Contribute
Register

[Success] - Asus ROG Strix Z490-E Gaming + i9 10900K + OpenCore

Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
451
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
@Feartech This is showing again, perhaps a bug?

1670427583434.png
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
451
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Something in your post has probably triggered the forum automatic software which refers the post to an Admin for approval.

I'm guessing it's the attachment. I post the same thing once per month when a new version of OpenCore comes out.
 
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
451
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
New year, new version! As usual let me know how it works for you.


boot.png

kexts.png

ocval.png
 

Attachments

  • EFI 0.8.8.zip
    11 MB · Views: 71
Joined
Jan 16, 2023
Messages
36
Motherboard
ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-E
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RTX 3070 / HD 630 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
New year, new version! As usual let me know how it works for you.


View attachment 561014
View attachment 561015
View attachment 561016


Hi I used your EFI file and made no changes because we have almost the same setup with Ventura 13.1

I need help as I get stuck on Apple logo and progress bar is halfway. it also takes about 45 mins to get halfway

My setup
Asus Rog Z490 E Gaming
CPU I7 10700k
GPU MSI RTX 3070 trio but i have the same IGPU as you so i'm hoping your config will work the same
Disk 1 970 Evo plus M.2 1 tb with windows on it
Disk 2 870 Evo SSD partition NTFS extra storage and unallocated 128gb
I have it set to exfat and assigned letter but tried installing it as unallocated.. Its trying to install now as im at work.. will know results when I get home

Disk 3 USB 16gb 200mb EFI MacOS ventura 14gb and than unallocated other
32gb ram 4x 8gb 3200mhz G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series

Also to note the only things I have when booting to the USB is EFI, Windows bot, Mac install, Back Button, Power Button

All my bios settings match yours. Do note that i'm using a older bios version though. Not sure which atm

If I don't click Mac install it auto selects windows after 4 seconds

Wondering if I need to have Disk 2 partition in APFS format or if I can just wipe the disk and try again. Or if I have to try install with Disk 1 M.2 unhooked.
Also wondering if I can get Mac dick utility into the bootloader and format the Disk 2 to APFS

EDIT: I should also add that while installing I have two Monitors and both plugged into GPU not sure if I should plug them into the Motherboard?

Please lmk, thank you!
Cheers
 
Last edited:

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
29,028
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Hi I used your EFI file and made no changes because we have almost the same setup with Ventura 13.1

I need help as I get stuck on Apple logo and progress bar is halfway. it also takes about 45 mins to get halfway

My setup
Asus Rog Z490 E Gaming
CPU I7 10700k
GPU MSI RTX 3070 trio but i have the same IGPU as you so i'm hoping your config will work the same
Disk 1 970 Evo plus M.2 1 tb with windows on it
Disk 2 870 Evo SSD partition NTFS extra storage and unallocated 128gb
I have it set to exfat and assigned letter but tried installing it as unallocated.. Its trying to install now as im at work.. will know results when I get home

Disk 3 USB 16gb 200mb EFI MacOS ventura 14gb and than unallocated other
32gb ram 4x 8gb 3200mhz G.SKILL TridentZ RGB Series

Also to note the only things I have when booting to the USB is EFI, Windows bot, Mac install, Back Button, Power Button

All my bios settings match yours. Do note that i'm using a older bios version though. Not sure which atm

If I don't click Mac install it auto selects windows after 4 seconds

Wondering if I need to have Disk 2 partition in APFS format or if I can just wipe the disk and try again. Or if I have to try install with Disk 1 M.2 unhooked.
Also wondering if I can get Mac dick utility into the bootloader and format the Disk 2 to APFS

EDIT: I should also add that while installing I have two Monitors and both plugged into GPU not sure if I should plug them into the Motherboard?

Please lmk, thank you!
Cheers
please update your hardware profile to allow others to help you easier

your nvidia is not supported, remove it
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2023
Messages
36
Motherboard
ASUS ROG STRIX Z490-E
CPU
i7-10700K
Graphics
RTX 3070 / HD 630 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
please update your hardware profile to allow others to help you easier

your nvidia is not supported, remove it
Okay I think I updated my profile. Do I have to physically remove the GPU?? I thought Scope666's EFI would have config that would disable it and only use the HD 630?


EDIT: "GPU: ASRock Phantom Gaming Radeon RX 560 + EVGA RTX 3080 Ti (disabled in config.plist)"

Maybe his config is set to RX 560 and I need to change it to HD 630??
 

Feartech

Moderator
Joined
Aug 3, 2013
Messages
29,028
Motherboard
Asus N752VX-OpenCore
CPU
i7-6700HQ / HM170
Graphics
HD 530 1920 x 1080
Mac
  1. iMac
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay I think I updated my profile. Do I have to physically remove the GPU?? I thought Scope666's EFI would have config that would disable it and only use the HD 630?
MSI RTX 3070 Trio is not supported, remove it from your hardware profile and replace it with your working supported graphics
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 23, 2012
Messages
451
Motherboard
Asus ROG Strix Z490-E
CPU
i9-10900K
Graphics
RTX 3080 Ti (Win) / RX 560 (Mac)
Mac
  1. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay I think I updated my profile. Do I have to physically remove the GPU?? I thought Scope666's EFI would have config that would disable it and only use the HD 630?


EDIT: "GPU: ASRock Phantom Gaming Radeon RX 560 + EVGA RTX 3080 Ti (disabled in config.plist)"

Maybe his config is set to RX 560 and I need to change it to HD 630??

Yeah, my config is set to disable the DGPU that's in the slot closest to the CPU. (Primary GPU PCI-E slot)

I use both the RX 560 and the iGPU as I have 3 monitors.

It's currently:

RX 560 HDMI --> Primary 32"
RX 560 DP --> Left 25" Asus
iGPU DP --> Right 25" Asus

When I boot into Windows it's:

RTX 3080 Ti DP --> Primary 32"

(Other 2 monitors stay the same so I only have to change one input)

4HkP2QYUaaUNkUqPn3sCOLYG_dH7kgdXXp57lfc5UfC-GVubcD4VU-vc5I4mtkgEfYckHNCiJXA9NGfYYB3FfsxGKUr4UT1T-T5TOVNJBzkvxI89uvLab1Gxok9TShlPrjTD8EhHUKlxZXg_VkOvNGkeUwVoJWk1Q_t70CwYftsOGDRVvemJLlXzWMd1L79X7IJU5WS-xB3niHGvS5YYiuxdRVMNr7IpFtH8MokWMpQNTWmgqsyiY5nBlkUGIX7_3KzAttwSZffMA9j0--l9g6m4UaqfOUTfET9Hx_4jac09wS3-i6YtRJX8uHow3vaZcAXxdq-Ok-N5maGiCw-TBwWAfUT_2Ye2Li9_Aq1PzbjzLlIsqV-ey5E9kEy3GPFSScIA_iXSG516Byz3eE1SNiOholeInahU5z-YoHkqv-FyyjYORaAwPbIWHVMjRUohyvm5tzgfjMfwQGglAr9bdJ89498rMHUB96UhFitCUo_wnucswDRJiAAr4Mv26op-8nkoEfAxGQjcq0bFJhdyYMyUDi3e9BNYrbzZ_RLjmmdV0YEbQ9h656dG-_Ur9chRG37m9nFapy0mmYzOluJl5LE-fwPmX8mAB-jZmPv_owfjzPhVj9cjRvIb7yRyKD86fjJ0CrOiA6u1pL6ejh9_4m6q1Ryqgyy9WnyWgnaR1Ie3vDdNSDpu8gRHlcXISlUxU-KnouGJx1Ojf84P0A6NHUgx1tlsPE3L3JCS1BvlnBt7p-uwidAaGvwCua26_VCHBSHtg5jUMvDsP-PMWbPwT6HTTabMrJIAJ7A7396pDkUB4SKofRSzCQ2SeF0Yarv4MKdLqzVCRbsUWJrxIBGYjYqydLQXuxVWJlglyyuikQIgj3ZCA9NWZwnauWa7CQv-jYnkdaaaksAX-KEnYU5F1x-au61toTj1RA16Bf0fs7LHr3E13Y8jUwNGVO5BwRX9cvSznhIi3nzrSfNH1wjfKCI=w2475-h1855-no
 

Leesureone

Moderator
Joined
Feb 21, 2010
Messages
3,498
Motherboard
Asus Z690 Rog Strix G Gaming
CPU
i9-12900K
Graphics
RX 6900 XT
Mac
  1. MacBook Air
  2. MacBook Pro
Mobile Phone
  1. iOS
Okay I think I updated my profile. Do I have to physically remove the GPU?? I thought Scope666's EFI would have config that would disable it and only use the HD 630?


EDIT: "GPU: ASRock Phantom Gaming Radeon RX 560 + EVGA RTX 3080 Ti (disabled in config.plist)"

Maybe his config is set to RX 560 and I need to change it to HD 630??
I don't want to confuse you with @scope666 already answering your question but if you are trying to install using your 3070 for display you'll never get there. His EFI is setup so your iGPU should work though and from there, if it finishes loading, you can run disk utility.
At the boot screen you can hit the keyboard equivalent (if you don't have a Mac keyboard) of the Command key and V together to enable verbose mode which will show you the boot process. If it hangs you can take a photo of where and post it for more help.

One last thing, the Samsung Eco 970 as a boot drive for Mac OS will eventually drive you crazy with boot times getting long, it may also cause data loss eventually.

new-ssds-added-to-the-recommended-list-of-the-buyers-guide.316946
 
Top