB · Views: 109
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 13, 2012
Messages
5
Motherboard
ASUS ROG Strix Z390-I Gaming
CPU
i5-8600K
Graphics
UHD630 + RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, thanks for sharing build of 5700xt. Is sidecar on your build works in poor quality? no matter in wire or wireless.
sidecar works very great on my build if I only use integrate graphic (uhd 630) or with 5700xt without hardware acc in some conditions.
If I enable hw acc on 5700xt, no matter the intel graphic is enabled or not, sidecar only gives poor image. just like the picture attach.
update some test result
by remove or add these two boot arguments

shiki-id=Mac-7BA5B2D9E42DDD94
shikigva=40


remove them
perfect sidecar no HW acc


add them
with hw acc poor sidecar quality

test in both SMBIOS iMac17.1 iMac19.1

config attached
 

Attachments

  • config.plist
    6.5 KB · Views: 108
Joined
Jun 15, 2014
Messages
106
Motherboard
Gigabyte Z390M Gaming
CPU
i7-8700K
Graphics
RX 5700
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Classic Mac
  1. PowerBook
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
upgraded to the RX 5700 XT after my RX 580 started acting up, I have the iGPU enabled and have iGPU set as default, both work and I am Intel hardware encoding and decoding.
Can you share how you did this? I am trying to get my RX 5700 working. I really appreciate it.
 

beelzebozo

Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
3,584
Motherboard
ASUS z170-Deluxe
CPU
i7 - 6700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
If you're having issues that are not related to a z170-Deluxe build, please open a new topic.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2013
Messages
35
Motherboard
Asus Z170 Formula VIII
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT 50th AE
Mac
  1. iMac
Hello,

thanks for your EFI files. I would like to know how properly your CPU speed stepping works? You have a lot of SSDTs and DSDTs. Could you explain what they do?

Many thanks!
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2013
Messages
35
Motherboard
Asus Z170 Formula VIII
CPU
i7-6700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT 50th AE
Mac
  1. iMac
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
22
Motherboard
GA X99 Gaming 5
CPU
i7 5820K
Graphics
2x GTX 1080s
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Are your multi-monitors working without any changes? Running 2xDP, 1xHDMI but I can only get one of the DP screens to work. The other one is black.

Tried a mixture of WEG, SMBIOS configs, agdp boot params, can't seem to get anything working.
 
Joined
May 19, 2014
Messages
4
Motherboard
GA-h170m-D3H
CPU
i7-6700
Graphics
sapphire RX-570-8GB
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
@beelzebozo
Since catalina i'm left with single monitor working after boot on one of the two HDMI ports(rx570). After booting if i unplug and replug the other hdmi port then my second monitor gets detected and works flawlessly. no clue whats happening or any way to get both the monitors working at startup.
 

beelzebozo

Super Moderator
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
3,584
Motherboard
ASUS z170-Deluxe
CPU
i7 - 6700K
Graphics
RX 5700 XT
Mac
  1. iMac
Classic Mac
  1. Power Mac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@beelzebozo
Since catalina i'm left with single monitor working after boot on one of the two HDMI ports(rx570). After booting if i unplug and replug the other hdmi port then my second monitor gets detected and works flawlessly. no clue whats happening or any way to get both the monitors working at startup.
No idea. I'm using 2x Display Ports. You might need to run Hackintool to get your ports set.

https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/...ching-guide-hdmi-black-screen-problem.269149/
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top