Contribute
Register

[Success] - Asus ROG Strix Z490-E Gaming + i9 10900K + OpenCore

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,464
Motherboard
Asus Z690 Rog Strix G Gaming
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi, in my latest EFI (0.6.1), the key you mentioned is already set to Disabled:

View attachment 492264

Also my EFI is designed that you normally AREN'T loading USBInjectAll_v0.7.5_z490.kext. You're loading a pre-built map, or you're creating your own map. I can see your updated kext being useful for those who want to make their own map. (want different ports enabled than what I have)
Gotcha, should have read your update from September. I started with your 6.0 version and have been building my own since to get to 6.2. As far as USB configuration goes after I changed system definitions to iMac20.2 nothing worked being neither the USBPorts.kext or the USBInjectAll.kext tweaked version was configured for the newer model iMac. At least thats what made it work for me, I also changed the port configuration while I was at it.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
431
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Gotcha. I started with your 6.0 version and have been building my own since to get to 6.2. Glad you already had made that switch, I wasn’t aware you had. As far as USB configuration goes after I changed system definitions to iMac20.2 nothing worked being neither the USBPorts.kext or the USBInjectAll.kext tweaked version was configured for the newer model iMac. I also changed the Port configuration while I was at it.

That would explain it. I had completely rebuilt the USB map in 0.6.1 but since you started with an earlier version you didn't get those changes. :)

PS I haven't built 0.6.2 yet because most of the changes I saw revolved around compatibility with earlier versions of macOS.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2020
Messages
2
Motherboard
Asus StriX Gaming Z490-E
CPU
I9-10850k
Graphics
igpu and Geforce RTX 3080 (for Windows only)
Hello everyone, I have a rather specific problem with my hackintosh. I Have the same config as you>
I have two ssd one with Windows 10 to be able to play with my 3080 and one with Catalina 10.15.7 which uses the Intel uhd 630 chipset of my MB connect to the display port , everything works perfectly (the GeForce is indeed disabled on opencore) except that the resolution that catalina sends to my ultrawide screen is not good.
I have the choice and the possibility of activating in pref pan the resolution 5120 x 1440 but the screen receives a resolution of 3840 x 1080. Any idea ?
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
431
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hello everyone, I have a rather specific problem with my hackintosh. I Have the same config as you>
I have two ssd one with Windows 10 to be able to play with my 3080 and one with Catalina 10.15.7 which uses the Intel uhd 630 chipset of my MB connect to the display port , everything works perfectly (the GeForce is indeed disabled on opencore) except that the resolution that catalina sends to my ultrawide screen is not good.
I have the choice and the possibility of activating in pref pan the resolution 5120 x 1440 but the screen receives a resolution of 3840 x 1080. Any idea ?

You might be hitting the max capability of the UHD 630, that's a lot of pixels to push.

You're wider than what they list here:


4096 x 2304@60Hz
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2020
Messages
2
Motherboard
Asus StriX Gaming Z490-E
CPU
I9-10850k
Graphics
igpu and Geforce RTX 3080 (for Windows only)
5120 x 1440 is less pixel than 4096 x 2304 and it work perfectly on windows
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
431
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
5120 x 1440 is less pixel than 4096 x 2304 and it work perfectly on windows

Only other things I can think to try:

Check DP version on monitor, some have a setting for different versions.

Perhaps trying a different device ID.
 
Joined
May 24, 2018
Messages
110
Motherboard
Asus Z97-Pro Gamer
CPU
i7-4770k
Graphics
intel graphic HD
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
@scope666
I have the same mainboard as you, I have a question: did USB 2.0 ports work in your config?
H2Gaming_ASUS_ROG_Z490-E_Strix_Gaming_2_H2Tech_SG_HCM_Hoang_Sa.jpg


I meant the port above
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
431
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@scope666
I have the same mainboard as you, I have a question: did USB 2.0 ports work in your config?View attachment 494024

I meant the port above

If you look in the 5th post of this thread, I cover the USB map I did. There's a 15 port limit, those 3 were excluded to stay within the limit:


Additional details here: https://dortania.github.io/OpenCore-Post-Install/usb/#macos-and-the-15-port-limit
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Messages
10
Motherboard
ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-G GAMING (WI-FI)
CPU
INTEL I9-10900KA 3.70G LGA1200
Graphics
NONE YET (MOTHERBOARD HDMI UNTIL I MAKE THE REST OF THE SYSTEM WORK)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
  2. Mac mini
Mobile Phone
  1. Android
  2. iOS
I am doing the same setup, except the board is a -G "ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-G GAMING (WI-FI)"

I followed the instructions to the letter, but when I boot the computer, it can't find the USB drive.
"Please select boot device:"

No devices are listed, even though the USB stick has been inserted. I have tried several USB slots.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
431
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
I am doing the same setup, except the board is a -G "ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-G GAMING (WI-FI)"

I followed the instructions to the letter, but when I boot the computer, it can't find the USB drive.
"Please select boot device:"

No devices are listed, even though the USB stick has been inserted. I have tried several USB slots.

Look at the 5th post to find out which USB ports are enabled, make sure you're in one that is.
 
Top